• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Leominster Results

Jump Straight to Results

On one of the most glorious summer days, Wales & Borders held a very successful meeting at the beautiful Leominster track. Both horses and humans responded to this splendid venue to make the day’s racing something rather special.

Two well patronised nursery races headed the day, the first providing another win for Man of the Day on only his second appearance this season for the Harries family from Llanllwni while the Evans’ from Brecon My Imortal was second and C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) was third. Merry Messenger (Wellings Ludlow) added to his nursery wins in the second beating Janet Thomas Llandysul and True Grit, both these horses can now progress to the Baby Novice. In third place was first time on the track Aberelan (Morgan, Rhymney).

The Novice heats rewarded the West Wales stables of Richard Williams, Tumble Carmarthen with a win for Brywins Badlands in the first and the Clunderwen Barton stable who won the second heat with Family Circle. Coalford Time (Hardwick Brecon) and Handsome Butch (Bevan & Sergeant Builth) followed B Badlands while Swifty (Jones Ammanford) Maple Star (Prosser Libanus) and Red Adair (Harries Merthyr) took the placings in the second.

The first heat of the Grade B gave homebred Falcon Lobell (Melanie Langford) her first win for Huntington owner John Davies with Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) second, Vyrnwy Chef (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) third and Top Cat (Dugdale & Duggan Kington) on his debut qualified for the final in fourth. Forgeside Jack with Aled Davies in the seat produced another good run for his new owners (Walker Gwernogle), to win the second heat beating Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) and Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) and Young Brett (Peters Upper Longwood).

Ithon Ace the popular Shrewsbury horse belonging to Stephen Williams took top honours in the first heat of the Grade A beating leading prize winner of the season so far Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi velfrey) newly graduated into the premiere division, while back marker Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) was third. In the second heat the dour chestnut mare Believe (Crowther, Llanidloes) won with the enigmatic ‘Cardi’ horse Shermanator Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) second, while Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) was third and 14 year old Scoot along Sam (Powell Merthyr Cynog) qualified in fourth.

After a relaxing interval when the ice-cream man was much in demand the racing re-commenced with the first Baby Novice race in which the Harries stable from Llanllwni secured a second win this time with Dafydd’s Boy driven by Andrew Hardwick from Brecon, Hilltop Polly (Gittins Welshpool) was second and Ithon Artist (Wozencraft Llangurig) was third. Glan Master driven by trainer Alan Peters for new owners the Price family from Guilsfield were first past the post with Non’s Choice (Davies Drefach) in second and Duggan’s Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.

In the Novice final Richard Williams Tumble, and Brywins Badlands powered away to clinch a victory from Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) while Red Adair (Harries Merthyr) and catch driver Mathew Williams was third.

The saddle race was the next on the card and in this the young recruits newly emerged from Junior races showed the ‘old ’uns’ the way to go. First over the line was Emma Layton riding the Barton family favourite Blackfield Willy, second was Rebecca Hitchcock from Haverfordwest on Meadowbranch Mike, while Wellfield Xpense with his usual partner Melanie Langford had to be content with third.

The Grade B final was a very exciting race with the camera needed to split the leading contenders. Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams, Llanafan) got the verdict driven as always by Derek Pritchard while Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) took second and Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) was third.

There were only two competitors for the Junior race and both horses were from the Perks stable in Presteigne but there was no lack of excitement as first time driver Steven Ricketts and Fold Surprise with a 70 yard handicap strove to catch Bethan Perks on Ystwyth Gwynfor, it was a case of nearly but not quite as Bethan passed the winning post in front.

The Grade A final again proved an entertaining race with the little chestnut mare Believe (Crowther Llanidloes) providing Derek Pritchard with an A and B double while the popular Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) was second with Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was in third.

