• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Welsh Racing Results

Jump Straight to Results

It was a superb day for racing at the all-weather track at Taiír gwaith near Ammanford on Saturday 31st May. The exciting afternoon of racing was the perfect way to finish the first month of the trotting season.

The two nurseries were the first events on the card and both were won by horses with some experience in the first, novice driver Lisa Bevan from Builth driving Top Secret (Pugh Clifford) took the honours while in the second Habberley Haste (Lloyd Pressteigne) returning from injury looked to have recovered as he sped home in front.

In the first Novice heat the impressive Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) claimed another win from Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) in second and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) third. Hyar Temptation the homebred grey belonging to Janet Thomas from Tregroes stole the show in the second heat ahead of the improving Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) and Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney).

The Grade B was a straight race but this did not detract from the excitement as Holmes Dreamer belonging to Shane Eggerton from Norton Canon claimed first prize from Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) in second and Sunnyside Geoff (Williams Brecon) in third.

My Immortal scorched around the track in the first Grade A heat, with his owner Mark Evans from Brecon on board, in a time just outside 2 mins, relegating the much-loved grey Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) into second and Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) into third. In the second heat No Mercy with Louisa Barton driving for parents the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey came over the line in front of The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) and Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third.

There were three Baby Novice races this week, the first of which was won by the imposing Habberley Playboy owned by the Johns family from Shrewsbury and trained and driven by Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch, Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with his trainer David Clarke in charge was second, while Jake Lobell and owner Mark White from Porthcawl was third. Tyssul Opal with owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth in the seat took the second Baby Novice from Chinatown Lucky (Williams, Pencader) and Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni).

Stablemate for the previous winner; Nadal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) driven this time by Mathew Tromans took the third Baby Novice now graduating to the Novice section with C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) running a good race to be second and The Fuffer Man (Evans Brecon) was third.

Mark Evans on Greenhill Emily (Morgan Rhymney) took control in the Novice Final and although the others came fast and furious down the home straight they just held on by the narrowest of margins to claim victory from the returning to form Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) while Jange Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third. This win means Greenhill Emily now qualifies for open racing in the Grade B.

The Grade A Final was another fast and furious race as they hurtled from the gate like the charge of the light brigade. No Mercy led from the first corner with My Immortal hemmed in for most of the race, but an opening appeared and produced a blanket finish with only the camera able to reveal My Immortal with owner Mark Evans from Brecon inches in front of No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) who was fractionally in front of Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd).

The consolation provided one of the easiest wins of the day as Brywins Sweetheart with owner Dave Marr from Ammanford at the controls, sped from the gate, and although Llwyns Hall (White Porthcawl) ran a good race they could make no impression on the leader, while the backmarker Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) came in third.

Next Saturday racing returns to the grass as the established Kington and Vale of Arrow Races are held at Evenjobb Court on Saturday 7th June starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Top Secret Gate £0
2 B Gs Star Gate £0
3 Jets Boy Gate £0
4 Fair And Square Gate £0
5 Ernest Jack Gate £0
DQ Highbrooks Martini Gate £0
Time: 2.107

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Haste 20 £0
2 For One Night Only Gate £0
3 Hilltop Surprise Gate £0
3 Brywins Jasper 10 £0
4 Self Pozest Gate £0
5 Cam Paige Gate £0
Time: 2.066

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy 10 £60
2 Brywins Luckycharm 10 £20
3 Jake Lobell Gate £10
4 Brywins Crispyduck Gate £0
5 Top Secret Gate £0
6 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
7 Finnbarr Messenger 10 £0
Time: 2.041

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tyssul Opal 10 £60
2 Chinatown Lucky 20 £20
3 Hendre Princess 10 £10
4 Caenwood Milynn 10 £0
5 Blackfield Billie 20 £0
6 Ayrvitro 20 £0
Time: 2.033

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Nadal 20 £60
2 C U Choteau 20 £20
3 The Fuffer Man 20 £10
4 Arctic Prince 20 £0
5 Tyssul Pearl 20 £0
6 Gold Ness 20 £0
Time: 2.033

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Jango Fett 20 £20
2 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
3 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
4 Fold The Notes 20 £0
5 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
6 Llwyns Hall 20 £0
Time: 2.045

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hyar Temptation Gate £20
2 Miss Jackpot 20 £0
3 Greenhill Emily 20 £0
4 Greenhill Ani 10 £0
5 Durham Direct 10 £0
PU Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
Time: 2.026

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Greenhill Emily 20 £100
2 Miss Jackpot 20 £40
3 Jango Fett 20 £20
4 Hyar Temptation Gate £0
5 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
6 Fold The Notes 20 £0
7 Tommy The Dealer 10 £0
8 Greenhill Ani 10 £0
Time: 2.045

Race 9 - Grade B
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Holmes Dreamer Gate £150
2 Too Hot Today Gate £40
3 Sunnyside Geoff Gate £20
4 Bon Hasty Gate £0
5 Camden Lock 10 £0
6 Wellfieldlifestyle 10 £0
7 Wellfield Inspired Gate £0
Time: 2.040

Race 10 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 My Immortal 10 £20
2 Scoobys Dream Gate £0
3 Terripan Hanover Gate £0
4 Bon Jasper 10 £0
5 Cloud Burst Gate £0
6 Strike A Light 40 £0
7 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
8 Merrington Man 10 £0
Time: 2.001

Race 11 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 No Mercy Gate £20
2 The Red Devil Gate £0
3 Chaps Commander Gate £0
4 Rhyds Desire 20 £0
5 Immpartial 10 £0
6 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
7 Fold Be Nimble 10 £0
8 Faraway Gate £0
Time: 2.012

Race 12 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 My Immortal 10 £180
2 No Mercy Gate £40
3 Terripan Hanover Gate £20
4 Scoobys Dream Gate £0
5 Bon Jasper 10 £0
6 Chaps Commander Gate £0
7 The Red Devil Gate £0
8 Rhyds Desire 20 £0
Time: 2.006

Race 13 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £20
2 Llwyns Hall 20 £10
3 Blackfield Buddy 50 £5
4 Wellfield Inspired 30 £0
5 Bon Hasty 30 £0
PU Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
Time: 2.031