Llandewi Races
Llanddewi Brefi on Saturday enjoyed one of the few sunny days during August which added to the cheerful atmosphere of this typical ‘Cardi’ meeting. With £1000 on offer to the winner of the Grade A final the racing lived up to the expectations for a classic event.
The Nursery kicked off proceedings with a win for the youngster Sunnyside Geoff belonging to new owners the Clarke family from Brecon but driven by his experienced trained Andrew Hardwick also from Brecon, in second was local horse the Talgarreg based Glan Dancer (H Evans) with Radnor Halleluliah and Andrew Bevan from Builth in third.
The first novice heat gave a win for the big hearted grey Ayr Force One (Haslam Llanybydder) and young Emma Langford from Pontardawe with Sam the Man (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in second and little Katie Blue (Williams Shrewsbury) in third. Newly promoted My Immortal and his young owner / driver Mark Evans from Brecon took the honours in the second heat beating Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) and Coalford Time (Hardwick Brecon).
The in form Hitchcock stable from Haverfordwest sent out the winner of the first Grade B heat, Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) on his first open run with Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen) in second and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow) third. Bon Beti (Evans Jones Rhymney) ran an impressive race in the second heat to win from Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) and Gangster (Evans Brecon).
Three Grade A heats followed with gate horse Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) taking the first from back marker the flying grey Live the Dream (Langford Pontardawe) while Master T J (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third. The little chestnut mare Believe (Crowther Llanidloes) won the second heat beating Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) and Blackbird (Lloyd Kington). Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) continued her sensational season to win the third heat for her young driver Louisa Myers with the back marker Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) in second and Fold Surprise (Perks Presteigne) in third.
Emma Langford picked up another drive in the first Baby Novice race as she partnered Ithon Artist (Wozencraft Llangurig) to a win from Man of the Day (Harries Llanllwni) and Fold Tinto (Perks Presteigne). In the second Baby Novice long time supporter Mostyn Jones from Merthyr celebrated a win by the home-bred Highbrooks Teebeau driven by trainer Mathew Williams while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was second and Today’s Future (Hughes Builth Road) was third. C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) claimed his ticket into the Novice section by winning the last Baby Novice race beating long time leader Hilltop Polly (Gittins Welshpool) and newly purchased Ithon Eagle (Edwards Bromfield).
The dash produced the closest finish of the day with a nose dividing Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) driven by Louisa Myers as they defied what looked like certain victory for Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Blackbird (Lloyd Kington) notching up third.
In the Novice final the hard pulling home-bred Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) registered a fine win driven by young Rebecca Williams who works in a National hunt stable in Shropshire with My Immortal (Evans Brecon) relegated to second and Ayr Force One (Haslam Llanybydder) third. Unfortunately Chinatown Maori had to withdraw from the Grade B final because of lameness but his stable companion Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) driven as usual by trainer Debbie Hitchcock admirably deputised by winning from the often placed Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen) and the much improved Gangster (Evans Brecon). The premiere race of the day was the Grade A final when the little chestnut mare Believe (Crowther Llanidloes) battled to the front for leading driver Derek Pritchard with stable companions Vodka Express and Bon Bethan both belonging to the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey securing second and third.
The final race of the day was the Junior race where the experienced Bethan Perks on Fold Rajah (Perks Presteigne) made up a long trail to claim a close victory from this season’s new-comer Daisy Cornes driving Hilltop Polly (Gittins Welshpool).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Highbrooks In Time | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.323 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Fold Tinto | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ynyston Tommy | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.278 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Teebeau | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Todays Future | Gate | £15 | |
99 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Shane II | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.272 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Hilltop Polly | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £15 | |
99 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Megs Magic | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.247 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Force One | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Sam the Man | 10 | £5 | |
3 | Katie Blue | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Hasty Flight | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Dafydds Boy | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Saunders Bliss | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Classic Day | 10 | £5 | |
3 | Coalford Time | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Glan Master | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Duggans Domino | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Jamies Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Classic Day | 10 | £150 | |
2 | My Immortal | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ayr Force One | 20 | £30 | |
99 | Katie Blue | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Coalford Time | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Sam the Man | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Wellfield Xpense | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Forgeside Jack | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Leprechaun | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.211 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Beti | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Gangster | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Gangster | Gate | £50 | |
99 | Bon Beti | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Wellfield Xpense | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vodka Express | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Live the Dream | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Master T J | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Double Top | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Fold Rajah | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.217 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Hilltop Blackbird | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Along Sam | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.208 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Purple Rain | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 20 | £1000 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £50 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 50 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Purple Rain | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.201 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Hilltop Blackbird | 20 | £10 | |
99 | Forgeside Jack | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Along Sam | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 1.505 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Rajah | 70 | £10 | |
2 | Hilltop Polly | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.296 | ||||