Tregaron Harness Racing
On Saturday Sunnyhill Farm Tregaron played host to the annual trotting races carrying on a tradition which began more than a hundred years ago. The weather was fine for most of the afternoon except for the thunderstorm which almost obliterated the Grade B Final, however it soon passed and the large crowd resumed their places at the edge of the track.
The first nursery race provided a win for new driver Dave Marr steering Brywins Sweetheart (Jones Ammanford) to victory ahead of Caenwood Milyn (Bufton Dolau) and Brywins Luckycharm (Jones Brecon). In the second nursery Hendre Bob (Jones Llanllwni) surged to the front with Dragon Jack (Evans Brynteg) in second and Hendre Yankee (Woolcock, Ammanford).
Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) returned to winning form in the first Novice heat guided as usual by Andrew Bevan from Maesmynis near Builth in second was Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with Miss Jackpot (Langford Onibury) in third. Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) proved last week’s victory was no fluke by winning the second Novice heat driven by usual pilot Mark Evans from Brecon while Ayr Warrior (Harries Merthyr) ran on well to be second with Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) improved one from last week to claim first prize in the first Grade B heat ahead of Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon). In the second Grade B heat Holmes Dreamer with owner Shane Eggerton from Staunton ran a good race to win from Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and Vyrnwy Taffie (Jones Talgarreg).
Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in the hands of his trainer Debbie Hitchcock were first passed the post in the first Grade A heat, in second was last week’s hero Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) appreciated the softening conditions to claim third. Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) registered his first win with Mid Wales in the second heat of the Grade A with usual pilot Mark Evans from Brecon, Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was second and Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsford) was third.
Marys Jack driven by Shane Eggerton is quietly making his way up the career ladder for the Jones family from Church Stretton, winning the first Baby Novice race while Tommy the Dealer (Lewis Llanbister) is always in the shake up, this week taking second place and Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) another one to watch was third. In the second Baby Novice Ayr Miracle (Price Welshpool) claimed their first win aided as usual by her trainer Derek Pritchard with the well bred Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) in second and the improving Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) in third.
The first final of the afternoon was the Novice in which Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn steered his own Sable Sam to victory in front of last week’s winner Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) while the extremely talented but slightly erratic Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) had to be content with third.
Just after the start of the Grade B Final the heavens opened and the rain descended but this did not distract Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) from her task as she provided another win for her local driver Mathew Tromans, in second was Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) while Vyrnwy Taffie (Jones Talgarreg) was third.
By the Grade A Final Mathew Tromans was certainly on a roll, as he propelled Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) to a satisfying victory this provided three in a row, total of four wins for the day, for the builder from Newcastle Emlyn. In second place was Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) with Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) sharing third place.
The final race of the day was the consolation when Nia Patrol and owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow swept to the front to claim victory ahead of Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) and Ithon Eddie (Miles Merthyr).
The next race meeting is the prestigious Penybont meeting on Wednesday 7th August at 1.30 with no racing on the weekend the funeral of Colin Davies late commentator for Mid Wales for many years will be held on Saturday August 10th at Dolau Church at 2 pm and then the following Wednesday 14th August is Newbridge races with a 4pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Caenwood Milynn | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Levit | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.302 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hendre Bob | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hendre Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.370 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Marys Jack | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £10 | |
4 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.263 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Miracle | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Made In Wales | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Eddie | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 20 | £0 | |
DQ | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.270 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £10 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.180 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £10 | |
2 | Ayr Warrior | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Llwyns Hall | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.214 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sable Sam | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £10 | |
99 | Ayr Warrior | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.189 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Holmes Dreamer | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Kickstart | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £350 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £30 | |
99 | Kickstart | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.210 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Immpartial | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Desire | 40 | £20 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.187 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 10 | £15 | |
5 | Rhyds Desire | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Llwyns Hall | 40 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Eddie | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Brywins Snowflake | 60 | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||