Presteigne Races
The last Saturday of June is the traditional date for the prestigious Preteigne meeting held on Broadheath common. This year it provided a wonderful afternoon of entertaining racing to thrill the plentiful crowd.
The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) won the first Nursery race while Pilsbury Lady (Rogers Asterton) took the second.
Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) is one of the season’s talented performers and won the first heat of the Novice beating newly promoted C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) with Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third. In the second heat of the Novice Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) another horse making a big impression was first passed the post in front of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi).
Lakeside Pan owned by veteran supporter John Elder from New Quay took the first heat of the Grade B with Mahogany Magic (Davies Dihewydd) and Vyrnwy Taffie (Evans Llanybydder) claiming the minor places. In the second Grade B heat Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) won from Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) in third.
Despite a thirty yard handicap Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) was the winner of the first Grade A heat from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg). In the second Grade A heat Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was the victor with the iconic Scoobys Dream (Lloyd Kington) in second and Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
Three Baby Novice races followed with the first going to Marys Jack (Jones Church Stretton) this horse now qualifying for the Novice section, in second was Blackfield Billie (Lewis Welshpool) while Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) was third. Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen) also graduated to the Novices by winning the second race ahead of Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) and Blue Streak (Lewis Llandrindod). The third Baby Novice was won by Purple Connection (Rogers Asterton) and this also qualifies for the Novices with Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) ins econd and Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) in third.
The saddle race was won by Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) under the guidance of Emma Layton with Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in second and Greenwood Romeo (Duggan Llangunllo) third.
The Novice Final provided another win for the impressive Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) in the hands of trainer Derek Pritchard with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) in second and Sable Sam (Moorhouse Llanidloes) in third.
The dash was won by Wellfieldlifestyle (White Porthcawl) coming home in front of Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) while No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
The Grade B Final was won by the effervescent Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) with the reliable Kickstart (Williams Brecon) in second and Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) was third.
Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) took the Grade A Final in front of Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) while Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) was third.
Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) swept all before him in the consolation race to beat Brywins Crispy Duck (Davies Drefach) into second and Just Hold On (Williams Shrewsbury) was third.
So after a good afternoon of racing there is a short break before racing resumes on Saturday July 12th at the all weather track at Tairgwaith starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Fuffer Man | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Self Pozest | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.295 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Ducklyn | 30 | £0 | |
4 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fair And Square | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Marys Jack | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Blackfield Billie | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Danny Blue | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Blue Streak | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Big Harry | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gift | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.273 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Connection | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Made In Wales | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fitch | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.282 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £20 | |
2 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.250 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £20 | |
4 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.246 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Kickstart | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.244 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Premier Dream | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Wellfield Ladygrey | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Desire | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.210 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Desire | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.270 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 30 | £30 | |
3 | Greenwood Romeo | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.248 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £30 | |
3 | No Mercy | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Wellfield Ladygrey | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 1.485 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.326 | ||||