• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Horse Racing Results

Jump Straight to Results

Saturday was a glorious summerís day with fast going and some terrific finishes, the judges had to call for the camera man to settle the results in many of the races. Entries were high with large fields contributing to some excellent racing.

The first nursery race provided a win for the Broome family from Ludlow with their Tyssul Pennylane, second was newcomer Purple Connection (Rogers Asterton) with Self Pozest and James Hussey from Merthyr in third. Pilsbury Lady the coloured square trotter (Rogers Asterton) took the second Nursery from Brywins Ducklyn (Gething Gilwern) and Krak de Chevalier the homebred belonging to the Greenway family from Michaelchurch Eskley.

The first Novice heat was won by the favourite Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and driven by young Jacob Webb in second was the impressive Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) while Forsas Dream (Lloyd Kington) was third. The second Novice heat also provided a victory for favourite backers when Nadal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) steered by Mathew Tromans was first passed the post ahead of striking Habberly Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) third.

The aptly named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with trainer Andrew Hardwick in the seat took the first heat of the Grade A beating backmarker Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with the grey Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) in third. Another from the Hardwick training stable at Brecon took the second heat of the Grade B when Lynne Boxhall and Greenhill Cliff (D Williams Brecon) came home in front of the effervescent Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) while Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) was third.

Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) looks to have returned to top form as he and Shane Eggerton flew to victory in front of the enigmatic mare Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) with a dead heat for third between Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney). In the second Grade A heat it was the spectacular grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) driven by Mathew Herlihy who was first passed the post beating No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon).

The first Baby Novice rewarded C U Choteau and owner Emrys Thomas from Llanbister, one of the back markers who has run consistently this season, and who now qualifies for the Novice section. In second was Top Secret (Pugh Clifford) with Made In Wales 9Evans Red Roses) in third. The second baby Novice was also won by a horse off the back when Tyssul Opal and owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth claimed their move to the Novices, beating Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) and Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthyrhyd). Fitch (Harries Merthyr) won the third Baby Novice with Mathew Herlihy in the seat from Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) and Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod).

The saddle trot is an indication of trotting in a bygone age but is still very popular, especially with the ladies. However this week it was the young student Jacob Webb on his grandparentís Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) who came home first from Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington).

The Junior race always causes much interest as the youngsters who often train the horses at home are given their chance to race, thirteen year old Anna Lewis on her grandmotherís Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) won from Josie Duggan on Nia Patrol kindly lent by Rebecca Williams from Ludlow while Ellie Bevan from Llanddewi was not far behind on Beacons Sorcerer.

The Novice final very appropriately went to the generous hosts of the race meeting, the Gwatkin family from Evenjobb, as Arctic Prince thundered around the track encouraged by his driver young Jacob Webb coming home in front of Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) and Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne).

The Hardwick training stable in Brecon dominated the Grade B final by taking all three places. Lynne Boxhall steered home Dale Williamsí talented Greenhill Cliff in front of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) while Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) was placed third.

The finale of a magnificent day was the Grade A in which the iconic grey Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) showed a return to his previous racing brilliance with co-trainer Mathew Herlihy in the seat, in second was the diminutive Merrington man (Thomas Rhymney) while new recruit No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.

Next week racing is on Broadheath Common, for the esteemed Presteigne meeting on Saturday June 28th starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
2 Purple Connection 30 £0
3 Self Pozest Gate £0
4 Blackmountain Rose Gate £0
5 Fold Elite Gate £0
6 Knights Templar Gate £0
7 Kartia Mandua Gate £0
8 Glan Buckley Gate £0
Time: 2.185

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Pilsbury Lady Gate £0
2 Brywins Ducklyn 40 £0
3 Krak De Chevalier Gate £0
4 Top Secret Gate £0
5 Highbrooks Martini Gate £0
6 Meadowbranch Mike 40 £0
7 George Gentle Gate £0
PU Fair And Square Gate £0
Time: 2.201

