AV Harness Racing Results
Saturday provided a glorious day of racing with wonderful sunshine a warm breeze, and some close finishes at the all weather track at Tair gwaith near Ammanford
The first Nursery race was won by Greenhill Emily the homebred youngster belonging to the Morgan & Thomas family from Rhymney, this stud is gradually making a name for themselves on the race track, and this one looks like one to follow, Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was second with Jethro (Evans Brecon) third. Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) repeated his last week’s win, this suggesting he will be equally at home on grass or on a hard track, in second was Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) with Brywins Starling (Davies Drefach) in third.
In the first heat of the Novice the impressive Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) romped home ahead of Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) third. The Langford trained Man of the Day (Harries Llandysul) took the second Novice heat from Mahogany Magic (Davies Talgarreg) and A & A Beauty (Wilson Llanfihangel-yr-arth).
My Immortal (Evans Brecon) had a late surge to take the first heat of the Grade B from front runner Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) with Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) in third. Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney) continues in top form by taking the second B heat from the ever reliable East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon).
Meadowbranch Mike loves hard ground and he with his new owner Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest raced away to claim victory over long handicapped Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) and the little chestnut miracle mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch). In the second A heat Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) produced a wonderful run to just beat Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen).
There was only one Baby Novice race this week so competition was intense but last week’s unlucky horse Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) proved she is ready to progress in the sport coming home in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) and Lily Agnes (Wilson Llanfihangel-yr-arth).
The Novice Final was Greenhill Cliff’s moment of glory for young owner/trainer Dale Williams from Brecon driven by his mentor Andrew Hardwick, in second was Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) while Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was third.
The Dash provided a workmanlike victory for C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) from Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) and Faraway (Atherton Narberth).
The B Final saw Too Hot Today in scintillating form for the new partnership of Gareth (Gadger) Jones Merthyr and Dewi Harrison from Rhymney as Mark Evans the young mechanic from Brecon steered her under the wire in front of Sunnsyide Geoff (Williams Brecon) and My Immortal (Evans Brecon).
Meadowbranch Mike repeated his success in the heat for his number one fan and driver Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest, in second place was the consistent Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with his stablemate Believe just yards behind.
Next weekend the Kington and Vale of Arrow run their races at Evenjobb on Saturday June 2nd while Synod Inn hosts their bank holiday meeting on Monday June 4th both starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
WD | Hears Music Howard | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.114 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Lily Agnes | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Shes Some Deal | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.071 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Sam Dot Com | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.035 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £0 | |
3 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
F | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £0 | |
WD | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.058 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
7 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.043 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Beama | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.046 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £25 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.048 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £40 | |
3 | My Immortal | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.052 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Terripan Hanover | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Coalford Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.057 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.048 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £180 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.034 | ||||
Race 13 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Faraway | 20 | £10 | |
Time: 1.311 | ||||