• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Synod Inn Results

Jump Straight to Results

Bank holiday Monday at the Synod Inn track was a glorious sunny day, the conditions were perfect, with the open track providing superb racing, and the uphill finish proving the need for stamina with plenty of excitement close to the finish line.

The two Nursery races provided the openers for the afternoonís racing. In the first the impressive For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) won comfortably while Blackfield Billie (Lewis Welshpool) was a worthy winner of the second race.

The Novice was a straight race with Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) enhancing his reputation by winning from the grey Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) while Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) was third.

Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) driven by trainer Andrew Bevan from Builth ran a good race in the first Grade B heat to claim victory from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) in third. In the second heat Sunnyside Geoff with trainer Andrew Hardwick on board (Williams Brecon) were the victors with Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) and Wellfield Inspired (Gething Gilwern) filling the minor places.

In the first heat of the Grade A the amazing Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the seat continued with his unbeatable record ahead of local horse Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) with Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) in third. In the second heat Immpartial with owner Mathew Herlihy at the controls, showed he still has the speed which made him the most talked about horse a few years ago. He was first passed the post ahead of Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) with Jacob Webb on board, who finished just in front of his grandfather, Derek Pritchard on Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon).

The first Baby Novice provided outsider Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) with a win in front of Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) and The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) in third. Tyssul Opal and owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth claimed victory in the second Baby Novice with Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in second and C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) in third.

The junior race was an exciting battle between two girls with Celyn Evans from Newcastle Emlyn on her fatherís Clares Own just getting the better of Anna Lewis on her grandmotherís Dragon Pearl (Barton Clunderwen).

Seven ladies lined up for the ladies race with the experienced Melanie Langford first over the line with Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) while Jango Fett (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) was second and Tyssul Pearl (Bridget Lewis, for Barton Clunderwen) were third.

The backmarker My Immortal (Evans Brecon) off a trail of 80 yards quietly made up his handicap to win the consolation from Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) and Dolan Hasty (Parker Huntington).

The Grade B final saw Lynne Boxhall picking up a spare drive with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and the two shot off from the gate at high speed, up the home straight Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) began to make inroads into their lead and both horses swept over the line together. The camera failed to divide the two, so a dead heat was declared with Ithon Ghost (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) picking up third prize.

The final race of the day was the Grade A final giving Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) yet another win to add to his collection, this being his 14th consecutive win, not since June last year when he was in the Novices has any horse beaten him to the finish line, in second was Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) while Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) was third.

Next Saturday May 31st racing takes place at the all weather track at Tair gwaith near Ammanford starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 For One Night Only Gate £0
2 Ithon King Gate £0
3 Hilltop Surprise Gate £0
4 Brywins Jasper 10 £0
5 Blue Girl Gate £0
6 Ianto Dillon Gate £0
Time: 2.281

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackfield Billie 10 £0
2 B Gs Star Gate £0
3 Cam Paige Gate £0
4 Glan Buckley Gate £0
5 Jets Boy Gate £0
6 Knights Templar Gate £0
Time: 2.302

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Made In Wales Gate £80
2 Habberley Playboy 10 £20
3 The Fuffer Man 20 £15
4 Tyssul Pearl 20 £0
5 Dolan Hasty Gate £0
6 Nadal 20 £0
7 Fitch Gate £0
8 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
9 Just Hold On 10 £0
Time: 2.299

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tyssul Opal Gate £80
2 Arctic Prince 20 £20
3 C U Choteau 20 £15
4 Hendre Princess 10 £0
5 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
6 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £0
7 Ayrvitro 20 £0
8 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
PU Fairyhouse Gate £0
Time: 2.250

Race 5 - Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Jango Fett 10 £300
2 Hyar Temptation Gate £60
3 Sable Sam 20 £40
4 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
5 Greenhill Ani 10 £0
6 Miss Jackpot 20 £0
7 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
8 Llwyns Hall 20 £0
Time: 2.241

Race 6 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dernol Duke Gate £50
2 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
3 Bon Hasty 10 £0
4 Too Hot Today Gate £0
5 Vyrnwy Taffie Gate £0
Time: 2.224

Race 7 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £50
2 Ithon Ghost Gate £0
3 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
4 Mahogany Magic Gate £0
5 Camden Lock 20 £0
6 Wellfieldlifestyle 20 £0
Time: 2.261

Race 8 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dernol Duke Gate £235
1 Greenhill Cliff Gate £235
3 Ithon Ghost Gate £40
4 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £0
5 Bon Hasty 10 £0
6 Too Hot Today Gate £0
7 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
Time: 2.231

Race 9 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Inmate Gate £50
2 Chaps Commander Gate £0
3 Scoobys Dream Gate £0
4 The Red Devil Gate £0
5 Terripan Hanover 10 £0
6 Wellfield Ladygrey Gate £0
7 Strike A Light 40 £0
8 American Gigolo 10 £0
Time: 2.217

Race 10 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Immpartial 10 £50
2 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
3 Meadowland Hasty 30 £0
4 Bon Jasper 20 £0
5 My Immortal 10 £0
6 Clares Own Gate £0
7 Kestrels Rogue Gate £0
8 No Mercy Gate £0
Time: 2.241

Race 11 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Inmate Gate £500
2 Chaps Commander Gate £80
3 Saunders Playboy Gate £40
4 Meadowland Hasty 30 £0
5 Scoobys Dream Gate £0
6 Bon Jasper 20 £0
7 Immpartial 10 £0
8 The Red Devil Gate £0
Time: 2.220

Race 12 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Clares Own 40 £25
2 Dragon Penlan Gate £10
Time: 2.290

Race 13 - Other Ladies
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Sable Sam 30 £50
2 Jango Fett 20 £20
3 Tyssul Pearl Gate £10
4 Hyar Temptation 10 £0
5 Camden Lock 60 £0
6 Llwyns Hall 30 £0
7 Nadal Gate £0
Time: 2.252

Race 14 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 My Immortal 80 £50
2 Vyrnwy Taffie 50 £20
3 Dolan Hasty Gate £10
4 No Mercy 70 £0
5 Mahogany Magic 50 £0
6 Wellfieldlifestyle 70 £0
7 Brywins Sweetheart 20 £0
Time: 2.253