Playboy Wins at Presteigne
As the weather cleared on Saturday, Broadheath common was the scene for another exciting day of racing. Despite earlier worries of rain, conditions were good on this traditional venue, which has seen racing for centuries, and continues to be one of the highlights of the trotting season.
Three Nursery races point to a hopeful future for the sport as the young horses begin their racing career. The winner of the first Nursery was Greenhill Annie (Williams Brecon) from the Hardwick training stable at Brecon, which seems to have an impressive list of inmates ready to climb the racing ladder. In second was Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with Beacons Sorceror (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
In the second race Rebecca Williams from Ludlow opted to try Nia Patrol in the sulky this week, a successful decision, beating Glan Marie (Evans Talgarreg) and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo). Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) helping driver Dale Williams from Brecon gain experience in adult driving and gaining in confidence herself, took the third Nursery from Reprieve (Bevan Builth) and Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield).
The first Novice heat provided a celebratory local win for the Perks family from Presteigne with Fold American while the much improved Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) was second and the ever at hand Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) was third. Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) continues to live up to his name as Mark Evans guided him to victory in the second heat of the Novice, with Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) second and another local horse Radnor Chips (Lewis Presteigne) in third.
C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was perhaps a surprise winner of the first heat of the Grade B but he can never be discounted, another horse who never runs a bad race is Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) who registered a worthy second while The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) had to be content with third. The speed horse of the Grade B this season has been Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and he and Joe Knox secured another victory in the second B heat followed home by Alpine Heights (Lloyd Kington) and Abernant (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon).
The black mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) always a crowd favourite was first passed the post in the Grade A heat, while the little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was close behind in second and another black, Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) was third. Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) has come to be regarded as a heat specialist and duly obliged with driver Mark Evans urging him on to beat backmarker Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington), who always gives his all, while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) on his first run in premiere company was third.
There were three Baby Novice races this week the first secured another win for the ‘Fold’ stable driver Joe Knox as Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) won from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and the improving Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle). In the second race, another horse bred by the Hardwick family from Abbey Cwm Hir, Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) were successful, with Durham Direct (Hughes Cwmbach) hot on his heels and the dependable Murray (Gittins, Four Crosses) in third. Nimble’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) was first over the line in the third Baby Novice with Kickstart (Williams, Brecon) in second and Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
In the saddle race the Novice Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) ridden by Rebecca Hitchcock took the victory from another Novice Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) while open horse Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen) was third.
The Novice final was full of incident although luckily there were no loose horses to provide a hazard to proceedings. The winner was Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) whose driver Mathew Tromans steered clear of trouble to give this able mare a well earned victory, in second was Fold American (Perks Presteigne) another very able mare, while Razzle Dazzle (Thomas Llanybydder) was third.
The Dash was next on the card with Horst Weigel still jubilant after his win with Vodka Express last week, again united with the enigmatic gelding, they looked as if they were going to pull off a double but Derek Pritchard driving Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) spoiled the party by sneaking passed on the winning line, while Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen) gained another third.
The three Juniors set off with purpose, David Lloyd on the Baby Novice Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) ridden by Jacob Webb and at the back Ellen Bevan on Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) it was ladies to the fore, as Ellen come home first, with Jacob second and David by no means disgraced in third.
The grey Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) has been running so consistently this season, this week as usual he was driven by Lee Morris, and added to his previous victories this prestigious Grade B final. In second was the backmarker Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) who just failed to make up the 20 yard handicap, with the talented Abernant (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) in third.
The final race of the day was the esteemed Presteigne Grade A Final in this race the ‘new boy’ Saunders Playboy (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) showed no hesitation in taking on the ‘big boys’ as he came home in front of Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) while Playboy’s stable-mate Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.340 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Marie | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.370 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.346 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Contender | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.320 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Durham Direct | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Murray | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.311 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.331 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
8 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.306 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.283 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 10 | £125 | |
2 | Fold American | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
F | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
F | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.294 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Master Tom | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.254 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.240 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Master Tom | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
7 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.269 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.255 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Vodka Express | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.244 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.283 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Vodka Express | 50 | £30 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.538 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.322 | ||||