• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Aberystwyth Harness Racing Results

Jump Straight to Results

Mid Wales races at Aberystwyth on Sunday was a wonderful dayís entertainment, on a beautiful track in a lovely setting alongside Cardigan bay, ground conditions were perfect and so was the weather.

The Nursery races illustrate how fast the sport is moving as these young horses set scintillating times proving themselves ready for progression up the racing ladder. In the first Rainman II with owner Gareth Bevan from Builth on board, raced into the lead followed by Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig). In the second it was the turn of homebred Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) with Melanie Langford at the controls who led them home in front of Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) and Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).

Elizabeth Collingwood from Huntington drove her own horse, Bon Hasty in the first Novice heat to claim a well earned win, from Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl). In the second heat Mark Evans from Brecon steered Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) to victory, beating Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington). The third Novice heat provided Mark Evans with a back to back double as Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) again lived up to his name coming home in front of Ithon Express (Bevan Builth) and Cross Current (Sisto Ammanford).

Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) moved into open company this week and she was impressive on her first run winning from the well fancied Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) with Bon Beti (Evans-Jones Rhymney) claiming third. The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) notched up another win with Andrew Hardwick in the seat, in the second B heat while the flying grey Alpine Heights (Davies Huntington) was second and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) third.

The little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) proves she is approaching peak fitness by taking the first heat of the Grade A from Carl Hall (Harries Merthyr) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen). Another mare, Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) and usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock was first passed the post in the second heat from Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey).

Another chestnut was victorious in the first Baby Novice race as Andrew Bevan from Builth steered the family favourite Ithon Hope to victory ahead of Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) and Ithon Gem (Walker, Kelsall). The lightly raced A & A Beauty (Thomas Ammanford) won the second Baby Novice race from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen).

The dash is always a favourite race especially for the horses quick off the gate, this week C U Boykin proved he could hold his own, providing a victory for a second win for Debbie Hitchcock, just behind was Strike a Light (Atherton Narberth) and Fold American (Perks Presteigne).

The ladies are just as competitive as the men and there is no race more intense than the ladies race, here Linda Atherton with her own Strike a Light came home in front of Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).

In the Junior race the experience of Ellie Bevan from Llanddewi paid off as she and Scarlet Lady cruised home in front of the first time combination of Glyn Evans and Hafod Grace (Layton Talgarreg).

The Novice Final was a scintillating race as drivers tried to establish their horses in the lead, but it was Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) with Brecon garage mechanic, Mark Evans on board that led them home, this horse surely having the potential to reach the very top of the sport. In second was Markís other winner from the heats, Greenhill Cliff with his young owner Dale Williams from Brecon on board, while Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) ran on into third.

It is not often that we see a saddle race in Ceredigion but this was one which was certainly worth watching, as the seven horses battled it out from start to finish. It was the Pembrokeshire combination of Rebecca Hitchcock riding Linda Athertonís Faraway who registered victory from Family Circle (Barton Clynderwen) and Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl).

The Grade B Final was another close race but the new recruit Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and her usual pilot Mathew Tromans proved worthy to the challenge as they headed over the line in front of Alpine Heights (Davies Huntington) with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.

In the Grade A Final Debbie Hitchcock had the choice of two drives, both in the ownership of Brian Jones from Llanllwni, she chose Meadowbranch Mike and so Joe Knox from Abergavenny picked up a catch drive, and made the most of it by bringing Serenity home in front of another mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Debbie on Meadowbranch Mike were third.

The final race of the day was a consolation where owner Robert Lloyd from Kington partnered Nimbles Dream to a convincing win from Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) and Sandside Cash (Elder New Quay).

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Rainman II Gate £0
2 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
3 Dernol Duke Gate £0
4 Hyar Temptation Gate £0
5 Glan Marie Gate £0
6 Ceiron Omega Gate £0
Time: 2.170

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
2 Just Hold On Gate £0
3 Lady Sunbeam Gate £0
4 Precious Cargo Gate £0
5 Immortal Ellie Gate £0
6 Ffrind 20 £0
Time: 2.194

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Hope 10 £60
2 Blackmountain Jess 10 £25
3 Ithon Gem 10 £15
4 Charlie Penlan 10 £0
5 Duggans Angel 10 £0
6 Overland Gate £0
7 Glan Martini Gate £0
8 Nimbles Dream 20 £0
9 Nia Patrol Gate £0
Time: 2.137

