First Grass Meeting Of Season at Knighton
Knighton is usually the first grass meeting of the season and as usual the day produced a good crowd and some excellent racing.
Three Nursery races started proceedings with Fitch (Harries Merthyr) claiming victory in the first, Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) successful in the second and new horse Dernol Dennis (Bevan Builth) leading them home in the third.
The other branch of the Bevan family from Maesmynis won the first heat of the Novice with Rainman ably partnered by Gareth Bevan while Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) was second and Man of the day (Harries Llandysul) ran into third. In the second Novice heat Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) on his season’s debut gave Derek Pritchard a winning drive from west Wales based Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) with Secret Agenda II (Duggan Llangunllo) on his first run this season taking third.
The Grade B was a straight race with the maximum nine runners and newcomer Brywins Ducklyn belonging to the Gethin family from Gilwern and piloted by Wayne Knox claimed a third victory in three weeks to establish his reputation in this competitive grade narrowly beating last week’s winner Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) while the talented Kickstart (Williams Brecon) claimed third.
Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with his usual partner Mark Evans from Brecon added the first heat of the Grade A to their winning tally, while the other gate horse Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) took second and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third. The popular grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd, Kington) showed improved form to win the second Grade A heat in the hands of Mathew Herlihy while back marker Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) took second and the ever reliable Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
The first Baby Novice race provided success for Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) so enabling her to graduate into the Novice division, in second was Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) while Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) on his season’s debut was third. In the second Baby Novice the irrepressible Rebecca Williams put her mare, Nia Patrol under saddle and gained a worthy win ahead of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with Brywins Sweetheart (Thomas Ammanford) in third.
The Novice final was another tightly contested race as Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) with catch driver Aled Davies on board got the better of the favourite Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) while Man of the Day (Harries Llandysul) ran on well to be third.
The first saddle race of the season gave the ladies an opportunity to shine as they battled it out. Bon Hasty with his owner the young teacher Elizabeth Collingwood from Huntington in the saddle romped hom in front of C U Boykin and his family jockey Rebecca Hitchcock from Haverfordwest while Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) was third.
The Grade A final saw Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with Derek Pritchard at the controls just thrust his head out in front of the iconic Scoobies Dream (Lloyd, Kington) while Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) on a scintillating run claimed third prize.
The afternoon concluded with the consolation and James Evans the inn keeper from Newcastle Emlyn and the owner of Clares Own decided to drive her in the race, she responded to his enthusiasm as she sprinted for home ahead of Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) and Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).
So after a wonderful afternoon with some tight finishes the sport moves on to West Wales as Synod Inn plays host to racing on Bank Holiday Monday 27th May starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Top Secret | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Rise Above It | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Marys Jack | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.283 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Dennis | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Hawk | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ceirons Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.298 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Forsas Dream | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.248 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Brywins Sweetheart | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.255 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rainman II | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.259 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Sable Sam | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.226 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackpot | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Man Of The Day | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Rainman II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.215 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Holmes Dreamer | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Wyeside Taurus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.190 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Rhyds Desire | 60 | £10 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.243 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £250 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £60 | |
3 | Rhyds Desire | 60 | £30 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £75 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.253 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 30 | £20 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Wyeside Taurus | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.239 | ||||