The popularity of the consolation never wanes and this week it was Harry Penlan who claimed an up-lifting victory for owner Robin Lloyd from Painscastle beating Live the dream (Langford Pontardawe) into second and Time Traveller (Bevan Llanddewi) was third.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Man Of The Day Gate £0
2 My Immortal Gate £0
3 C U Boykin Gate £0
4 Quick Silver II Gate £0
99 The Red Devil Gate £0
99 Midnight Traveller Gate £0
99 Highbrooks Teebeau Gate £0
99 Fold Tinto Gate £0
Time: 2.251

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Merry Messenger Gate £0
2 True Grit II Gate £0
3 Aberelan Gate £0
4 Nons Choice Gate £0
99 Koh Lanta Gate £0
99 Glan Minstrel Gate £0
99 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
Time: 2.271

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dafydds Boy Gate £60
2 Hilltop Polly Gate £30
3 Ithon Artist Gate £10
4 East of Eden 10 £0
99 Saunders Bliss 10 £0
99 Ystwyth Gwynfor 10 £0
99 Katie Blue 20 £0
Time: 2.219

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Glan Master 10 £60
2 Nons Choice Gate £30
3 Duggans Domino 20 £10
4 The Crusader 10 £0
99 Todays Future Gate £0
99 Cotton Spirit Gate £0
Time: 2.242

Race 5 - Novice Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Family Circle 20 £25
2 Coalford Time Gate £10
3 Handsome Butch Gate £0
4 Time Traveller 10 £0
99 Belle Heir 10 £0
Time: 2.189

Race 6 - Novice Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Badlands 10 £25
2 Swifty Gate £10
3 Maple Star 20 £0
4 Red Adair 10 £0
99 Forgeside Mo Gate £0
Time: 2.143

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Badlands 10 £100
2 Family Circle 20 £40
3 Red Adair 10 £20
4 Coalford Time Gate £0
99 Handsome Butch Gate £0
99 Swifty Gate £0
99 Maple Star 20 £0
Time: 2.189

Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Falcon Lobell Gate £30
2 Vodka Express 10 £15
3 Vyrnwy Chef 10 £10
4 Top Cat 20 £0
99 Brets Delight Gate £0
99 Bon Beti 10 £0
99 Illalwaysbetheman 10 £0
99 Harry Penlan Gate £0
Time: 2.146

Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Forgeside Jack Gate £30
2 Scoot Sixty Six 10 £15
3 Obi Wan Kenobi 20 £10
4 Young Brett 10 £0
99 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £0
99 Wellfield Xpense 20 £0
99 Gangster 20 £0
99 Blackwell Jerry Gate £0
Time: 2.173

Race 10 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Obi Wan Kenobi 20 £200
2 Forgeside Jack Gate £40
3 Scoot Sixty Six 10 £20
4 Vyrnwy Chef 10 £0
99 Top Cat 20 £0
99 Falcon Lobell Gate £0
99 Young Brett 10 £0
99 Vodka Express 10 £0
Time: 2.307

Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Ace 10 £40
2 Bon Bethan Gate £20
3 Boomerang II 40 £12
4 Master T J 20 £0
99 Fold Surprise Gate £0
99 Hilltop Blackbird 20 £0
Time: 2.189

Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bellieve 10 £40
2 Shermanator Sam 10 £20
3 Fold Rajah Gate £12
4 Scoot Along Sam 30 £0
99 Live the Dream 20 £0
99 Proud Girl 40 £0
Time: 2.103

Race 13 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bellieve 10 £250
2 Boomerang II 40 £50
3 Bon Bethan Gate £20
4 Fold Rajah Gate £0
99 Ithon Ace 10 £0
99 Scoot Along Sam 30 £0
99 Shermanator Sam 10 £0
Time: 2.134

Race 14 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackfield Willy Gate £50
2 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £20
3 Wellfield Xpense 20 £10
4 Brets Delight Gate £0
Time: 2.181

Race 15 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ystwyth Gwynfor Gate £20
2 Fold Surprise 70 £15
Time: 2.273

Race 16 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Harry Penlan 30 £20
2 Live the Dream 70 £0
3 Time Traveller 10 £0
4 Forgeside Mo Gate £0
Time: 2.231