Hundred House Racing
Trotting races providing the finale to a local show was the basis of the sport about a hundred years ago and the tradition is still an important part of the day at Hundred House on the first Saturday in September. The day was ideal for racing and the large crowd enjoyed some very competitive racing.
The Nursery race for inexperienced horses and drivers was the first on the card where Aberelan and novice driver Steve Lewis from Llandrindod led over the line from the improving King Creole (Hughes Cwmbach) , with another improver Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) in third.
The Novice heats were the first formal races with the talented Fold American owned by the Perks family from Presteigne and driven by stable jockey Wayne Knox from Abergavenny winning from Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) and The Crusader (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley). In the second heat it was the grey Alpine Heights owned by Brent Ladek from Cleobury Mortimer and driver by his trainer Alan Peters from Welshpool who claimed the top honours from Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) and Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe).
In the first of the Grade B heats Bon Beti led the way over the line for Ian Evans Jones from Rhymney under the able guidance of leading driver Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch in following was Coalford Time (Harries Merthyr) and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon). Derek Pritchard claimed a quick double as he partnered John Gwatkin, Evenjobb’s Duggan Domino to win the second heat of the Grade B beating Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) and Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi).
Steve Williams from Shrewsbury partnered his old favourite Ithon Ace to victory in the first heat of the Grade A with Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) in second and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in third. The impressive Scooby’s Dream driven by new recruit Lee Morris for the Lloyd family from Kington was first past the post in the second heat with last week’s hero Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) in second and ever reliable Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in third.
There was only one Baby Novice this week with the honours going to Fold Eventful owned by Brian Jones from Church Stretton and driven by Wayne Knox, second was family favourite Betty Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) while Dreamcatcher (Langford Ammanford) was third.
The Novice final saw a reversal of the heat when Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) and pilot Derek Pritchard beat Fold American (Perks Presteigne) while Alpine Heights (Ladek Cleobury Mortimer) was third.
The same thing happened in the Grade B final as Maple Star the talented although somewhat temperamental mare now owned by Bethan Perks from Presteigne turned the tables on Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) running on into third.
In the Grade A it was Scoobys Dream who repeated his heat win for the in form Lloyd stable from Kington with Lee Morris at the controls in second was Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) while Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) was third.
The day ended with a consolation race in which C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) made the stable’s long journey worthwhile in second was Sandside Cash (Elder New Quay) while The Sizzler (Lloyd Kingswood) was third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Aberelan | 20 | £0 | |
2 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.299 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Eventful | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Betty Blue | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Golden Nugget | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.237 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Fold American | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £15 | |
4 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Beti | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Boykin | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Aberelan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Master Tom | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.179 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Live the Dream | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Eagle | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 12 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
4 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||