Lyonshall Trotting Results
The Lyonshall meeting in only its second year has really made a major impression on the local harness racing scene. The feel good factor was high with straight races provided exciting contests and there were many comments on the success of the day, from both spectators and horse owners as the season moves on towards its mid point.
There were four nursery races for the new entrants to the sport which bodes well for the future of trotting. Kerry Ann Lobell the homebred youngster belonging to the Greenway family from Michaelchurch won the first Nursery from Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) and Goldness belonging to new owner Lee Evans from Llanwrtyd. Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was the victor in the second Nursery from Jethro (Jones Merthyr) and Splight (Rogers, Asterton). Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) came home in the third Nursery ahead of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) and Habberley Playboy (Johns Loppington). In the fourth Nursery Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) was first from Pilsbury Lady (Rogers Asterton) and Immortal Ellie (Hughes Builth Wells).
The Novice races were the first races for the punters and in the first Mahogany Magic the somewhat inconsistent horse owned, trained & driven by Aled Davies from Talgarreg was first passed the post, this win now earns him the right to race in open company, in second was another talented performer Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) while A & A’s Beauty (Wilson Llanfihangel yr arth) was third. The little chestnut Ithon Hope with enthusiastic owner Andrew Bevan from Builth on board clinched the second Novice race from backmarker Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) and the new purchase Secret Agenda II belonging to the Duggan family from Llangunllo. In the third Novice it was Man of the Day (Harries Llanybydder) who is certainly running well this season in the capable hands of Mel Langford, beating the well fancied Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and the speedy Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister).
The first Grade B race provided a win for Ithon Cracker with owner Mark White from Porthcawl at the controls, in second was Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) while Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) ran a good race to be third. Maple Star the speedy mare belonging to Lorna Perks from Presteigne took top honours in the second Grade B from another mare, Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) was third.
Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) rewarded his connections with a win in the first Grade A race beating Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and backmarker Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington). Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) made up her trail of forty yards to secure victory in the second Grade A race from newly promoted Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) on his season’s debut in third.
Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) notched up his first win of the season in the first Baby Novice race ahead of the lightly raced Harthacanute (Jones Church Stretton) and newcomer Immortal Ocean (A Bevan Builth Wells). In the second race Rainman II with owner Gareth Bevan Builth Wells on board, repeated last week’s performance to win from the improving Dernol Duke (Wozencroft Llangurig) with back marker Ithon Hannah (Bufton Llanddewi) in third.
The saddle race produced a double for Ithon Cracker as he carried owner Donna White from Porthcawl to victory in front of Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) with Cracker’s stable mate Boomshakalakka (White Porthcawl) in third.
The dash is a very popular race as the speed specialists launch from the gate to claim the leading position, Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was first passed the post with Aled Davies in the seat, ahead of Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) and Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrington Rhymney).
The Non-winners Free For All was the penultimate race on the card with the mighty Believe the chestnut mare, small in stature, big in heart, belonging to the Pritchard family of Rhosgoch taking the race from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield).
The final race of the day was the top class Free For All with an illustrious line up, the spoils went to the season’s in form horse Saunders Playboy with owner Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch at the controls, in second was Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) while the ever popular Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) was third.
So at the end of a wonderful afternoon of racing with variety and excitement being the order of the day, Mid Wales trotting takes a week’s break with the next fixture to be held at Ludlow on Saturday July 14th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Splight | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Jasper Morello | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mollys Star | Gate | £0 | |
6 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.280 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hearts Blessing | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 4 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Matter Of Fact | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Big Harry | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Hathacanute | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Immortal Ocean | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.308 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rainman II | 10 | £70 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Charlie Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Mahogany Magic | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £30 | |
3 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sam Dot Com | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.265 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Shes Some Deal | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.242 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Man Of The Day | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | My Immortal | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.218 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £20 | |
4 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.211 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Bellieve | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £20 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Coalford Pride | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Springhill Horizon | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 40 | £200 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £40 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Cross Current | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Wyeside Taurus | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.452 | ||||
Race 16 - Other Non Winners | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.219 | ||||
Race 17 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Merrington Man | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Pride | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||