Wembley of Wales - Penybont Racing
Penybont the locally known ‘Wembley of Wales’ on the first Wednesday of August enjoyed brilliant racing weather, warm and dry with some dynamic racing keeping the large crowd entertained and the cameraman busy.
The first nursery race was won by the distant stable of Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth with Tyssul Opal while CU Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) was second and Brywins Sweetheart (Jones Ammanford) was third. Ithon GB (Williams Brecon) took the second Nursery from Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle) and Brywins Lucky charm (Jones Brecon).
Dernol Duke this week was partnered by his owner Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig who inspired him to be first passed the winning post ahead of Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) with Blackmountain Jess (Gibbons Llanigon) and Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) sharing third place. In the second Novice heat Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) having only recently graduated into the division took first place from Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and new horse Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl).
Three heats of the Grade B provided plenty of competition. In the first Kickstart (Williams Brecon) claimed victory from Brywins Ducklyn (Gethin Gilwern) with Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third. The second Grade B provided a win for Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in second and the back marker Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) in third. The favourite Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) romped home in the third heat ahead of long time leader Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) with Wellfield Inspired (Gethin, Gilwern) in third.
The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) returning to form took the first heat of the Grade A with Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) in second and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) in third. The well named Faraway belonging to Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth took the second Grade A heat from backmarker Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) with young driver Jacob Webb on board too the first Baby Novice race ahead of long time leader Gold Ness (Evans Llanwrtyd) while C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) was third. In the second Baby Novice race The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) showed good form to claim victory from the improving Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) while Ayr Miracle (Price Welshpool) was third. Habberley Haste followed up his recent win with another victory in the third Baby Novice race beating Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo).
The saddle race provided a birthday win for Rebecca Hitchcock aboard Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) with Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) in second and Miss Jackpot (Langford Onibury) was third.
In the dash Fold the Notes provided a good win for the Perks family from Presteigne coming home just in front of Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) and Duggans Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb).
The Novice final provided a surprise win for Mark White from Porthcawl with his new horse Llwyns Hall in a tight finish just inches ahead of Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) with last week’s winner Sable Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) taking third.
In the Grade B final Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard at the controls took the spoils which propels him into the premiere Grade A, although his proud owners have decided that this young horse who is only 5 will be turned out for the rest of the season hopefully to return next year ready to take on the ‘big guns’. In second place was Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) while Kickstart (Williams Brecon) was third.
Another surprise awaited in the Grade A final as Mark White picked up a catch drive on Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and they got the judges verdict after the camera was consulted with Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) a nose behind in second and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.
The final race of the day was the mile and a half this a legacy from the first race meeting held in 1921 and always a favourite, with the winner collecting the Dai Davies cup this year poignantly presented by the family in memory of Colin Davies a man who did so much for the meeting. The winner was Habberley Haste a horse recently bought by Ken Lloyd from New Radnor, another long time supporter of welsh trotting, while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) was second and Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) was third.
So with the iconic Penybont meeting over thoughts move on to Newbridge Races on Wednesday August 14th starting at 4pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
2 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.379 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon GB | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Caenwood Milynn | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Highbrooks Eternal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.421 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Finnbarr Messenger | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Gold Ness | Gate | £25 | |
3 | C U Choteau | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Fitch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Marys Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.386 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Ayr Miracle | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Highcrossgraciemay | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kerry Ann Lobel | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Eddie | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.399 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Glan Kirsty | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Big Harry | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.417 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Secret Agenda II | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.346 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Llwyns Hall | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Miss Thunder | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Warrior | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.380 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Hall | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | 10 | £75 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £30 | |
99 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Greenhill Emily | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.363 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.383 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.346 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.347 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £500 | |
2 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Kickstart | 10 | £30 | |
99 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Clares Own | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.337 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Red Devil | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £18 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Strike A Light | 60 | £0 | |
99 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Fold Be Nimble | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.352 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Rhyds Desire | 30 | £18 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Scoobys Dream | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Immpartial | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.367 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Rhyds Desire | 30 | £100 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £50 | |
99 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
99 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.316 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Miss Thunder | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.374 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Abernant | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £40 | |
99 | Vyrnwy Taffie | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.303 | ||||
Race 18 - Other 1.5 Mile | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 40 | £25 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 100 | £15 | |
99 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Big Harry | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Murray | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Blackies Boy | 40 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Eagle | 70 | £0 | |
99 | Chaps Commander | 80 | £0 | |
Time: 3.456 | ||||