Ludlow Results
It wasn’t only the weather that was sizzling on Saturday, when the Ludlow committee hosted their annual races at the Leominster track, there was some scorching races with plenty of tight finishes to keep the judges busy.
Three nursery races began the day, in the first the youngster Ayr Miracle owned by the Pryce family from Welshpool led the way over the winning line from Ithon GB (Williams Brecon) and Jasper Morello (Evans Brecon). In the second C U Choteau driven by his young owner Emrys Thomas from Llanbister won from Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) and Ithon Hawk (Williams Brecon). Top Secret (Pugh Clifford) was victorious in the third Nursery in front of The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) and Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor).
The Novice heats followed with Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) using his remarkable turn of foot to secure a good victory in the capable hands of trainer Derek Pritchard with Merefield Jack (Broome Ludlow) in second and Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) in third. Dernol Duke the impressive young horse belonging to Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig driven by Andrew Bevan from Maesmynis took the second heat from backmarker Miss Jackpot (Langford, Ludlow) with Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) in third.
Kickstart (Williams Brecon) the backmarker in the first Grade B heat with encouragement from his trainer-driver Andrew Hardwick, overcame his twenty yard handicap to win from the race favourite Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) with the speedy Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in third. Favourite backers were a little luckier in the second Grade B heat as Greenhill Cliff driven by his young owner Dale Williams from Brecon surged over the line in front of new-comer Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) with Brywins Ducklyn (Gethin, Gilwern) returning from 2 months off to be third.
Strike a Light the brilliant Irish-bred mare belonging to the Lloyd family from Kington continued to display her speed as she and driver Mathew Herlihy overcame the maximum trail of 60 yards to win the first Grade A heat ahead of two other speed merchants, Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney). In the second Grade A heat Bon Jasper (Jones, Llanllwni) in the hands of Rhun Wilson showed he is no slouch, winning from The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with third place shared between Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington).
There were three Baby Novice races this week, the first provided a predictable win for the backmarker Precious Cargo (Gwatkin, Evenjobb) who will now graduate into the Novice class. In second place was Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) with Fitch (Harries Merthyr) in third. In the second Baby Novice the winner was the popular Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) with Mark Bevan at the controls with another Llanbister horse, C U Choteau (Thomas family) in second and Nia Patrol (Williams Ludlow) in third. Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) continued on his winning trail to qualify for the Novice division next time out beating Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) and Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr).
The first of the finals was the Novice with the usual battle between Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) and Dernol Duke(Wozencraft, Llangurig), Inmate pacing perfectly claimed the victory, Duke having to settle for second while Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) took third spot.
The saddle race is a popular race keeping the old traditions alive and Bon Hasty with her owner Elizabeth Collingwood was defending an unbeaten record for the season, however it was the youngster Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) with the owner’s daughter aboard (Bridget Lewis) who spoiled the party winning from Ithon Cracker (White Porthcawl) while Bon Hasty(Collingwood, Huntington) had to be content with third.
The Grade B final is as hotly contested as any and this week it was the youngster Dale Williams driving his own Greenhill Cliff who secured victory from Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) while the big ‘Cardi’ mare Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was third.
The Non-drivers race is the fun event of the afternoon as some of the less known drivers take up the reins, Chinatown Maori (Jones Aberdare) in the hands of Paul Miles got the verdict from Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) with Bridget Lewis in second and Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) piloted by Ian Morgan was third.
The final race of the day was the Grade A final when the top horses battle for the premier title. This week Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in the hands of Rhun Wilson, having the advantage of a gate position claimed victory from the illustrious Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) secured third.
So after a lovely afternoon of racing in the sunshine, next week racing goes to the seaside as Aberystwyth plays host on Saturday 20th July 1.30 pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon GB | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jasper Morello | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Allart | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.287 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Hawk | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Inspired | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.279 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Top Secret | Gate | £0 | |
2 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.296 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Kerry Ann Lobel | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Fitch | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £60 | |
2 | C U Choteau | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eddie | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.281 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forsas Dream | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Big Harry | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.255 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Merefield Jack | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ghost | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Warrior | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Greenhill Emily | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Llwyns Hall | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £140 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Greenhill Emily | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Merefield Jack | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Clares Own | 10 | £12 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | 10 | £12 | |
3 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Clares Own | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Holmes Dreamer | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.217 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 60 | £40 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £40 | |
2 | The Red Devil | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | 40 | £0 | |
PU | Rhyds Desire | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.240 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 60 | £60 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £40 | |
4 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Ithon Cracker | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Miss Thunder | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.263 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash Non-Drivers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | 70 | £25 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Desire | 100 | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackies Boy | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.293 | ||||