Hundred House Show
For generations trotting has provided the closing entertainment for local village shows, and Hundred House keeps with tradition with the trotting rounding off a very successful and well attended show. The glorious weather complemented the numerous day’s activities.
The nursery race provided a satisfying win for Tyssul Pennylane, the youngster brought on slowly by her owners the Broome family from Ludlow in second was Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) while Krak de Chevalier (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was third.
Goldness the new recruit to the Novice section took the first heat of the Novices, with owner Lee Evans from Llanwrtyd on board, in second was the lightly raced Purple Connection (Rogers, Asterton) with Mary’s Jack (Jones Church Stretton) in third. In the second Novice heat Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) proved she is well able to cope with her new grade, winning with trainer Richard Adams at the controls, with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) and Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) taking up the minor places.
Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) has certainly hit a purple spot in her career in the last few weeks taking the first heat of the Grade B from another high performer, Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with the reliable Kickstart (Williams Brecon) in third. In the second Grade B heat, Jango Fett with owner Debbie Hitchcock from Haverfordwest in the seat, added another heat win to his already sizeable total, beating the front running Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) and Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor).
The first Grade A heat had to be rerun after one of the horses slipped on the bottom corner, but luckily both he and the driver were unhurt. In the rerun Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) with dedicated fan Oliver Jones in the seat was first passed the post from Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen). In the other Grade A heat the iconic Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) answered all his many fans’ dreams with a win ahead of the classic Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) with Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) in third.
In the Baby Novice race Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Ludlow) driven by Mel Langford made a very successfull progression to proper racing, by winning, from the back markers Hendre Princess (Jones Llanllwni) and Big Harry (Duggan Llangunllo).
In the saddle the camera was needed to decide the winner, with the verdict going to Tyssul Pearl owned by the Barton family from Clunderwen and ridden by daughter Bridget only inches behind was Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) with Live the life (Williams Merthyr) in third.
The Novice final provided another good win for the newcomer Goldness driven exceptionally by owner Lee Evans from Llanwrtyd with Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) surging up the home straight to claim second, while Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) had to be content with third.
In the Grade B Final Too Hot Today belonging to one of the characters of Mid Wales racing, the enigmatic Gareth (Gadger) Jones from Merthyr, proved to be too good for the rest, as driver Derek Pritchard added another win to his season’s tally, in second was Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) who having led all the way, was just pipped at the post, while Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
In the Grade A Final Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) showed a return to superb form to come home in front of crowd favourite Scoobies Dream (Lloyd Kington) while Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was third.
Next week the season continues with demonstration racing at Kington Show while Beulah Show hosts racing from 4pm on Saturday September 13th.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop Mildred | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Bo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.287 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Hendre Princess | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Big Harry | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Pilsbury Lady | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Grecho | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Gold Ness | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenwood Romeo | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.189 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Live the Life | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Gold Ness | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.184 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kickstart | 20 | £0 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.179 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jango Fett | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Jango Fett | 10 | £20 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kickstart | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.157 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
PU | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
F | Chaps Commander | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Artisan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.208 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Merrington Man | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 12 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £75 | |
2 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Live the Life | Gate | £10 | |
F | Ithon Ghost | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.189 | ||||