• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

First Grass Meeting Of Season at Knighton

Jump Straight to Results

Knighton is usually the first grass meeting of the season and as usual the day produced a good crowd and some excellent racing.

Three Nursery races started proceedings with Fitch (Harries Merthyr) claiming victory in the first, Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) successful in the second and new horse Dernol Dennis (Bevan Builth) leading them home in the third.

The other branch of the Bevan family from Maesmynis won the first heat of the Novice with Rainman ably partnered by Gareth Bevan while Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) was second and Man of the day (Harries Llandysul) ran into third. In the second Novice heat Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) on his seasonís debut gave Derek Pritchard a winning drive from west Wales based Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) with Secret Agenda II (Duggan Llangunllo) on his first run this season taking third.

The Grade B was a straight race with the maximum nine runners and newcomer Brywins Ducklyn belonging to the Gethin family from Gilwern and piloted by Wayne Knox claimed a third victory in three weeks to establish his reputation in this competitive grade narrowly beating last weekís winner Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) while the talented Kickstart (Williams Brecon) claimed third.

Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with his usual partner Mark Evans from Brecon added the first heat of the Grade A to their winning tally, while the other gate horse Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) took second and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third. The popular grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd, Kington) showed improved form to win the second Grade A heat in the hands of Mathew Herlihy while back marker Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) took second and the ever reliable Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.

The first Baby Novice race provided success for Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) so enabling her to graduate into the Novice division, in second was Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) while Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) on his seasonís debut was third. In the second Baby Novice the irrepressible Rebecca Williams put her mare, Nia Patrol under saddle and gained a worthy win ahead of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with Brywins Sweetheart (Thomas Ammanford) in third.

The Novice final was another tightly contested race as Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) with catch driver Aled Davies on board got the better of the favourite Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) while Man of the Day (Harries Llandysul) ran on well to be third.

The first saddle race of the season gave the ladies an opportunity to shine as they battled it out. Bon Hasty with his owner the young teacher Elizabeth Collingwood from Huntington in the saddle romped hom in front of C U Boykin and his family jockey Rebecca Hitchcock from Haverfordwest while Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) was third.

The Grade A final saw Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with Derek Pritchard at the controls just thrust his head out in front of the iconic Scoobies Dream (Lloyd, Kington) while Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) on a scintillating run claimed third prize.

The afternoon concluded with the consolation and James Evans the inn keeper from Newcastle Emlyn and the owner of Clares Own decided to drive her in the race, she responded to his enthusiasm as she sprinted for home ahead of Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) and Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).

So after a wonderful afternoon with some tight finishes the sport moves on to West Wales as Synod Inn plays host to racing on Bank Holiday Monday 27th May starting at 1.30pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fitch Gate £0
2 Top Secret Gate £0
3 Rise Above It Gate £0
4 Highbrooks Eternal Gate £0
5 Ayr Miracle Gate £0
Time: 2.342

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Marys Jack Gate £0
2 Glan Kirsty Gate £0
3 Danny Blue Gate £0
4 Dernol Bonus Gate £0
5 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
Time: 2.283

Race 3 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dernol Dennis Gate £0
2 Pilsbury Lady Gate £0
3 Finnbarr Messenger Gate £0
4 Ithon Hawk Gate £0
5 Ceirons Dream Gate £0
Time: 2.298

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Emily 20 £60
2 Forsas Dream Gate £30
3 Tommy The Dealer Gate £15
4 Ithon Hannah 20 £0
5 Kerry Ann Lobel Gate £0
Time: 2.248

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Nia Patrol Gate £60
2 Fold The Notes 10 £30
3 Brywins Sweetheart 20 £15
4 Murray 20 £0
5 Ithon Gift Gate £0
Time: 2.255

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Rainman II Gate £20
2 Miss Jackpot 10 £10
3 Man Of The Day 20 £0
4 Merefield Jack Gate £0
5 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
6 Brywins Jo Jo 20 £0
7 Dernol Duke 10 £0
Time: 2.259

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Inmate Gate £20
2 Sable Sam Gate £10
3 Secret Agenda II 10 £0
4 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
5 Miss Thunder 20 £0
6 Durham Direct 10 £0
Time: 2.226

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Miss Jackpot 10 £100
2 Ithon Inmate Gate £40
3 Man Of The Day 20 £20
4 Rainman II Gate £0
5 Sable Sam Gate £0
6 Merefield Jack Gate £0
7 Secret Agenda II 10 £0
8 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
Time: 2.215

Race 9 - Grade B
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Ducklyn Gate £200
2 Bon Hasty Gate £50
3 Kickstart Gate £30
4 Too Hot Today Gate £0
5 Maple Star Gate £0
6 Clares Own Gate £0
7 Holmes Dreamer 20 £0
8 Ithon Cracker Gate £0
9 Wyeside Taurus Gate £0
Time: 2.190

Race 10 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Merrington Man Gate £30
2 Fold Be Nimble Gate £10
3 Meadowland Hasty 10 £0
4 Bon Jasper 20 £0
5 Strike A Light 60 £0
6 Immpartial 50 £0
Time: 2.196

Race 11 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream 20 £30
2 Rhyds Desire 60 £10
3 Meadowbranch Mike 10 £0
4 Saunders Playboy 30 £0
5 Ithon Eagle Gate £0
Time: 2.243

Race 12 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Hasty 10 £250
2 Scoobys Dream 20 £60
3 Rhyds Desire 60 £30
4 Saunders Playboy 30 £0
5 Merrington Man Gate £0
6 Bon Jasper 20 £0
7 Meadowbranch Mike 10 £0
8 Fold Be Nimble Gate £0
Time: 2.193

Race 13 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Hasty Gate £75
2 C U Boykin Gate £30
3 Ithon Cracker Gate £15
4 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £0
5 Maple Star Gate £0
Time: 2.253

Race 14 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Clares Own 30 £20
2 Too Hot Today 30 £10
3 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £5
4 Miss Thunder 20 £0
5 Wyeside Taurus 30 £0
Time: 2.239