Ludlow Racing Results
On a day of sunshine and showers Ludlow committee was fortunate with beautiful racing weather, with no showers to spoil the afternoon’s racing which ran smoothly and efficiently. There were some very close finishes with the camera man called upon to verify several results.
The afternoon began with confirmation of the talents of Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) as he took the first nursery ahead of Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) who was entered for a little remedial training, while Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was again impressive. In the second Nursery Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) showed plenty of racing potential to win from local horse Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow), with Grecco (Lloyd Kingswood) in third.
The Novice section began the ‘real races’ of the day with the first heat giving the well regarded mare Clares Own another win for the Evans family from Newcastle Emlyn, with her usual pilot Mathew Tromans, in second was Tricksters Dream driven by her owner Connor Flint from Porthcawl as he moves into the adult classes while Radnor Chips (Lewis Presteigne) was third. Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Louisa Barton took the top honours in the second heat from the ever improving Fold Eventful (Jones Church Stretton) with the ‘there or there about’ True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) in third.
Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) teamed up with the in form Mark Evans in the first heat of the Grade B to register another success from the ever reliable Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) with the improving Bon Beti (Evans-Jones Rhymney) in third. Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) has become the ‘flying grey’ of the season and duly obliged in the second heat of the Grade B coming home in front of the little East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen).
After last week’s win Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) was a worthy favourite in the first heat of the Grade A and his young driver Joe Knox pushed him into the lead early on to secure the victory from Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) a horse returning to peak form, with the consistent Bon Bethan (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third. In the second Grade A it was Blackfield Buddy that was first passed the post for the Barton family from Clynderwen) with Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) a hair’s breadth behind in second and Carl Hall (Harries Merthyr) who is just making his name with Mid Wales racing, was third.
The first Baby Novice race rewarded the patience of the Broome family from Ludlow as their home-bred Merefield Jack was steered home to victory by Melanie Langford, in second was the impressive black mare, Blackmountian Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) with Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall) in third. In the second Baby Novice the backmarker Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) gave Mark Evans his second winning drive of the day while Durham Direct (Hughes Builth Wells) repeated his second place of last week and Nia Patrol ridden by owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow was third.
The Junior race was the next on the card with three Grade A horses lining up, they produced a close finish, Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) steered by Jacob Webb finished just in front of Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) driven by David Lloyd while Ryan Walters on Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) was not disgraced in third.
There are some outstanding Novices in the section and the backmarkers are all anxious to earn their tickets into open racing and this week the longer course allowed them the time to catch the gate horses. Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) the talented mare who is surely destined to go right to the top aided by Mathew Tromans was first passed the post while the other two backmarkers Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) and Sunnyside Geoff (Clarke Brecon) followed her in.
Six entries in the saddle race provided plenty of interest as the girls lined up behind the gate. It was Gemma White from Porthcawl going one better than last week with her own Ithon Cracker that came home first while Melanie Langford and Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) was second with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) third.
The Grade B final provided a just reward for the reliable Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) as Louisa Barton steered him to victory ahead of the more flamboyant, Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) and Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon).
The Non-drivers race provided the biggest field of the afternoon and resulted in a blanket finish with the camera only able to verify the winner which was C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) driven by an Austalian trainer from New South Wales Rodney Vernon, having his first drive on grass for 35 years, while a dead heat for second was declared between Highbrooks Impress with owner PG (Probert) from Merthyr and Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) and Paul Miles.
The grand finale was the Grade A Final with the newly promoted Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) dominating the race to secure a well predicted victory for driver Joe Knox with the ever popular Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) second and the little chestnut Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third.
The day provided four drivers with double wins: Mark Evans from Brecon on Abernant (Grade B heat), & Greenhill Cliff (Baby Novice); Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn on Clares Own in the Novice heat and final; Louisa Barton (Clynderwen) on Brywins Snowflake (Baby Novice) and Family Circle (Grade B final); and Joe Knox from Abergavenny scoring with Fold be Nimble in a Grade A heat and the final.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lady Sunbeam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Galaxy B | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.276 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merefield Jack | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Blackmountain Jess | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Gem | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Nimbles Dream | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Glan Martini | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.225 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Durham Direct | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hope | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Murray | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
5 | The Crusader | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £10 | |
3 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold American | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Highbrooks Impress | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £140 | |
2 | Tricksters Dream | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
6 | True Grit II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £12 | |
3 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £25 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £12 | |
3 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.187 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Bellieve | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vodka Express | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.201 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Bellieve | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Mahogany Duke | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Carl Hall | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Serenity | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Scarlet Lady | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.202 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 60 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 16 - Other Non Drivers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | 40 | £45 | |
2 | Highbrooks Impress | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Fold American | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Aberelan | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.225 | ||||