• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Llanddewi Brefi Races

Jump Straight to Results

Llanddewi brefi enjoyed the best of the weather on Saturday as spectators travelled through rain to the beautiful little race field in ‘Cardi country’. The breeze helped the track dry into perfect racing condition, and the small track enhanced the excitement of the racing, with several close finishes only divided with the help of the camera.

The Nursery races begin the afternoon and Builth Wells owner Austin Hughes made it three in a row with his youngest Durham Direct in the first and Eve Again (Miles Merthyr) took the victory in the second race.

Scarlet Lady with owner Andrew Bevan from Builth on board, running for the first time in the Novices took the first heat beating Fold American (Perks Presteigne), Serenity (Jones, Llanllwni) and Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb). In the second heat The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was first past the post, with local horse Man of the Day (Harris Llanllwni) in second, C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) third and Coalford Time (Hardwick Brecon) qualifying in fourth place.

The Grade B was a straight race with Debbie Hitchcock giving notice of a great day for the stable as she steered Chinatown Maori to a win for the Jones family from Llanllwni, My Immortal the talented horse belonging to the Evans family from Brecon was second while Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) was third.

In the first Grade A heat the well regarded Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) swept past the post in front of Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) with Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third and Boomerang (Peters Welshpool) in fourth. Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) claimed victory in the second Grade A heat over Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) Live the Dream (Langford Ammanford) and the new comer Springhill Horizon (Lamport Cribyn) who has made such an impression on his first races with Wales & Borders.

The first Baby novice result was a very close call but the camera confirmed that Seren Lobell produced a celebratory win, dedicated to owner / driver Robin Lloyd’s new daughter born a few days before. In second was the ever improving Greenhill Raque (Thomas Rhymney) with local horse Ynyston Tommy (Isaac, Ystrad Meurig) in third. True Grit rewarded his ecstatic owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes for her patience as they passed the winning post in front of Tricksters Dream (Flint, Porthcawl) who looks sure to go one better next week, while Classic Man (Langford, Ammanford) was third. The third Baby Novice produced a passionate win for long time trotting fanatic John Elder from new Quay as he watched his horse Sandside Cash clock up a fast time therefore winning the cup, with Murray (Atherton Narberth) claiming another second place, and Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths, Pontardawe) was third.

The six furlong dash was the next on the card where East of Eden with owner Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch on board had a lucky run on the inside to claim victory from the back marker Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and long time leader Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen).

The two finals completed the afternoon of racing with the Novice presenting Debbie Hitchcock with the enviable choice of two drives, she chose correctly and brought home Serenity for the Jones family from Llanllwni in front, while Mathew Williams from Merthyr picked up the spare drive on C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) to finish second, with Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) on her first meeting in the Novices claiming third place. The Grade A final provided the icing on the cake for the Hitchcock stable and connections as Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) again partnered by Debbie Hitchcock led them over the line with Believe (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) in second and Live the Dream (Langford Ammanford) in third. A memorable day with 4 wins for Debbie Hitchcock and the Jones family from Llanllwni who have been great supporters of welsh trotting for many years.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Durham Direct Gate £0
2 Nia Penlan Gate £0
3 Tollgate Star 20 £0
99 Fold Eventful Gate £0
99 Overland Gate £0
Time: 2.233

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Eve Again Gate £0
2 Annie Blue Gate £0
3 Luck Matters Gate £0
4 Greenhill Megan Gate £0
Time: 2.219

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Seren Penlan Gate £60
2 Greenhill Raque 20 £25
3 Ynyston Tommy 20 £15
99 Razzle Dazzle Gate £0
99 Saunders Playboy 20 £0
99 Glan Levit 10 £0
Time: 2.216

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 True Grit II Gate £60
2 Tricksters Dream Gate £25
3 Classic Man Gate £15
99 The Crusader 20 £0
99 Glan Dancer Gate £0
Time: 2.206

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sandside Cash 20 £60
2 Murray Gate £25
3 Wellfield Inspired 20 £15
99 Ashbrooks Billyboy 10 £0
99 Zip Along 10 £0
Time: 2.167

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scarlet Lady Gate £20
2 Fold American Gate £5
3 Serenity 10 £0
4 Duggans Domino 10 £0
99 Hasty Flight 20 £0
99 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £0
99 Red Adair 10 £0
99 Abernant Gate £0
Time: 2.135

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 The Red Devil Gate £20
2 Man Of The Day Gate £5
3 C U Boykin 20 £0
4 Coalford Time 20 £0
99 East of Eden 10 £0
99 Katie Blue 20 £0
99 Aberelan 10 £0
Time: 2.130

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Serenity 10 £150
2 C U Boykin 20 £50
3 Scarlet Lady Gate £30
99 Duggans Domino 10 £0
99 Man Of The Day Gate £0
99 Fold American Gate £0
99 The Red Devil Gate £0
99 Coalford Time Gate £0
Time: 2.135

Race 9 - Grade B
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Chinatown Maori Gate £300
2 My Immortal 20 £100
3 Bon Beti 10 £50
99 Forgeside Jack Gate £0
99 Family Circle 20 £0
99 Maple Star Gate £0
99 Blackfield Willy Gate £0
99 Vyrnwy Chef Gate £0
Time: 2.124

Race 10 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Merrington Man 30 £30
2 Ithon Ace 10 £20
3 Bon Bethan 30 £0
4 Boomerang II 10 £0
99 Classic Day Gate £0
99 Shermanator Sam Gate £0
99 Lucky Nipper Gate £0
DQ Mahogany Duke 40 £0
Time: 2.107

Race 11 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £30
2 Bellieve 10 £20
3 Live the Dream Gate £0
4 Springhill Horizon 60 £0
99 Im Still the Man Gate £0
99 Vodka Express 10 £0
99 Obi Wan Kenobi 40 £0
Time: 2.110

Race 12 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £1000
2 Bellieve 10 £100
3 Live the Dream Gate £50
99 Ithon Ace 10 £0
99 Boomerang II 10 £0
99 Bon Bethan 30 £0
99 Springhill Horizon 60 £0
99 Merrington Man 30 £0
Time: 2.114

Race 13 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 East of Eden Gate £70
2 Vodka Express 30 £20
3 Blackfield Willy Gate £10
99 Forgeside Jack Gate £0
99 Classic Day 20 £0
99 Im Still the Man 20 £0
Time: 1.436