Tregaron Racing Results
The small friendly meeting at Sunnyhill farm near Tregaron is always provides a pleasant ending to the week after the intensive mid week racing at Penybont. Races were held at the same venue more than a hundred years ago and the atmosphere is still one of welcome.
King Creole with his owner Bill Hughes from Cwmbach claimed victory in the Nursery race from Dreamcatcher (Langford, Ammanford) and Sable Sam (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn).
The first Novice heat saw the in-form Faraway with owner Linda Atherton from Narberth first past the post ahead of Fold American (Perks Presteigne) and Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe). Man of the Day (Harries Llanllwni) took the second heat from True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) and Penybont winner Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch).
Chinatown Maori (Jones, Llanllwni) with Mathew Tromans on board won the first heat of the Grade B, while Penybont winner Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) was second and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third. Family Circle owned by the Barton family from Clunderwen won the second Grade B heat with Bon Beti (Evans-Jones, Rhymney) in second.
Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) piloted as usual by trainer Debbie Hitchcock took the first Grade A heat from the back marker Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey). The local horse Wilbro Douglas with owner Dai Lloyd Evans from Tregaron pulled out all the stops to take the second A heat from Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Serenity (Jones Llanllwni).
Strike a Light completed a welcome double for Linda Atherton of Narberth by winning the first Baby Novice race beating Fold Eventful (Perks Presteigne) and Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder). New driver Sarah Price from Kington claimed her second victory within a week as Boomshakalakka (Lloyd, Kington) won the second Baby Novice from Welsh Cowboy (Evans Red Roses) returning to the track following a break with the lightly raced Durham Direct (Hughes Builth) in third.
The dash provided the terrier like Coalford Time (Harris Merthyr) with a good win with Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) in second and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clunderwen) third.
The Novice final saw a repeat of the Penybont final as Saunders Playboy and Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch swept over the line from the Penybont saddle winner Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) and one of the new recruits to the grade, True Grit and farmers wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes. The Grade B final endorsed the Penybont form as Scooby’s Dream charged to the front with his owner, new mum Samantha Lloyd from Kington in second was the reliable Bon Beti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) with Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) in third. In the Grade A final the Penybont heroine Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) proved a 40 yard handicap is no problem as she tore to the front, and although local horse Wilbro Douglas (Lloyd Evans Tregaron) tried his hardest he had to accept second place while Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed third.
The afternoon ended with the consolation in which the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey clocked another winner with Brywins Snowflake followed home by Ithon Artist (Wozencraft Llangurig) with Sandside Cash (Elder New Quay) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | High Cross Light | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Luck Matters | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Zip Along | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.324 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Durham Direct | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.359 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | 10 | £10 | |
2 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Minstrel | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.316 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £10 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Badlands | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.339 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £25 | |
3 | True Grit II | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.306 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
3 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.280 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Boykin | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.300 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £350 | |
2 | Bon Beti | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £30 | |
4 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.276 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Bellieve | 40 | £0 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Live the Dream | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.282 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Springhill Horizon | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.306 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | 40 | £400 | |
2 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Vodka Express | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Bon Bethan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.289 | ||||
Race 13 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Coalford Time | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Badlands | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dafydds Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.552 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Artist | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.357 | ||||