• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Newbridge Results

Jump Straight to Results

Newbridge races on Wednesday was held on a most glorious summerís evening with conditions just right for an evening at the races.

The first Nursery race was won by Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) and nursery specialist Andrew Hardwick, in second was Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) with Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) in third. Hyar Temptation with his breeder / owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes in the seat took the second Nursery from the impressive Grecho (Lloyd Kingswood) while Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) was third.

Greenhill Cliff (D Williams, Brecon) is a young horse making a big reputation for himself and he enhanced that, by winning the first Novice heat from Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and A & A Beauty (Wilson New Inn). In the second Novice Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) took top honours from True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) and Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington).

In the first heat of the Grade B Highbrooks Impress (Probert Merthyr) won the race, but then collapsed and died by the winning post, such a loss for all concerned. The second horse was Alpine Heights (Davies Kington) with Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) third. In the second heat Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) set a scorching time to beat C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley).

Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) took the first heat of the Grade A ahead of Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and back marker Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington). It was Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) in improved form that took the second heat of the Grade A with Marie Lamport at the controls. In second was Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.

In the first Baby Novice heat Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) battled to the front to just deny Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi), who had to settle for second with Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in third. Melanie Langford secured a back to back victory drive with Merefield Jack in the second Baby Novice for the Broome family from Ludlow, while Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow) was second and Glan Martini (Evans Talgarreg) was third.

Lisa Bevan from Builth took over Ithon Express to bring him home in front in the saddle race from Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) and Classic Day (Miles Merthyr). In the dash Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) returning from a spell away from the action was victorious from Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Wellfield Xpense (Langford Ludlow).

The Novice final provided the tightest finish of the evening with the camera man, Ray Hope, trying to divide the secretary of the meeting Austin Hughes from Builth on newly promoted Durham Direct and back marker Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington). After much deliberation and consulting of the camera a dead heat was declared with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) in third.

In the Grade B Final it was the little homebred mare East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) that claimed all the glory from The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) and Master Tom (Owens Shobdon).

The Grade A final provided the closing race of the evening with Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in superb form, for usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest in second was Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) in third.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Ani Gate £0
2 Big Harry Gate £0
3 Immortal Ellie Gate £0
4 Greenhill Megan 20 £0
5 Precious Cargo Gate £0
6 Hendre Flyer Gate £0
7 Galaxy B Gate £0
Time: 2.123

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hyar Temptation Gate £0
2 Grecho Gate £0
3 Ithon Gift Gate £0
4 Lady Sunbeam Gate £0
5 Dernol Duke Gate £0
6 Tommy The Dealer Gate £0
7 Habberley Mayday Gate £0
Time: 2.149

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Miss Jackpot Gate £70
2 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £25
3 Blackies Boy 20 £15
4 Ithon Gem 20 £0
5 Charlie Penlan 10 £0
6 The Contender 10 £0
Time: 2.088

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Merefield Jack 20 £70
2 Nia Patrol Gate £25
3 Glan Martini Gate £15
4 Sable Sam 10 £0
5 Blackmountain Jess 20 £0
6 Seren Penlan 20 £0
Time: 2.101

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Cliff 10 £20
2 Brywins Jo Jo 10 £10
3 A And As Beauty Gate £0
4 Nimbles Dream Gate £0
5 Fold Eventful 10 £0
6 Ithon Express 20 £0
7 Aberelan 10 £0
Time: 2.069

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Cross Current 10 £20
2 True Grit II Gate £10
3 Boomshakalakka 20 £0
4 Durham Direct Gate £0
5 Sunnyside Geoff 20 £0
6 Fold American 10 £0
7 Razzle Dazzle Gate £0
Time: 2.082

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Boomshakalakka 20 £95
1 Durham Direct Gate £95
3 Brywins Jo Jo 10 £20
4 Nimbles Dream Gate £0
5 Cross Current 10 £0
6 Greenhill Cliff 10 £0
7 True Grit II Gate £0
8 A And As Beauty Gate £0
Time: 2.084

Race 8 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Highbrooks Impress 10 £20
2 Alpine Heights Gate £10
3 Master Tom Gate £0
4 Chinatown Maori Gate £0
5 Duggans Domino Gate £0
Time: 2.090

Race 9 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scarlet Lady Gate £20
2 C U Boykin Gate £10
3 The Red Devil 20 £0
4 East of Eden Gate £0
5 Clares Own 10 £0
Time: 2.058

Race 10 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 East of Eden Gate £200
2 The Red Devil 20 £50
3 Master Tom Gate £30
4 Scarlet Lady Gate £0
5 C U Boykin Gate £0
6 Alpine Heights 10 £0
7 Chinatown Maori Gate £0
Time: 2.063

Race 11 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £20
2 Fold Be Nimble 30 £10
3 Scoobys Dream 40 £0
4 Bellieve 20 £0
5 Wellfield Xpense Gate £0
6 Carl Hall Gate £0
Time: 2.060

Race 12 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Forgeside Jack Gate £20
2 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £10
3 Mahogany Duke 10 £0
4 Merrington Man 20 £0
5 Saunders Playboy 20 £0
6 Serenity 20 £0
Time: 2.089

Race 13 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £300
2 Forgeside Jack Gate £50
3 Mahogany Duke 10 £30
4 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £0
5 Scoobys Dream 40 £0
6 Fold Be Nimble 30 £0
7 Bellieve 20 £0
8 Merrington Man 20 £0
Time: 2.063

Race 14 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Express Gate £50
2 Ithon Cracker 10 £20
3 Classic Day 30 £10
Time: 2.053