• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Presteigne Races

Jump Straight to Results

The last Saturday of June is the traditional date for the prestigious Preteigne meeting held on Broadheath common. This year it provided a wonderful afternoon of entertaining racing to thrill the plentiful crowd.

The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) won the first Nursery race while Pilsbury Lady (Rogers Asterton) took the second.

Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) is one of the seasonís talented performers and won the first heat of the Novice beating newly promoted C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) with Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third. In the second heat of the Novice Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) another horse making a big impression was first passed the post in front of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi).

Lakeside Pan owned by veteran supporter John Elder from New Quay took the first heat of the Grade B with Mahogany Magic (Davies Dihewydd) and Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) claiming the minor places. In the second Grade B heat Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) won from Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in third.

Despite a thirty yard handicap Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) was the winner of the first Grade A heat from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg). In the second Grade A heat Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was the victor with the iconic Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) was third.

Three Baby Novice races followed with the first going to Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) this horse now qualifying for the Novice section, in second was Blackfield Billie (Lewis Welshpool) while Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) was third. Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) also graduated to the Novices by winning the second race ahead of Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) and Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod). The third Baby Novice was won by Purple Connection (Rogers Asterton) and this also qualifies for the Novices with Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) ins econd and Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) in third.

The saddle race was won by Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) under the guidance of Emma Layton with Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in second and Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo) third.

The Novice Final provided another win for the impressive Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) in the hands of trainer Derek Pritchard with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) in second and Sable Sam (Moorhouse Llanidloes) in third.

The dash was won by Wellfieldlifestyle (White Porthcawl) coming home in front of Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) while No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.

The Grade B Final was won by the effervescent Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) with the reliable Kickstart (Williams Brecon) in second and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) was third.

Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) took the Grade A Final in front of Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third.

Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) swept all before him in the consolation race to beat Brywins Crispy Duck (Davies Drefach) into second and Just Hold On (Williams Shrewsbury) was third.

So after a good afternoon of racing there is a short break before racing resumes on Saturday July 12th at the all weather track at Tairgwaith starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 The Fuffer Man 20 £0
2 Self Pozest Gate £0
3 Krak De Chevalier Gate £0
4 Glan Buckley Gate £0
5 Blackmountain Rose Gate £0
6 Fold Elite Gate £0
7 Jets Boy Gate £0
8 Knights Templar Gate £0
Time: 2.295

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Pilsbury Lady Gate £0
2 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
3 Brywins Ducklyn 30 £0
4 George Gentle Gate £0
5 Kartia Mandua Gate £0
6 Fair And Square Gate £0
7 Highbrooks Martini Gate £0
Time: 2.310

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Marys Jack 20 £60
2 Blackfield Billie 20 £30
3 Brywins Luckycharm 10 £15
4 Ithon King Gate £0
5 Hendre Princess 20 £0
6 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £0
7 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
Time: 2.310

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tyssul Pearl 20 £60
2 Danny Blue Gate £30
3 Blue Streak 20 £15
4 Big Harry 20 £0
5 Ithon Gift 20 £0
6 Grecho Gate £0
7 Just Hold On 10 £0
Time: 2.273

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Purple Connection 20 £60
2 Made In Wales 10 £30
3 Immortal Ellie Gate £15
4 Dolan Hasty 10 £0
5 Hilltop Surprise Gate £0
6 Fitch 10 £0
Time: 2.282

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy 10 £20
2 C U Choteau Gate £0
3 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
4 Sable Sam 20 £0
5 Brywins Jasper 10 £0
6 Ithon Hannah Gate £0
7 Merefield Jack 20 £0
8 Durham Direct 10 £0
Time: 2.250

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince 10 £20
2 Fold The Notes 20 £0
3 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
4 Miss Jackpot 20 £0
5 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
6 Hyar Temptation 10 £0
7 Greenwood Romeo 20 £0
8 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
Time: 2.230

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy 10 £150
2 Miss Jackpot 20 £40
3 Sable Sam 20 £20
4 C U Choteau Gate £0
5 Fold The Notes 20 £0
6 Arctic Prince 10 £0
7 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
8 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
Time: 2.249

Race 9 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Lakeside Pan 20 £30
2 Mahogany Magic Gate £0
3 Vyrnwy Taffie Gate £0
4 Jango Fett Gate £0
4 Habberley Haste Gate £0
6 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £0
7 Camden Lock Gate £0
8 Blackies Boy Gate £0
Time: 2.267

Race 10 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Hasty Gate £30
2 Kickstart Gate £0
3 Maple Star Gate £0
4 Greenhill Cliff 10 £0
5 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
6 Greenhill Emily Gate £0
7 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
Time: 2.246

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Maple Star Gate £300
2 Kickstart Gate £50
3 Bon Hasty Gate £20
4 Greenhill Cliff 10 £0
5 Lakeside Pan 20 £0
6 Jango Fett Gate £0
7 Vyrnwy Taffie Gate £0
8 Mahogany Magic Gate £0
9 Habberley Haste Gate £0
Time: 2.244

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light 30 £30
2 Bon Jasper Gate £0
3 Chaps Commander Gate £0
4 Merrington Man Gate £0
5 Saunders Playboy Gate £0
6 The Red Devil Gate £0
7 Premier Dream 30 £0
8 Ithon Inmate 20 £0
9 Wellfield Ladygrey Gate £0
Time: 2.235

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Clares Own Gate £30
2 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
3 Rhyds Desire 10 £0
4 Terripan Hanover Gate £0
5 No Mercy Gate £0
6 American Gigolo Gate £0
7 Meadowland Hasty 10 £0
8 Fold Be Nimble 10 £0
Time: 2.210

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Jasper Gate £500
2 Clares Own Gate £60
3 Chaps Commander Gate £30
4 Terripan Hanover Gate £0
5 Merrington Man Gate £0
6 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
7 Strike A Light 30 £0
8 Rhyds Desire 10 £0
Time: 2.270

Race 15 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Gypsy 10 £60
2 Saunders Playboy 30 £30
3 Greenwood Romeo Gate £10
4 Nia Patrol Gate £0
5 Sunnyside Geoff 10 £0
6 Wellfield Inspired 10 £0
7 Dragon Penlan Gate £0
Time: 2.248

Race 16 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £60
2 Hyar Temptation Gate £30
3 No Mercy 20 £10
4 Wellfield Ladygrey 20 £0
Time: 1.485

Race 17 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackies Boy 50 £20
2 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
3 Just Hold On 10 £0
4 Grecho Gate £0
Time: 2.326