• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Teifi Harness Race Results

Jump Straight to Results

The Teifi meeting held at the Tan-y-castell track just south of Aberystwyth highlighted the ‘Dunkirk’ spirit of ‘racing folk’, the weather on Wednesday was appalling with rain for most of the afternoon. However as other fixtures were being cancelled the committee should be congratulated on their Herculean efforts to run a wonderful meeting despite the hindrance of the weather-gods. The naturally free draining track held up well with wet and sticky conditions testing the stamina of the horses and the resilience of the drivers.

As usual the Nursery race kicked off proceedings with last week’s winner Fold Tinto proving that was no fluke as he took the honours for the Perks family from Presteigne, first time on a race track Nia Penlan belonging to the long established racing family Rees of Gorsgoch was second while another ‘first timer’ Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder) was third.

Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) proved she was back to her old form to take the first Novice heat driven by Rebecca Williams while the powerful Ayr Force One (Haslam Llanybydder) was second and the impressive Duggan’s Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) took third. Hasty Flight (Williams Llanafan) has really found form lately and proved a good winner of the second heat of the novice with the rather eccentric Jamies Girl (Lamport Cribyn) collecting second and Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) who is so often placed, but is still waiting her first win this season, was third.

The first Grade B heat illustrated Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow) is back to his very best beating the very talented Maple Star (Prosser Libanus) and Vyrnwy Chef (Hitchcock Haverfordwest). Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) is now looking a much improved all-round race horse and notched up another win from back marker Bon Beti (Evans Jones Rhymney) while the impulsive Falcon Lobell (Davies Huntington) was third.

Emma Langford again drove Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) to victory in the first grade A heat with Live the Dream (Langford Pontardawe) in second and Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) making his debut into the premiere division was third. In the second heat the family favourite Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) claimed victory from another favourite Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) while this season’s sensation Lucky Nipper (Thomas Llandeilo) was third. Emma Langford partnered Fold Surprise (Perks Presteigne) in the third heat to add to her race win total with Louisa Myers and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) second and Lady Sherman with her owner Sam Lloyd from Kington in third.

My Immortal (Evans Brecon) looks in a class on his own as his win in the first Baby Novice race qualifies him for the Novices, in second was the improving Man of the day (Harries Llanllwni) while Ynyston Tommy (Isaacs Ystrad Meurig) ran a good race to be third. The big black Dafydd’s boy from new owner / trainer Harries’ stable at Llanllwni gave committee man Wayne Elder a deserved fillip and this horse also graduates to the Novice class while Ithon Eagle (Lewis Llanbister) was second and first timer Fold Tinto (Perks Presteigne) was third.

In the Novice final Derek Pritchard chose to drive Hasty Flight so John Gwatkin from Evenjobb put Aled Davies on board Duggan’s Domino and they duly brought home the spoils with Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) second and Ayr Force One (Haslam Llanybydder) third.

Wellfield Xpense and owner Melanie Langford from Ludlow were the worthy winners of the Grade B final beating Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) and Falcon lobell (Davies Huntington).

The conditions resulted in there only being three in the Free For All but the magnificent Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) lived up to his name as he splashed to victory, from the far from out classed Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Lucky Nipper (Thomas Llandeilo) probably preferring drier conditions was third. Again the three year old race was short on entries, the experienced Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) dictated affairs while Quicksilver II with Bill Hughes from Cwmbach is improving week on week and Dreamcatcher (Langford Pontardawe) is another horse for the future.

The finale was the Grade A final when the sensational Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) proved he is not just a fine-weather racer winning impressively from last week’s victors Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) with Shrewsbury based Ithon Ace and Stephen Williams in third.

On a day when horses all returned mud-coloured and drivers resembled colliers, the racing was exceptional, and the atmosphere convivial, as we all wonder when will the rain stop and the drought begin?

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold Tinto Gate £0
2 Nia Penlan Gate £0
3 Luck Matters Gate £0
99 Glan Dancer Gate £0
99 Radnor Halleluliah Gate £0
99 Dreamcatcher Gate £0
99 Eve Again Gate £0
Time: 2.396

Race 2 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 My Immortal 20 £100
2 Man Of The Day Gate £40
3 Ynyston Tommy 20 £20
99 Saunders Playboy 20 £0
99 Megs Magic Gate £0
99 Ystwyth Gwynfor 10 £0
99 Hilltop Polly 10 £0
Time: 2.373

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dafydds Boy 20 £100
2 Ithon Eagle 10 £40
3 Fold Tinto Gate £20
99 Shane II 10 £0
99 True Grit II Gate £0
99 Todays Future Gate £0
99 Ashbrooks Billyboy 10 £0
Time: 2.449

Race 4 - Novice Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Classic Day 10 £15
2 Ayr Force One 20 £10
3 Duggans Domino Gate £5
4 Sam the Man 10 £0
99 Saunders Bliss Gate £0
99 Swifty Gate £0
Time: 2.321

Race 5 - Novice Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hasty Flight Gate £15
2 Jamies Girl Gate £10
3 Miss Muddy Paws 10 £5
99 Mahogany Jake Gate £0
99 Katie Blue 20 £0
99 Music Man Gate £0
Time: 2.239

Race 6 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Duggans Domino Gate £200
2 Classic Day 10 £60
3 Ayr Force One 20 £30
99 Miss Muddy Paws 10 £0
99 Jamies Girl Gate £0
99 Hasty Flight Gate £0
Time: 2.357

Race 7 - Grade B Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfield Xpense Gate £30
2 Maple Star Gate £20
3 Vyrnwy Chef Gate £10
99 Blackfield Willy Gate £0
99 Brets Delight Gate £0
99 Scoot Sixty Six 10 £0
Time: 2.283

Race 8 - Grade B Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £30
2 Bon Beti 20 £20
3 Falcon Lobell Gate £10
99 Family Circle Gate £0
99 Top Cat Gate £0
99 Forgeside Jack 10 £0
Time: 2.296

Race 9 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfield Xpense Gate £300
2 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £80
3 Falcon Lobell Gate £40
99 Maple Star Gate £0
99 Bon Beti 20 £0
99 Vyrnwy Chef Gate £0
Time: 2.327

Race 10 - Grade A Heat 1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold Rajah 10 £30
2 Live the Dream 50 £20
3 Vodka Express Gate £10
99 Hilltop Blackbird 10 £0
99 Boomerang II 20 £0
99 Master T J Gate £0
Time: 2.306

Race 11 - Grade A Heat 2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Obi Wan Kenobi 10 £30
2 Ithon Ace 20 £20
3 Lucky Nipper 20 £10
99 Shermanator Sam 10 £0
99 Mahogany Surprise Gate £0
99 Double Top 10 £0
Time: 2.342

Race 12 - Grade A Heat 3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold Surprise Gate £30
2 Bon Bethan 30 £20
3 Lady Sherman Gate £10
99 Bellieve 20 £0
99 Purple Rain 50 £0
Time: 2.354

Race 13 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Obi Wan Kenobi 10 £400
2 Fold Rajah 10 £100
3 Ithon Ace 20 £50
99 Fold Surprise Gate £0
99 Live the Dream 50 £0
99 Bon Bethan 30 £0
Time: 2.387

Race 14 - FFA
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Purple Rain Gate £100
2 Vodka Express Gate £50
3 Lucky Nipper Gate £25
Time: 2.329

Race 15 - Other 3YO
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Chinatown Maori Gate £70
2 Quick Silver II Gate £20
3 Dreamcatcher Gate £10
Time: 2.393