• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Ludlow Harness Races Day 2

Jump Straight to Results

The second day of this fun weekend of racing provided a good mixture of races devised by the innovative committee to delight the large enthusiastic crowd. The heats were run on the first day with the finals on the second day, the other highlights were the long distance races with the crème de la crème being the free for all.

The nursery race was won by Ithon Express and Gareth Bevan the youngest of the Maesmynis family well known in ‘trotting circles’. In second was Hilltop W R now in the ownership of Stephen Lloyd from Painscastle who returns to the trotting circuit after several years concentrating on point to point while local horse Johnny Cotton (Wellings Ludlow) was third.

The straight Novice race gave John Davies from Huntington’s Miss Muddy Paws a win driven by Melanie Langford with Red Adair (Harries Merthyr) second and Music Man (Morris Westhope) third. The novice final gave Melanie Langford another win (Coalford Time) when deputising for owner Andrew Hardwick of Brecon, because of an injury, Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) had to settle for second with Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) third.

The straight Grade B race gave Mathew Thomas much to shout about as Lucky Nipper with Derek Pritchard on board won from Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) and Top Cat (Duggan Llangunllo). In the grade B final Scoot 66 dictated affairs from the start with Mark Bevan from Llanddewi and the others all tried to play catch-up but failed as Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen) was second and Bon Beti (Evans-Jones Rhymney) was third.

Believe the little chestnut mare belonging to the Crowther family from Llanidloes ran a scintillating race to take the straight Grade A driven as always by trainer Derek Pritchard while Young Brett (Peters Upper Longwood) on his first appearance in the premiere grade was second and dependable Double Top (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third. In the grade A final Purple Rain enhanced his reputation by sweeping past the opposition to secure victory for Terry Edwards from Bromfield while Master T J (Gwatkin Evenjobb) took second and Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) was third.

Newcastle Emlyn man Mathew Tromans secured two victories in the Baby Novices first on his own Sam the Man and then on James Evans’ Mahogany Jake and both these horses now move up into the Novices. Recently transferred Nursery horse Aberelan (Morgan Rhymney) was second and C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) third to ‘Sam’ while Hilltop Polly (Gittens Welshpool) collected another second and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) on his season’s debut was third to ‘Jake’.

The saddle race is always popular and this one was no exception as Melanie Langford was rewarded for playing a waiting game on Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while last week’s winner Blackfield Willly (Barton Clunderwen) was second and Double Top (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was awarded third because Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) was disqualified for galloping over the winning line.

The Free For All is the race for the class horses and Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) claimed the crown in emphatic style chased home by the irrepressible Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) while Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) perhaps feeling a little ‘home-sick’ notched up a third.

The mile and a half for produced a popular win for the square trotter Belleheir and the farrier Brent Ladek from Cleobury Mortimer the horse is in such good form of late and obviously relished the longer distance in second was Sam the Man (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) with Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) third.

Bretts Delight (Evans Montgomery) led most of way in the two mile race but Lucky Nipper who has learned to stay since joining Mathew Thomas at Llandeilo crept up on him and clinched victory with his pilot Derek Pritchard while Top Cat (Duggan Llangunllo) was third.

So after two days of exciting competitive racing the horses return to their own stables, some enjoy a change of scenery whereas others like familiarity, all this adds to the uncertainty of racing. Next weekend it is Aberystwyth’s turn to play hosts on Sunday July 27th with a 1pm start. There will also be harness racing by Wales & Borders at the Royal Welsh Show on Tuesday 22nd July and Thursday 24th July.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Express Gate £0
2 Hilltop W R Gate £0
3 Johnny Cotton Gate £0
4 Dreamcatcher Gate £0
99 Seren Lobell Gate £0
99 Highbrooks In Time Gate £0
Time: 2.380

Race 2 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sam the Man 20 £80
2 Aberelan Gate £50
3 C U Boykin 10 £30
4 Saunders Bliss 20 £0
99 Ystwyth Gwynfor 10 £0
Time: 2.380

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Mahogany Jake 20 £80
2 Hilltop Polly Gate £50
3 Saunders Playboy 10 £30
4 Highbrooks Teebeau Gate £0
Time: 2.404

Race 4 - Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Miss Muddy Paws 10 £150
2 Red Adair 10 £60
3 Music Man Gate £40
Time: 2.372

Race 5 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Coalford Time Gate £200
2 Chinatown Maori Gate £80
3 Duggans Domino Gate £40
4 Glan Master Gate £0
99 Katie Blue 10 £0
99 Belle Heir 10 £0
Time: 2.385

Race 6 - Grade B
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Lucky Nipper 20 £200
2 Family Circle Gate £80
3 Top Cat 10 £40
4 Maple Star Gate £0
99 Vodka Express 20 £0
99 Brets Delight Gate £0
99 Falcon Lobell Gate £0
99 North West Art Gate £0
Time: 2.353

Race 7 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoot Sixty Six Gate £350
2 Blackfield Willy 10 £150
3 Bon Beti Gate £40
4 Hilltop Flame Gate £0
99 Wellfield Xpense Gate £0
99 Meadowbranch Mike 10 £0
Time: 2.343

Race 8 - Grade A
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bellieve 20 £250
2 Young Brett Gate £80
3 Double Top Gate £40
4 Ithon Ace 30 £0
99 Fold Rajah Gate £0
Time: 2.345

Race 9 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Purple Rain 50 £500
2 Master T J 10 £200
3 Boomerang II 30 £60
4 Bon Bethan 40 £0
99 Bestman Gate £0
99 Live the Dream 10 £0
Time: 2.304

Race 10 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Vodka Express 20 £150
2 Blackfield Willy 20 £80
3 Double Top 30 £50
4 Classic Day Gate £0
Time: 2.361

Race 11 - FFA
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Purple Rain Gate £350
2 Boomerang II Gate £100
3 Bon Bethan Gate £40
4 Young Brett Gate £0
99 Ithon Ace Gate £0
Time: 2.290

Race 12 - Other 1.5m
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Belle Heir 20 £100
2 Sam the Man Gate £50
3 Miss Muddy Paws 20 £30
4 Mahogany Jake Gate £0
99 Glan Master 10 £0
Time: 3.484

Race 13 - Other 2m
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Lucky Nipper 20 £100
2 Brets Delight Gate £50
3 Top Cat 10 £30
4 Family Circle Gate £0
Time: 4.521