Knighton Race Results
On a chilly Saturday afternoon Knighton races heralded the start of the welsh grass racing season, with some good racing including several close finishes particularly involving ridden horses.
The Nursery races which are for the introduction of young horses into racing provided another win for the up and coming Greenhill Cliff belonging to Dale Williams from Brecon while The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) had a confidence boost after a fall last time out to be second and Dale Williams drove Sunnyside Geoff (Clarke Brecon) to help gain experience now that he has progressed into adult classes. In the second part Andrew Bevan from Builth piloted his youngster Ithon Hope to victory ahead of the somewhat temperamental Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) with Chinatown Maori giving his new owner Roger Jones from Merthyr a driving refresher course in third.
Wayne Knox drove Fold American (Perks Presteigne) to success in the first Novice heat, with farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes on True Grit in second and another ‘Cardi’ Luck Matters (Roach, Llanybydder) in third. In the second heat Andrew Hardwick was at the controls of The Red Devil for the Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley as they claimed victory ahead of Fold Eventful (Jones, Church Stretton) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd, Kington).
The exciting Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) with young Jo Knox in the seat continued in winning ways in the first heat of the Grade B relegating Saunders Playboy (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) into second and C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) to third. Abernant, the impressive horse owned by the Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick Brecon partnership was first passed the post in the second Grade B heat, with the talented Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) second and the dependable Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen) third.
Bon Bethan and Louisa Barton took the first heat of the Grade A for the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey, in second was Wellfield Xpense (Langford, Ludlow) while the little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third. Serenity (Jones, Llanllwni) with the dynamic Debbie Hitchcock on board was first passed the post in the second Grade A heat beating first time out this season, Forgeside Jack (Walker, Gwernogle) and the inscrutable Vodka Express (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey).
Two Baby Novice races followed the first won by the impressive Radnor Chips (Lewis, Presteigne) on his season’s debut with the black 4 year old Black Mountain Jess (Gibbons, Llanigon) in second and Dragon Fly (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. Highbrooks Impress with Mark Evans aboard lived up to his name with a electrifying run for popular Merthyr owner PG (Stephen Probert) while Ithon Gem on her first run this season was second, with Murray (Gittins, Four Crosses) in third.
The Novice final produced a repeat win for The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) who dictated the race from the bell and just held off a late challenge from Fold American (Perks Presteigne) while stable-mate Fold Eventful (Jones, Church Stretton) was third.
The first saddle race of the season, despite being low on numbers produced plenty of drama, unfortunately Greenhill Megan slipped on a corner on the last lap leaving Meadowbranch Mike (Jones, Llanllwni) with Mel Langford in the saddle to fight it out with Ithon Express (Bevan, Builth) returning after a season on the sidelines. The verdict proved a test for technology as the camera separated them on the nod, with the verdict going to Meadowbranch Mike.
The Grade B final saw Fold Be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) preserve his 100% record for this season winning for the fourth time in a row surely making him the Perks ‘stable star’ by no means disgraced was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in second and Blackfield Willy (Barton, Clynderwen) in third.
The first Junior of the season had five entries and the battle was on between Elin Bevan from Llanddewi, the pint sized veteran of several seasons and little Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) and the eventual winner first time on the racetrack Jacob Webb grandson for Derek & Ruth Pritchard who was riding their homebred East of Eden. In third was Connor Flint another youngster having his first experience of trotting racing, although he is an experienced junior jockey, driving his father’s Tricksters Dream and behind them was David Lloyd belonging to another well known trotting family from Kington driving Alpine Heights (Davies, Kington) and Ryan Walters on Sunnyside Geoff (Clarke, Brecon).
The Grade A final provided the predicted battle of the ladies as Debbie Hitchcock on Jones Llanllwni’s mare Serenity claimed victory from Louisa Barton on the famous black mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with the other top class mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) running on into third.
The consolation provided a little solace for the Lloyd family from Kington as Nimbles Dream headed for home in front of Sandside Cash (Elder, New Quay) and Village Tom (Ownes Shobdon).
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
2 | The Crusader | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.270 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Maori | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Duke | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.250 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Radnor Chips | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Seren Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Hold The Cards | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Murray | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Village Tom | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | Gate | £20 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.216 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Fold American | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £20 | |
4 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Master Tom | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.130 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Beti | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Springhill Horizon | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Kouros Boy | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Mahogany Duke | 50 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Bellieve | 30 | £30 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | 40 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Express | Gate | £20 | |
F | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Master Tom | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Tricksters Dream | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Village Tom | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||