Kington Racing Results
The start of the jubilee weekend saw racing at Evenjobb, the weather was damp, but the racing was exciting and picking winners was no easy task.
Rainman II (Bevan Builth) appropriately took the first Nursery race from Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) and Jethro (Evans Brecon). In the second Nursery Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) on his home ground was victorious from Grecho (Lloyd Kingswood) and Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister). Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon), making a habit of being first past the post, beat Immortal Ocean and Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney).
The novice was a straight race of the maximum nine runners in which the back marker Greenhill Cliff owned & trained by Dale Williams from Brecon trailing twenty yards secured a victory which puts him into open racing. In second place was Miss Jackpot the impressive homebred belonging to the Langford family from Ammanford with front running Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) in third.
The first Grade B heat provided a welcome antidote for the weather as Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney) scored a sizzling win from Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth). In the second heat the upwardly mobile Meadowland Hasty (Price, Brecon) was the quickest, beating My Immortal (Evans Brecon) and C U Boykin Hitchcock, Haverfordwest).
Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest with her favourite Meadowbranch Mike took the first Grade A heat ahead of the inspiring Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) with the little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third. Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) claimed a notable victory off a trail of fifty yards in the second heat with the other back marker Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in second and Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) in third.
Ithon Hannah (Bufton, Dolau) continued her winning run in the first Baby Novice race for trainer Andrew Bevan from Builth, while Kickstart (Williams Brecon) was second and Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) was third. In the second Baby Novice Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) took the glory along with pilot Mark Evans from Brecon so that next time she will race in the Novice section. In second was Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) while Just Hold On (Neville Guilsfield) was third.
Ithon Cracker with part owner Donna White on board proved he is a good ridden horse when they won the saddle race from Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) and Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon).
The Grade B final was won in fine style by the well named Meadowland Hasty driven by trainer Derek Pritchard for the enthusiastic Price family from Brecon, in second was Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) with Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr, Harrison Rhymney) in third.
Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) has taken this season by storm and this week her partner was the Port Talbot man of Steel (winner of the Port Talbot triathalon) Mark White from Porthcawl, proving both driver and horse are fitness fanatics, she recorded her seventh win of the season by beating Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and her stable mate the iconic Scoobys Dream.
The consolation provided a wonderful fillip for Man of the Day’s connections, the Harries family from Llandysul as Melanie Langford guided him to victory in front of Greenhill Megan (Parker Huntington) and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen).
This meeting is the first of the weekend’s racing with a race meeting culmination at Synod Inn on Bank Holiday Monday. Next weekend’s meeting is at Talgarreg on Sunday June 10th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Melody | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Mollys Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Mayday | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hearts Blessing | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.321 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Ocean | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Reprieve | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Splight | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Kickstart | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Just Hold On | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
F | Hathacanute | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | 20 | £200 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.179 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Beama | 10 | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Maple Star | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.188 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £30 | |
2 | My Immortal | 10 | £0 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.176 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £30 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scarlet Lady | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Beama | 10 | £0 | |
8 | My Immortal | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.182 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £40 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 50 | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 30 | £400 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 50 | £40 | |
4 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Bon Jasper | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Abernant | 10 | £15 | |
PU | Family Circle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Megan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | 70 | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||