Tregaron Horse Racing
It was a celebratory meeting on Saturday as these races in this quiet corner of Ceredigion have been going for 50 years, although the history of trotting on this venue goes back right to the early 1900s when Tregaron show and races were a big feature for the local community. There is no less enthusiasm nowadays for a local trotting meeting, and Tregaron provided a wonderful afternoon’s entertainment, with only a light shower early on followed by beautiful sunshine, to enhance the crowd’s enjoyment. The track was heavy in places, which some horses responded to while others were less appreciative.
As usual the proceedings kick off with the Nursery races, in the first Ithon Eddie (Miles Merthyr) on only his third appearance performed like a veteran to win from Highcrossgraciemay (Ward Talsarn) and Fitch (Harries Merthyr). In the second Nursery Ayr Melody (Gwatkin Evenjobb) lived up to her breeding winning from Hearts Blessing (Lewis Llandrindod) and Immortal Ellie (Hughes Builth Wells).
The Novice heats were the first of the races for the punters, where the favourite Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) made a few mistakes, so had to settle for third place behind A & A’s Beauty (Wilson Llanfihangel yr arth) with the reliable Dragon Fly (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) putting in a good performance to claim victory. There was no such problem with the favourite in the second heat, as Wyeside Taurus with his owner Shane Eggerton from Staunton on board defied his twenty yard trail to win from initial leader Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
Mathew Tromans picked up a spare drive in the first heat of the Grade B, due to Aled Davies from Talgarreg sustaining a shoulder injury in mid-week. He made the most of this as he steered Aled’s Mahogany Magic to victory in front of Boomshakalakka who was running on with owner Donna White from Porthcawl in the seat, while Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) was third. Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) is having a very good season this year partnered as usual by Rebecca Williams from Ludlow, this week beating Brywins Snowflake (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch).
In the first heat of the Grade A the sprinting ability of Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) propelled him to first place with the iconic Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and new recruit Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third. Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) made nothing of her 50 yard trail to claim the second Grade A heat from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Springhill Horizon (Lamport, Cribyn).
Mathew Tromans picked up another chance drive in the first Baby Novice race as Beacons Sorcerer, belonging to the Bevan family from Llanddewi, had travelled up without his usual pilot. The horse made no mistakes and this win promotes him into the Novice section. In second was Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) with Hathacanute (Jones Churchstretton) in third. Dernol Duke with owner Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig on board repeated his win of last week to take the second Baby Novice from Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney).
The Novice final was the next race on the card, with expectations high for Wyeside Taurus to repeat his heat win but Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) ably partnered by Samantha Lloyd completed a good run to head over the line in front with Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton, Staunton) in second and the ever reliable Dragon Fly (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
Although only three horses lined up for the dash it proved to be the closest result of the day with the cameraman being called to decide the winner which was, after a lengthy consultation time, and by the narrowest of margins, C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) with Ithon Hope (Bevan Builth Wells) in second and Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley & Hardwick Brecon) in third.
The final of the Grade B disproved the theory of experience getting the better of youth as East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and partnered by their grandson seventeen year old Jacob Webb were first passed the post, this Jacob’s first major win since progressing to adult racing, in second was the experienced Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey driving his own Brywins Snowflake while Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) was third.
The Grade A final had a handicap spread of 50 yards and the backmarker Mark White steering Strike a Light for the Lloyd family from Kington set to the task of pegging back the distance, and the willing mare made nothing of the challenge as they swept to the front with Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) claiming the places.
The day concluded with the consolation which lived up to its reputation as Janet Thomas, farmer’s wife from Tregroes with a huge smile on her face, urged on her dark grey homebred Hyar Temptation to cross the line in front of Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) with Brywins Starling (Davies Drefach) in third and the ever youthful John Elder from new Quay on Sandside Cash in fourth.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eddie | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.344 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Melody | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hearts Blessing | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Shaggy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mollys Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.386 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Hathacanute | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Radnor Rebel | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.303 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jethro | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.300 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £10 | |
2 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Hope | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Ani | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Luck Matters | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.291 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £10 | |
2 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.277 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £10 | |
4 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.294 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Beti | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.292 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
3 | East of Eden | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.268 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | Gate | £350 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.269 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Bellieve | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 50 | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.277 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 50 | £400 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £50 | |
3 | Merrington Man | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.282 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Boykin | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 1.541 | ||||
Race 15 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | 70 | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Sandside Cash | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||