Terripan Hanover Takes First £1000 Final
Summer is here and with it the first classic meeting of the Mid Wales trotting season, £1000 to the winner of the premier final, along with the prestige of winning on the iconic Synod Inn track. The weather was glorious, and an huge crowd enjoyed some exciting racing.
In the first Nursery race for beginners Made in Wales, Dewi Evans from Red Roses, new horse claimed the spoils relegating Derek Pritchard’s drive Ayr Miracle (Price Welshpool) into second and the rather erratic Jasper Merello (Evans Brecon) into third. In the second Nursery Derek went one better when partnering Finbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) beating the ‘Cardi’ Highcross Graciemay (Ward Talsarn) and The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon).
In the first Novice heat Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn aboard his own homebred Sable Sam was first passed the post ahead of Greenhill Emily another homebred belonging to the Thomas family from Rhymney with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) in third. Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) a supremely talented horse, and despite an early mistake, secured victory from another respected runner, Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) while Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) claimed third.
Andrew Hardwick the trainer from Brecon decided to take the stable to the seaside for the weekend, after a relaxing Saturday it was back to business with two runners in the first Grade B heat, so reserve driver Lynne Boxhall took up the challenge with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) the two obviously ‘gelled’ and came home in front of Boomshakalakka (Lloyd Kington) with Vyrnwy Taffie (Jones Talgarreg) in third, while Andrew could only achieve fourth on Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon). In the second heat Mark Evans from Brecon claimed victory with the aptly named Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) from last week’s heroine Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while another Brecon horse Greenhill Cliff belonging to Dale Williams was third.
Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewydd) is a horse with an illustrious race history and in the first heat of the Grade A he proved he can still power up the home straight, to beat the favourite Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with the grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third. In the second heat Mark Evans driving his impressive homebred My Immortal secured a popular victory from backmarker Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) making little of her 50 yard trail, while the reliant Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
Nia Patrol the little mare who prefers a saddle to a sulky carried her owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow to victory in the first Baby Novice race having battled Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) into second with the backmarker Murray (Neville Guilsfield) in third. Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) has been running well of late and it seemed only a matter of time for his first Baby Novice win, which came this week in front of another improving horse in Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Radnor Rebel (Elder Blaencelyn) in third.
Talgarreg committee always show support for the fair sex by staging a Ladies race and it was the in form Lynn Boxhall from Brecon enjoying her weekend away in ‘Cardiland’ partnering a ‘Cardi’ horse Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) who powered home in front of Louisa Barton back from maternity leave driving her parents lovely grey Brywins Snowflake (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Brywins Sweetheart (Jones Ammanford) and Linda Atherton-Rees in third.
Although there were only four in the consolation race identifying the leader as they sped passed the winning post in a blanket finish was a job for the camera. Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) got the verdict from Dragon Fly (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield) in third.
So the afternoon concluded with the three finals, anticipation and excitement building with each race. In the Novice final it was another close finish, with victory going to Sable Sam the homebred youngster of the Tromans family from Newcastle Emlyn, just inches behind was Greenhill Emily (Thomas Rhymney) with Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) in third.
The Grade B is one of the most competitive divisions of racing, with a close handicap this week of five on the gate and three trailing 10 yards. But it was ladies day and Kickstart (Williams Brecon) responding to the gentle hands of Lynn Boxhall strove to victory relegating stable companion Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) into second with last week’s winner Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) taking third. Lynn Boxhall enjoying a treble of winners her most successful raceday for several years.
The climax of the meeting is always the Grade A Final when the premiere horses do battle, again it was a close call, the camera perhaps the most important piece of equipment on the field, and oh what local joy when Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) the horse driven by local lad Aled Davies was announced the winner disappointment for runner up Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon), what a difference a few inches makes, while close behind in third was the ever popular Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington).
So after the first of the West Wales meetings racing returns to Powys when Old Radnor committee runs at Evenjobb track on Saturday June 15th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jasper Morello | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ceiron Omega | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nadal | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Murray | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forsas Dream | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Kerry Ann Lobel | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Radnor Rebel | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
4 | A And As Beauty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Fly | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ayr Warrior | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sam Dot Com | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.153 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
6 | A And As Beauty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.153 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £35 | |
3 | Clares Own | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Terripan Hanover | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Springhill Horizon | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £15 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Desire | 50 | £0 | |
8 | Immpartial | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Terripan Hanover | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £20 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Strike A Light | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
8 | My Immortal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | 50 | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Snowflake | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kestrels Rogue | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Cross Current | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||
Race 15 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 60 | £60 | |
2 | Dragon Fly | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Warrior | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||