Knighton Racing Results
Knighton Races has always been regarded as the real start of the trotting season, this the first meeting on grass provided some exciting racing with many horses putting in good performances which augers well for the coming season.
The first Nursery saw a good battle between the winner Rainman II (Bevan Builth) and second Lily Agnes (Wilson Llanfihangel yr Arth) both soon likely to progress to the Baby Novices with Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) in third. Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) improves with each appearance and confidently just won the second Nursery from Jethro (Evans Brecon) and Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister). In the third Nursery after a certain amount of drama Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) took victory from the speedy Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with Splight (Rogers Asterton) in third.
Miss Jackpot is the well named homebred belonging to the Langford family from Ammanford and she was first passed the post in the first Novice heat followed by Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) with Secret Agenda II (Duggan Llangunllo) on his debut with Wales & borders in third. Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) speeded to victory in the second Novice heat ahead of Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Ithon Gem (Walker Kelsall).
Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) claimed victory in the first heat of the Grade B from Too Hot Today the new comer owned by Gareth (Gadger) Jones Merthyr and his partner and trainer Dewi Harrison from Rhymney with Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) returning from a year away in third. In the second B heat last week’s winner Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) added to his successes for his trainer/driver Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch, in second was the sturdy Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while the ever reliable C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) claimed another victory in the first Grade A heat beating Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) the horse which was so disappointing last season while Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third. Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) continued in her winning ways in the first heat of the Grade A with Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) on his first run of the season in second and Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) in third.
The Baby Novice races provided a powerful boost in the drivers’ championship for last season’s champion Mark Evans from Brecon as he partnered Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) to victory in the first race and then steered Kickstart (Williams Brecon) first over the line in the second. She’s Some Deal (Thomas Beulah) was a close second to Miss Thunder and looks to be a good investment, while Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) in third had the disadvantage of a puncture early in the race. Just Hold On (Neville Guildsfield) was second to Kickstart on his first appearance this year with Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
The Novice Final was a repeat of the heat with Wyeside Taurus and owner Shane Eggerton Staunton at the controls beating the fast finishing Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with the irrepressible Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth) in third.
The first saddle race of the season produced five runners with Melanie Langford proving motherhood is no barrier to winning races as she partnered Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) to victory from Donna White, Porthcawl on her own Boomshakalakka while Rebecca Hitchcock piloting Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) was third.
In the Grade B Final the impressive Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and Derek Pritchard again took control of the race in front of Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon).
Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) kept her unbeaten record by dominating the Grade A Final she has now scored six wins out of six runs, again Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) had to be satisfied with second while the connections of Ithon Eagle (Neville Guildsfield) were delighted with his run to claim third.
A consolation completed the day’s racing where Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was first passed the post from Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch).
So after the first grass meeting of the season with some superb horses racing, and many exciting finishes we return next week to the all weather as Mid-Wales & Border Counties run at Tair Gwaith near Ammanford on Saturday May 26th 1.30pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.284 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
5 | T Js White Tail | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.338 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Splight | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hears Music Howard | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.286 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Shes Some Deal | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Big Harry | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.245 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Just Hold On | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Village Tom | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Country Striker | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hathacanute | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.260 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Express | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wyeside Taurus | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nimbles Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.229 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wyeside Taurus | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
4 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.258 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £10 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | My Immortal | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Beama | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.237 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
6 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
7 | My Immortal | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.246 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Merrington Man | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bellieve | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.243 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £250 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Fold Be Nimble | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.256 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Serenity | 40 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Express | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scarlet Lady | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.248 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £10 | |
3 | East of Eden | 40 | £5 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.313 | ||||