• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Newbridge Results

Jump Straight to Results

It was an evening of sunshine and showers at Newbridge races but the weather did nothing to dampen the vibrant atmosphere created by a large crowd of local and not so local supporters.

In the first Nursery Emrys Thomas from Llanbister brought home his fatherís C U Choteau in front of first time out Rhyds Pontoon (Williams Brecon) with Caenwood Milyn (Bufton Dolau) in third. Secret Agenda (Duggan Llangunllo) gave Jackie John nee Duggan a successful return to the track ahead of Highbrooks Eternal (Williams Merthyr) and Hendre Yankee (Woolcock Ammanford).

Habberley Haste the new horse belonging to the Lloyd family from New Radnor swept all before him in the first Novice heat aided by his trainer Andrew Hardwick, beating Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) who is so often placed second while Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) is another horse always in the shake up came in third. Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) has been making mistakes this season but seems to have sorted things out and also driven by Andrew Hardwick produced a superb run to win the second Novice heat from Merefield Jack (Broome Bromfield) and Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb).

Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was quick off the mark in the first Grade B heat to win from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Brywins Ducklyn (Gethin Gilwern) in third. Kickstart provided trainer Andrew Hardwick with another winning drive in the second heat of the Grade B for the Williams family from Brecon coming home in front of Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) and Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr).

In the first Grade A heat Immpartial scored his first win for the Herlihy family from Merthyr while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Meadowbranch Mike (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third. The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) looked back to his best in the second heat of the Grade A coming home in front of Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with the backmarker Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) in third.

Emrys Thomas from Llanbister drove his own C U Choteau in the first Baby Novice and they repeated their nursery win beating Fitch (Harries Merthyr) and Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo). In the second Baby Novice Glan Kirsty (Evans Talgarreg) began her climb up the racing ladder under the capable guidance of young Dale Williams from Brecon, in second was Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) with Ithon GB (Williams Brecon) in third. Goldness with first time owner Lee Evans from Llanwrtyd on board was the winner of the third Baby Novice beating Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) and Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley). All three Baby Novice experiencing the first wins of their careers

The saddle race provided another win for Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) and Rebecca Hitchcock with Secret Agenda (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) third.

In the Dash Ithon Ghost just got up to win for the Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth with Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in second and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) third.

The evening was completed with the three finals. In the Novice final Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) held on to give Andrew Hardwick another win with Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) claiming another second and Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) in third. Dale Williams from Brecon claimed his second win of the day when he was aboard his own Greenhill Cliff in the Grade B final finishing ahead of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton).

In the Grade A final the mare belonging to the Lloyd family from Kington Strike a Light trailing 50 yards made nothing of her handicap to power home with Mathew Herlihy in the seat, while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third.

After a lovely, traditional, evening trotting meeting the next race meeting is staged by the Llandrindod committee at the Penybont track on Bank holiday Monday August 26th starting at 1.30pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau Gate £0
2 Rhyds Pontoon Gate £0
3 Caenwood Milynn Gate £0
4 Pilsbury Lady Gate £0
5 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
6 Danny Blue Gate £0
Time: 2.154

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Secret Agenda II 20 £0
2 Highbrooks Eternal Gate £0
3 Hendre Yankee Gate £0
4 Dernol Bonus Gate £0
5 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
6 Knights Templar Gate £0
Time: 2.276

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau Gate £70
2 Fitch Gate £25
3 Greenwood Romeo 20 £15
4 Nia Patrol 20 £0
99 Ayr Miracle 10 £0
99 Grecho Gate £0
99 Ithon GB Gate £0
99 Glan Levit 20 £0
Time: 2.155

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Glan Kirsty Gate £70
2 Marys Jack 20 £25
3 Ithon Gift Gate £15
4 Top Secret Gate £0
5 Made In Wales Gate £0
6 Tommy The Dealer 20 £0
7 Murray 20 £0
8 Dolan Hasty Gate £0
Time: 2.171

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Gold Ness Gate £70
2 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £25
3 Kerry Ann Lobel 20 £15
4 Ithon Eddie 20 £0
5 Fairyhouse Gate £0
6 Highcrossgraciemay Gate £0
7 Big Harry 10 £0
Time: 2.162

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Haste Gate £20
2 Dernol Duke 10 £10
3 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
4 Llwyns Hall 20 £0
5 Sable Sam 20 £0
6 Fold The Notes 20 £0
Time: 2.119

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackies Boy 10 £20
2 Merefield Jack 20 £10
3 Precious Cargo Gate £0
4 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
5 Greenhill Emily 20 £0
Time: 2.181

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Haste Gate £150
2 Dernol Duke 10 £40
3 Llwyns Hall 20 £20
4 Blackies Boy 10 £0
5 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
6 Merefield Jack 20 £0
7 Precious Cargo Gate £0
8 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
Time: 2.149

Race 9 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Abernant Gate £20
2 Greenhill Cliff Gate £10
3 Brywins Ducklyn Gate £0
4 Clares Own 20 £0
5 Ithon Ghost Gate £0
6 Duggans Domino Gate £0
Time: 2.125

Race 10 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kickstart 10 £20
2 Holmes Dreamer Gate £10
3 Too Hot Today Gate £0
4 Boomshakalakka Gate £0
5 Bon Hasty Gate £0
PU Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
Time: 2.140

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Cliff Gate £200
2 Kickstart Gate £50
3 Holmes Dreamer Gate £30
4 Clares Own 20 £0
5 Abernant Gate £0
6 Brywins Ducklyn Gate £0
7 Too Hot Today Gate £0
8 Boomshakalakka Gate £0
Time: 2.167

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Immpartial 30 £20
2 Bon Jasper 40 £10
3 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £0
4 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
5 Scoobys Dream 30 £0
6 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
7 Fold Be Nimble 30 £0
Time: 2.121

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 The Red Devil Gate £20
2 Merrington Man Gate £10
3 Strike A Light 50 £0
4 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
5 Ithon Eagle Gate £0
6 Terripan Hanover 30 £0
Time: 2.136

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light 50 £300
2 Bon Jasper 40 £50
3 Merrington Man Gate £30
4 The Red Devil Gate £0
5 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
6 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £0
7 Immpartial 30 £0
8 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
Time: 2.146

Race 15 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sunnyside Geoff 10 £80
2 Secret Agenda II Gate £20
3 Dragon Penlan Gate £10
4 Bon Hasty 10 £0
5 Ithon Eagle 30 £0
Time: 2.162

Race 16 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Ghost Gate £100
2 Maple Star Gate £40
3 Greenhill Emily Gate £20
4 Fold The Notes Gate £0
5 Duggans Domino Gate £0
Time: 1.388