Talsarn Results
Talsarn races were held on a lovely sunny Saturday afternoon on beautiful parkland, where the scenic conditions complimented some very competitive racing with many tight finishes.
Two Nursery races provided experience for those starting on a racing career. In the first the impressive Ithon Eddie (Miles Merthyr) was first passed the post in front of Shaggy (Davies drefach) and Immortal Ellie (Hughes Builth). In the second the young driver Adam Janes driving the local youngster Highcrossgraciemay (Ward Talsarn) came home ahead Hendre Flyer (Smith Gwyddgrug) with the veteran John Elder from New Quay with his own Sandside Cash in third.
The punters races begin with the Novice heats, in the first of which Blackmountain Jess the majestic black mare belonging to the Gibbons family from Llanigon, piloted by Derek Pritchard dominated proceedings to claim first, from local horse Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) with the enigmatic Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in third. In the second Novice heat Dragon Fly partnered as usual by owner Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey, came home ahead of Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) with Hold the Cards (Williams Pencader) running well to claim third.
The first Grade B heat provided a typical front run for the able Maple Star driven by Rebecca Williams for the Perks family from Presteigne, they came home in front of back marker Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr & Harrison Rhymney) with Mahogany Magic (Davies Talgarreg) in third. Local horse Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) as usual ran a good race for top ‘Cardi’ driver Mathew Tromans to win from speedy C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) with My Immortal (Evans Brecon) qualifying for the final in third.
Springhill Horizon the irish bred horse now owned by long time supporters the Lloyd and Lamport family from Cribyn has had numerous problems since coming to Wales, but this week he put all behind him, as he powered to the front to claim a popular victory from recently purchased Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) with Meadowlands Hasty (Price Brecon) in third. Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) took the second heat in her customary professional fashion aided by usual pilot her owner Derek Pritchard followed home by Terripan Hanover (Davies Talgarreg) and back marker Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington).
Derek Pritchard enhanced his drivers’ championship lead by claiming victory in the first Baby Novice aboard Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon), in second was the talented Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) in third. In the second Baby Novice back marker Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) swept to the front to lead for most of the race but Dragon Penlan (Barton Clynderwen) with Robert Barton on board timed their run to perfection to snatch victory on the line, with Greenhill Marina (Thomas Rhymney) in third.
The Dash was another very close call, with the camera man required to confirm the result as Andrew Bevan from Builth driving his own Ithon Hope was just pipped on the line by the fast finishing grey, Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey), while Faraway (Atherton Narberth) ran on to be third.
Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey then climbed aboard stablemate Dragon Fly in the Novice final to claim victory from the classy Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with backmarker Wyeside Taurus (Eggerton Staunton) running well to be third.
In the final of the Grade B the electrifying My Immortal with usual pilot, owner Mark Evans from Brecon on board, ran an inspired race to claim an easy victory, so cementing her reputation as a class mare destined to move to the top of the sport, in second was the talented local mare Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) with another speedy mare Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in third.
In the Grade A Final Derek Pritchard had the choice of two drives, and he chose Meadowland Hasty, with the catch drive to steer Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) going to his teenage grandson Jacob Webb. Believe the twelve year old little chestnut mare, who has become a legend within Mid Wales, swept to the front and continued to put distance between her young apprentice and the rest of the field. This win for Jacob, his first premiere division final, adds to last week’s Grade B victory. ‘Grandad’ Derek Pritchard was second on Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) while Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third.
So after a lovely afternoon of racing the season continues with the popular mid-week meeting at Newbridge on Wednesday 15th August 4pm start, followed by Teifi meeting at Post Bach near Synod Inn on Saturday 18th August starting at 1pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eddie | 10 | £0 | |
2 | Shaggy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.234 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Starling | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.078 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Marina | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Radnor Rebel | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.121 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hope | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Miss Thunder | 10 | £0 | |
7 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Luck Matters | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.097 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Wyeside Taurus | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.114 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.067 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £40 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
3 | My Immortal | 10 | £0 | |
4 | East of Eden | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
5 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.059 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.048 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Saunders Playboy | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Tommys Bizzie | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.081 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bellieve | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Terripan Hanover | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.055 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Hope | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Faraway | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Belle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | A And As Beauty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tommys Bizzie | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.307 | ||||