• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

WBCRA Horse Racing, Ammanford South Wales

Jump Straight to Results

The all-weather track at Tairgwaith offers perfect conditions for trotting, a chance for horses and drivers to demonstrate the speed that these horses can attain under racing situations. This week instead of the familiar heats and finals they were straight races with the climax of the day the high class Free For All.

Beacons Sorcerer provided a catch drive for Andrew Hardwick in the Novice race where they won for the Bevan family from Llanddewi in second was Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) while Miss Jackpot (Langford Ludlow) was third.

Holmes Dreamer with owner Shane Eggerton from Staunton at the controls took first prize in the Grade B relegating Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) to second place and Wellfield Inspired (Gethin Gilwern) to third.

The first Grade A race provided Lynne Boxhall from Brecon with a win aboard Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in second was Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) while Faraway (Atherton-Rees Narberth) was third. The iconic Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) took the top honours of the second Grade A race from The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Esckley) and Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne).

In the Nursery race for the introduction of young horses and drivers first time out Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) romped home in front of Caenwood Milynn (Bufton Dolau) with Ceiron Overway (Williams Ponthendre) in third.

Ithon GB (Williams Brecon) enhanced his reputation in the capable hands of his trainer Andrew Hardwick while Gold Ness (Evans Llanwrtyd) and Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) had to share second prize. Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo) has been knocking on the door all season and this week he burst to the front beating Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) and C u Choteau (Thomas Llanbister).

The dash is always a popular race and on the all-weather the horses certainly hurl around at a furious pace Holmes Dreamer (Eggerton Staunton) claimed victory from Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) and Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) who could not be separated even with the camera.

The Free For All was the race of the afternoon as Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) driven by trainer Debbie Hitchcock crossed the line a hairís breadth in front of Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) while Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewydd) claimed third.

The afternoon culminated with the consolation won by Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) from Llawyns Hall (White Porthcawl) with Kerry Ann Lobell (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.

So as racing enters its final month next week the traditional race meeting at Hundred House Show is on Saturday September 7th starting at 4pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince Gate £0
2 Caenwood Milynn Gate £0
3 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
4 Dragon Jack Gate £0
5 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
6 Hendre Yankee Gate £0
7 Highbrooks Eternal Gate £0
8 Hello Vera Gate £0
9 Jake Lobell Gate £0
Time: 2.111

Race 2 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon GB Gate £60
2 Gold Ness 10 £15
2 Nadal 10 £15
4 Top Secret Gate £0
5 Made In Wales Gate £0
6 Ithon Eddie 20 £0
7 Glan Levit 20 £0
8 Ayr Miracle 10 £0
9 Dolan Hasty Gate £0
Time: 2.056

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenwood Romeo 20 £60
2 Tyssul Opal Gate £20
3 C U Choteau 20 £10
4 Glan Kirsty 20 £0
5 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £0
6 Kerry Ann Lobel 20 £0
7 Fitch Gate £0
8 Highcrossgraciemay Gate £0
Time: 2.089

Race 4 - Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £100
2 Greenhill Emily 20 £40
3 Miss Jackpot 20 £20
4 Tommy The Dealer Gate £0
5 Sable Sam 20 £0
6 Llwyns Hall 20 £0
7 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
8 Brywins Jo Jo 20 £0
Time: 2.038

Race 5 - Grade B
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Holmes Dreamer Gate £150
2 Maple Star Gate £40
3 Wellfield Inspired Gate £20
4 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £0
5 Ithon Ghost Gate £0
6 Blackies Boy 10 £0
7 Chinatown Maori Gate £0
8 Too Hot Today Gate £0
9 Brywins Ducklyn Gate £0
Time: 2.011

Race 6 - Grade A
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Chaps Commander 10 £150
2 Saunders Playboy Gate £40
3 Faraway Gate £20
4 Immpartial 20 £0
5 Bon Jasper 40 £0
6 Terripan Hanover 20 £0
Time: 2.033

Race 7 - Grade A
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream 20 £150
2 The Red Devil Gate £40
3 Fold Be Nimble 20 £20
4 Meadowland Hasty 40 £0
5 Meadowbranch Mike Gate £0
6 Merrington Man 30 £0
Time: 2.033

Race 8 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Holmes Dreamer Gate £60
2 Maple Star Gate £15
2 Greenhill Emily Gate £15
4 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
5 Brywins Jo Jo Gate £0
6 Ithon Ghost Gate £0
7 Meadowbranch Mike 20 £0
8 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
Time: 1.310

Race 9 - FFA
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Jasper Gate £100
2 Meadowland Hasty Gate £40
3 Terripan Hanover Gate £20
4 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
5 Merrington Man Gate £0
6 Strike A Light Gate £0
Time: 1.598

Race 10 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackies Boy 50 £20
2 Llwyns Hall 30 £0
3 Kerry Ann Lobel Gate £0
4 Sable Sam 30 £0
Time: 2.061