• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Post Bach Racing

Jump Straight to Results

Teifi races were held this year at the old Synod Inn track near Post Bach. Although the weather was blustery very little rain fell on Saturday. The soft going, along with the incline on the back straight provided plenty of racing interest with one or two surprise results.

The secretary of the races, farmerís wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes secured the first win of the day in the Nursery with her homebred youngster Hyar Temptation, in second was the well thought of Lady Sunbeam (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) gaining in experience to be third.

The Novice was one straight race, and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) from the back of the handicap, appreciated the cut in the ground to claim victory with trainer Andrew Hardwick on board, in second was Janet Thomas from Tregroes with her other homebred, True Grit, while Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.

The first heat of the Grade B was dominated by Strike a Light as she and owner Linda Atherton from Narberth headed for home in front of first time in open company Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch). Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick Brecon) returning from a week or two off colour was first passed the post in the second heat of the Grade B from C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth).

The genuine black mare Bon Bethan belonging to the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey took the first heat of the Grade A from another popular black horse, Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in third. Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with Marie Lamport in the seat was first passed the post in the second Grade A heat followed by three more lady drivers as the men were delegated to the rear. Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) this week partnered by Janet Thomas was second, Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) with his usual pilot Debbie Hitchcock while Louisa Barton from Clynderwen and Blackfield Buddy were fourth.

Mark Evans from Brecon picked up a spare drive on Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in the first Baby Novice and despite a mistake on the bottom corner, they picked themselves up and clawed their way back to head over the finish in front of Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) and Murray (Gittins Guilsfield). In the second Baby Novice Mark Evans enjoyed a back to back double when he partnered Greenhill Ani for the Williams family from Slwch Farm Brecon, on her first punterís race, winning from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Blackies Boy (Protsser Libanus).

In the saddle Rebecca Hitchcock partnered the in form Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) to his second victory of the day ahead of Master Tom (Owens Shobdon) and Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl). In the dash Cross Current (Sisto Glanaman) claimed the victory with Derek Pritchard on board from Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Blackfield Willy (Barton Clynderwen). The consolation provided a just reward for the Tromans family from Newcastle Emlyn, who as part of the hard working local committee, shouted Sable Sam home in front of Charlie Penlan (Lloyd Painscastle) and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen).

The Grade B Final provided further evidence of the ability of Strike a Light, (Atherton Narberth) she may be rather volatile, but she certainly doesnít lack talent, in second was C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) who is so often there or there about, while Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) enjoyed his first experience of open racing to be third.

The Grade A final looked like another success for local man Mathew Tromans as Obi-wan-kenobi (Williams Llanafan) rounded the final corner in front to the deafening shouts of his family and friends, but out of the pack came Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) the celebrated Caersws winner and leading driver Mark Evans, to deny him the ultimate win, as again he was second, while Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) ran on to be third.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hyar Temptation Gate £0
2 Lady Sunbeam Gate £0
3 Immortal Ellie Gate £0
4 Ffrind 30 £0
5 Just Hold On Gate £0
6 Brywins Starling Gate £0
7 Hendre Flyer Gate £0
8 Ceiron Omega Gate £0
Time: 2.372

Race 2 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £120
2 Blackmountain Jess 20 £50
3 Murray 10 £30
4 Glan Martini Gate £0
5 Sable Sam 10 £0
6 Glan Marie Gate £0
7 Charlie Penlan 10 £0
Time: 2.261

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Ani Gate £120
2 Dragon Fly 20 £50
3 Blackies Boy 20 £30
4 Dragon Penlan Gate £0
5 Hafod Grace 10 £0
6 Seren Penlan 20 £0
Time: 2.249

Race 4 - Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sunnyside Geoff 20 £300
2 True Grit II Gate £70
3 Brywins Snowflake 20 £40
4 Cross Current 10 £0
5 Nimbles Dream Gate £0
6 Greenhill Cliff 10 £0
7 Sandside Cash Gate £0
8 Greenhill Megan Gate £0
Time: 2.216

Race 5 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light Gate £30
2 Boomshakalakka Gate £20
3 East of Eden 10 £10
4 The Red Devil 20 £0
5 Blackfield Willy Gate £0
Time: 2.206

Race 6 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Abernant Gate £30
2 C U Boykin Gate £20
3 Scarlet Lady Gate £10
4 Alpine Heights 10 £0
5 Faraway 10 £0
Time: 2.200

Race 7 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light Gate £500
2 Boomshakalakka Gate £80
3 C U Boykin Gate £50
4 Scarlet Lady Gate £0
5 Abernant Gate £0
6 East of Eden 10 £0
Time: 2.197

Race 8 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Bethan 10 £40
2 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £20
3 Merrington Man 20 £10
4 Ithon Ace Gate £0
5 Bellieve 20 £0
6 Meadowbranch Mike 20 £0
7 Carl Hall Gate £0
Time: 2.193

Race 9 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Forgeside Jack Gate £40
2 Mahogany Duke 10 £20
3 Serenity 10 £10
4 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
5 Saunders Playboy 20 £0
6 Scoobys Dream 40 £0
7 Ithon Eagle Gate £0
Time: 2.214

Race 10 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Merrington Man 20 £1200
2 Obi Wan Kenobi Gate £100
3 Bon Bethan 10 £60
4 Mahogany Duke 10 £0
5 Ithon Ace Gate £0
6 Serenity 10 £0
7 Forgeside Jack Gate £0
8 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
Time: 2.170

Race 11 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £50
2 Master Tom 10 £20
3 Ithon Cracker 10 £10
Time: 2.212

Race 12 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Cross Current Gate £60
2 Brywins Snowflake Gate £20
3 Blackfield Willy Gate £10
4 Carl Hall 20 £0
Time: 1.439

Race 13 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sable Sam 10 £25
2 Charlie Penlan 10 £0
3 Dragon Penlan Gate £0
4 Hafod Grace 10 £0
5 Seren Penlan 20 £0
Time: 2.235