Racing Results Mid Wales
The Aberystwyth race meeting on the scenic track at the edge of Cardigan Bay is always a favourite venue for horseowners and public alike, and even though there was some dampness in the weather, the afternoon provided good racing.
The two nursery races provided back to back winners for Matt Lewis and family from Welshpool with The Wow Factor in the first race and George Gentle in the second. This family have certainly made a good start in the sport with some very talented young horses at the start of their racing careers.
Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) driven by master steersman Mathew Tromans was again impressive as he blew away the opposition in the first heat of the Novice with Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) in second and Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) in third. In the second Novice heat Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) is another horse running well this season, as he and young driver Jacob Webb was first from a much improved Mary’s Jack (Jones Church Stretton) and the lightly raced Purple Connection (Rogers Astbury) taking the minor places.
Blackies Boy the iridescent horse belonging to the Prosser family from Libanus showed a clean pair of heels in the first Grade B heat as he and Mel Langford claimed the win from the revitalised Mahogany Magic (Davies Dihewyd) while Habberly Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) was third. Newly promoted Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) with usual driver Debbie was first passed the post in the second Grade B heat from the improving Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) third.
Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) lived up to her reputation in the first Grade A heat in the hands of co-trainer Mathew Herlihy, in second place was No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while the little Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewydd) was third. In the second Grade A heat Clare’s Own the determined mare belonging to the Evans family from Newcastle Emlyn produced a good run to win from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) while a much improved Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
The three Baby Novices followed with Chaps O’Neill (Morgan Builth Wells) piloted by new recruit Carl Morgan claiming the first from Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) while Finnbarr Messenger (Meaney Merthyr) was third. Blackfield Billie from the in form Lewis stable at Welshpool and partnered by his young driver Zak Lewis took the second Baby Novice race with Brywins Crispy Duck (Davies Drefach) in second and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo) in third. For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) and driven by the all round sportsman Rhun Wilson produced another spectacular run to win the third Baby Novice from Immortal Ellie (Hughes Cwmbach) and Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) who took the minor places. The three winners of the Baby Novice races will now proceed up to the Novice class.
C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) with young Emrys Thomas in the seat claimed a win in the dash as they came home ahead of Tyssu l Pearl (Barton Cunderwen) and American Gigolo (Elder Blaencelyn).
The saddle race was won by the athletic Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) in the capable hands of Emma Layton with Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in second and Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) in third.
The Junior race had three enthusiastic competitors, however Josie Duggan had a mishap, hopefully she will soon be back in the saddle, which left Dragon Penlan and the Barton family from Clunderwen’s granddaughter Anna Lewis with a win from Tommy the Dealer with the Bevan family from Llanddewi’s granddaughter Ellie Bevan in second.
In the Novice final Mathew Tromans was again at the controls of the unbeatable Nadal (Atherton-Rees Narberth) with Habberley Playboy (Johns Shrewsbury) in second while the outsider Mary’s Jack ran outstandingly to claim third.
The Grade B provided a blanket finish, where Jango Fett with owner driver Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest got the verdict from up and coming Camden Lock (Probert Merthyr) while Greenhill Cliff (D Williams Brecon) was inches away in third.
Super pilot Mathew Tromans steered Clares Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) to another victory in the Grade A final so amassing four winning drives on the day, with the inscrutable Strike a Light (Lloyd Kington) in second and the often overlooked Kestrel’s Rogue (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third.
The final race of the day was the consolation where Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) demonstrated his emerging talent to win from Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with Chaps Commander (Jones Talgarreg) in third.
Next week’s venue is the long anticipated Caersws meeting hosted by Severn Valley Trotting on Saturday July 26th start time 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Forest Surprise | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Glan Buckley | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kartia Mandua | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.312 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
2 | B Gs Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps O Neil | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Finnbarr Messenger | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
5 | B Gs Star | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hilltop Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Billie | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Crispyduck | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Big Harry | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Gold Ness | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Just Hold On | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Made In Wales | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Fitch | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon GB | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
6 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Brywins Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.139 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Marys Jack | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Purple Connection | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
7 | The Fuffer Man | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nadal | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Marys Jack | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Purple Connection | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.115 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.151 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Kickstart | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Magic | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Faraway | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £25 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Premier Dream | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.139 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Kestrels Rogue | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
6 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Premier Dream | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
F | Dernol Duke | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £20 | |
3 | American Gigolo | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Vyrnwy Taffie | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 1.394 | ||||
Race 17 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £20 | |
F | Greenwood Romeo | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 18 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Cross Current | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||