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 A And As Beauty 10 £60
2 Dragon Fly 10 £25
3 Dragon Penlan Gate £15
4 Blackies Boy Gate £0
5 Murray 10 £0
6 Durham Direct 20 £0
7 Seren Penlan 20 £0
8 Hafod Grace Gate £0
Time: 2.158

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Hasty Gate £15
2 Brywins Jo Jo 10 £10
3 Tricksters Dream 20 £5
4 Fold American 10 £0
5 Sunnyside Geoff 20 £0
6 The Crusader Gate £0
7 Luck Matters Gate £0
Time: 2.125

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Cliff 10 £15
2 Brywins Snowflake 10 £10
3 Boomshakalakka 20 £5
4 True Grit II Gate £0
5 Aberelan 10 £0
6 Sandside Cash Gate £0
Time: 2.105

Race 7 - Novice H3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Highbrooks Impress 10 £15
2 Ithon Express 20 £10
3 Cross Current 10 £5
4 Strike A Light 20 £0
5 Fold Eventful Gate £0
6 Razzle Dazzle Gate £0
Time: 2.091

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Highbrooks Impress 10 £100
2 Greenhill Cliff Gate £25
3 Brywins Snowflake 10 £15
4 Ithon Express 20 £0
5 Brywins Jo Jo 10 £0
6 Boomshakalakka 20 £0
7 Bon Hasty Gate £0
8 Tricksters Dream 20 £0
9 Cross Current 10 £0
Time: 2.082

Race 9 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Clares Own Gate £25
2 Abernant Gate £15
3 Bon Beti Gate £5
4 Master Tom Gate £0
5 C U Boykin Gate £0
6 Family Circle Gate £0
7 Duggans Domino Gate £0
Time: 2.107

Race 10 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 The Red Devil Gate £25
2 Alpine Heights 10 £15
3 East of Eden Gate £5
4 Chinatown Maori Gate £0
5 Ithon Cracker Gate £0
6 Faraway Gate £0
7 Glan Master Gate £0
Time: 2.117

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Clares Own Gate £500
2 Alpine Heights 10 £50
3 The Red Devil Gate £20
4 Master Tom Gate £0
5 Bon Beti Gate £0
6 Abernant Gate £0
7 East of Eden Gate £0
8 Chinatown Maori Gate £0
Time: 2.085

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bellieve 10 £25
2 Carl Hall Gate £15
3 Blackfield Buddy 10 £5
4 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £0
5 Ithon Ace Gate £0
6 Classic Day Gate £0
DQ Vodka Express 30 £0
DQ Mahogany Duke 30 £0
Time: 2.124

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Serenity Gate £25
2 Saunders Playboy 20 £15
3 Bon Bethan Gate £5
4 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £0
5 Scoobys Dream 50 £0
6 Merrington Man 30 £0
7 Ithon Eagle Gate £0
8 Wellfield Xpense Gate £0
Time: 2.116

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Serenity Gate £600
2 Bon Bethan Gate £50
3 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £20
4 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £0
5 Saunders Playboy 20 £0
6 Bellieve 10 £0
7 Blackfield Buddy 10 £0
8 Carl Hall Gate £0
Time: 2.086

Race 15 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Boykin Gate £60
2 Strike A Light Gate £20
3 Fold American Gate £10
4 Blackfield Willy Gate £0
5 Vodka Express 50 £0
6 Duggans Domino Gate £0
Time: 1.352

Race 16 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Faraway 10 £60
2 Family Circle 10 £20
3 Ithon Cracker 10 £10
4 Blackfield Willy 10 £0
5 Classic Day 30 £0
6 The Crusader Gate £0
7 Aberelan Gate £0
Time: 2.106

Race 17 - Ladies
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light 30 £80
2 Dragon Fly Gate £30
3 Wellfield Xpense 50 £5
4 Scoobys Dream 90 £0
5 True Grit II Gate £0
6 Razzle Dazzle 20 £0
Time: 2.111

Race 18 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scarlet Lady 50 £30
2 Hafod Grace Gate £20
Time: 2.273

Race 19 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Nimbles Dream 20 £20
2 Blackies Boy Gate £10
3 Sandside Cash 30 £5
Time: 2.158