Caersws Racing
It was so good to be racing again after the problems of the ‘summer’ weather that the feel good factor at Caersws, one of the classic meetings of the season, was sky high and the excitement of the racing came well up to expectations.
Three Nursery races gave a good introduction to the day, the first rewarding new owners the Jones family from Loppington with a win for Habberley Playboy who was followed home by Splight (Rogers Asterton) and the much improved C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister). Fitch the homebred youngster out of family favourite Miss Bogart gave the Harries family from Merthyr a great boost when he led over the line ahead of Symlog Imp (Doherty Maesymellion) and the coloured trotter Pilsbury Lady (Rogers Asterton). In the third Nursery Grecho gave long time supporter Mike Lloyd from Kingswood a worthy win from Jasper Morello (Evans Brecon) in second and Hearts Blessing (Lewis Llandrindod) in third.
The three Novice races were the next on the card with the first success going to Ithon Hope (Andrew Bevan Builth) the little chestnut who did just enough to beat Greenhill Ani (Williams Brecon) with backmarker Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) in third. In the second Novice it was the well named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with trainer Andrew Hardwick at the controls, was first passed the post ahead of Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and A & As Beauty (Wilson Llanfihangel yr Allt). Luck Matters (Roach Llanybydder) made her own luck winning the third Novice with the aid of pilot Mathew Tromans, in second was Miss Thunder (Thomas Rhymney) with Secret Agenda II (Duggan Llangunllo) in third.
Mark Evans the garage mechanic from Brecon was in sizzling form in the Grade B winning the first heat aboard Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney) while partnering his own ‘speedster’ My Immortal to victory in the second.
Mahogany Magic (Davies Talgarreg) and Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) took the places in the first heat while young Jacob Webb aboard his grandparents East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was second in the second heat with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in third.
Derek Pritchard provided a fitting wedding present to Meadowland Hasty’s owner Cathy Price of Brecon in the first Grade A heat, Chaps Commander on his debut with Mid Wales was second much to the delight of his owner, long time supporter Danny Jones from Talgarreg while The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was third. The little horse with the big reputation Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) took the second heat, as usual partnered by Mark Evans, ahead of Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington).
It was then the turn of the Baby Novices the first competitive races in a horse’s career, this week the division was split into four races. In the first Ithon Inmate gave the Price family from Brecon another win (to add to Meadowland Hasty), beating Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) and Hathacanute (Jones Churchstretton). Local horse Dernol Duke and owner, trainer and driver Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig romped home in the second Baby Novice with Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in second and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) in third. Precious Cargo the grey belonging to John Gwatkin from Evenjobb won the third race convincingly from back marker Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) with Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) in third. Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) looked well named as he took the fourth race from Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) and Brywins Starling (Davies Drefach).
The dash is a real favourite with both horseowners and the crowd, and this week rewarded the speedster Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) so promoting him into open racing for the Penybont meeting, in second was Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) with Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
The saddle remains one of the most popular races on the card and this week Ithon Cracker kept his ridden record intact by claiming his third saddle victory of the season with owner Donna White from Porthcawl, in second was Man of the Day (Harries Llanybydder) with Boomshakalakka (White Porthcawl) in third.
The Ladies race again provided fierce competition with a handicap stretch of 70 yards, but the dazzling Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) partnered by Sam Lloyd from Kington took the spoils from the back marker the diminutive Springhill Horizon (Lamport Cribyn) with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) in third.
The afternoon concluded with the two finals the first the Grade B provided the icing on the cake for the in form driver Mark Evans as he chose to drive Too Hot Today for ‘Gadger’ Jones, Merthyr & his partner Dewi Harrison from Rhymney so securing 4 victories for himself on the day, in second was Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Mahogany Magic (Davies Talgarreg) in third. The Grade A Final saw the clever Meadowbranch Mike partnered by owner Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest claim the premiere prize from Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third.
The season has now really taken off with only a few days until the mid-week meeting of Penybont on Wednesday August 1st starting at 1.30pm followed by the first of a series of ‘Cardiland’ meetings as Tregaron play host on Saturday August 4th 1.30 start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Splight | Gate | £0 | |
3 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Midnight | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mollys Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Symlog Imp | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Eddie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Jasper Morello | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hearts Blessing | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Tommys Bizzie | 40 | £0 | |
99 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Hathacanute | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Immortal Ocean | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Symlog Imp | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Big Harry | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Zip Along | 20 | £0 | |
F | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.126 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||
Race 7 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Radnor Rebel | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hope | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Shes Some Deal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sam Dot Com | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £60 | |
3 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.150 | ||||
Race 10 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Luck Matters | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £60 | |
3 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.115 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Clares Own | 10 | £20 | |
4 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.107 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 10 | £40 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.083 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Clares Own | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | My Immortal | 10 | £0 | |
7 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.119 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £30 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Springhill Horizon | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Bellieve | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £20 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Strike A Light | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Saunders Playboy | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.132 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £150 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £50 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Merrington Man | 20 | £0 | |
99 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Secret Agenda II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
WD | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.362 | ||||
Race 18 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Boomshakalakka | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Wyeside Taurus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Shes Some Deal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 19 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Springhill Horizon | 70 | £30 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Fly | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Cross Current | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||