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau 20 £60
2 Top Secret Gate £20
3 Made In Wales 10 £10
4 Hilltop Surprise Gate £0
5 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £0
6 Big Harry 20 £0
7 Danny Blue Gate £0
PU Marys Jack 20 £0
F Immortal Ellie Gate £0
Time: 2.142

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tyssul Opal 20 £60
2 Brywins Luckycharm 10 £20
3 Ceiron Overway Gate £10
4 Hendre Princess 20 £0
5 Blackfield Billie 20 £0
6 Grecho Gate £0
7 Just Hold On 10 £0
8 Ayrvitro 20 £0
Time: 2.140

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fitch Gate £60
2 Tyssul Pearl 20 £20
3 Blue Streak 20 £10
4 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
5 Ithon King Gate £0
6 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
7 Dolan Hasty 10 £0
8 Ithon Gift 20 £0
Time: 2.135

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince Gate £30
2 Fold The Notes 20 £0
3 Forsas Dream Gate £0
4 Miss Jackpot 20 £0
5 Rainman II Gate £0
6 Sable Sam 20 £0
7 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
8 Llwyns Hall 20 £0
9 Brywins Jasper 10 £0
Time: 2.092

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Nadal Gate £30
2 Habberley Playboy 10 £0
3 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
4 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
5 Ithon Hannah 20 £0
6 Merefield Jack 20 £0
7 Durham Direct 10 £0
8 Greenhill Ani 10 £0
9 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
Time: 2.101

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince Gate £200
2 Dragon Penlan 10 £50
3 Fold The Notes 20 £30
4 Habberley Playboy 10 £0
5 Nadal Gate £0
6 Miss Jackpot 20 £0
7 Forsas Dream Gate £0
8 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
Time: 2.116

Race 9 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kickstart Gate £30
2 Lakeside Pan 20 £0
3 Camden Lock 10 £0
4 Jango Fett Gate £0
5 Bon Hasty Gate £0
6 Greenhill Emily Gate £0
7 Vyrnwy Taffie Gate £0
8 Ithon Ghost Gate £0
Time: 2.088

Race 10 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Cliff Gate £30
2 Maple Star Gate £0
3 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
4 Habberley Haste Gate £0
5 Wellfieldlifestyle 10 £0
6 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
7 Too Hot Today Gate £0
8 Blackies Boy Gate £0
Time: 2.102

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Cliff Gate £300
2 Kickstart Gate £60
3 Habberley Haste Gate £30
4 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
5 Lakeside Pan 20 £0
6 Maple Star Gate £0
7 Jango Fett Gate £0
8 Camden Lock 10 £0
Time: 2.109

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold Be Nimble 10 £40
2 Strike A Light 30 £0
3 Clares Own Gate £0
3 Merrington Man Gate £0
5 The Red Devil Gate £0
6 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
7 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
8 Ithon Inmate 20 £0
Time: 2.087

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream Gate £40
2 No Mercy Gate £0
3 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
4 Rhyds Desire 20 £0
5 Bon Jasper 10 £0
6 Faraway Gate £0
7 American Gigolo Gate £0
8 Kestrels Rogue Gate £0
Time: 2.082

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream Gate £400
2 Merrington Man Gate £80
3 No Mercy Gate £40
4 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
5 Strike A Light 30 £0
6 Clares Own Gate £0
7 Rhyds Desire 20 £0
8 Fold Be Nimble 10 £0
Time: 2.097

Race 15 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Saunders Playboy 30 £80
2 Terripan Hanover 30 £40
3 Bon Hasty 10 £15
4 Sunnyside Geoff 10 £0
5 Greenwood Romeo Gate £0
6 Sable Sam Gate £0
Time: 2.121

Race 16 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackfield Buddy 40 £20
2 Nia Patrol Gate £10
3 Beacon Sorcerer 10 £5
Time: 2.172