Knighton Races
The first grass meeting of the season always attracts a lot of interest and the big crowd were treated to some good racing, as the horses adapt to conditions in the field. An afternoon of sunshine helped to make it an enjoyable day.
The first nursery was won by Zestthewayilikeit as he clocked up three in a row for owner, trainer, driver Oliver Jones from Evenjobb, in second was Blackmountain Rose (Gibbons Llanigon) while Highbrooks Martini (Howe, Merthyr) was third. The experienced Abernant (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) on an re-introductory run won the second nursery from Dragon Jack (Evans Llanybydder) with Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) in third.
This week the Novice section was divided into heats, with the first going to new entrant Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) who despite a back mark, sped to the front at the bell, giving driver Louisa Barton an impressive victory, in second was For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) with Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) on his season’s debut claimed third. Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with the Pritchard stable apprentice, grandson Jake Webb on board won the second Novice heat from the inspiring Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) with the ever reliable Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llandinam) in third.
In the first Grade B heat Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) partnered by Louisa Barton took first place, from the success of the season Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) third. Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) driven by trainer Aled Davies took another heat by winning from Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) while homebred Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) was third.
Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) driven by his trainer Derek Pritchard showed his class in the first Grade A heat coming home in front of Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) with Dernol Duke (Wozencraft Llangurig) in third. Louisa Barton teamed up with another of her parents horses in the second Grade A heat as she claimed a trio of wins this time with last week’s winner No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey), in second was Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) while Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) was third.
On his season’s debut, Knights Templar with owner, trainer, driver Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury won the first Baby Novice from Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) and George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool). In the second Baby Novice race Jake Lobell went one better than on his last two outings by claiming a win for his owner, trainer, driver Mark White from Portcawl, the places went to Krak de Chevalier (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) and Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne).
Unfortunately Ayr Ontario and Louisa Barton had a mishap coming into the start of the novice final which led to his withdrawal, but the race was no less thrilling as For One Night Only, stepped up to the mark, this exciting horse belonging to the Wilson family from Llanfihangel ar arth came over the line just ahead of Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) while Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third.
The first saddle race of the season saw a tactical battle with Jack Webb on Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) getting the better of Maple Star (Perks Presteigne) while Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
In the next race Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evanjobb) partnered by young Jake Webb illustrated he can ride or drive winners by winning the Grade B final from the much improved Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) with Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in third.
The two riders in the Junior race provided, the contrast, of the experience of Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Wellfield Wally, who had the advantage of the handicap, and maintained that advantage, while first time in a race Ceri Bevan warmed to her task as she urged the family’s Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) to make up ground, claiming a respectable second.
The Grade A final is the climax of the day and the Pritchard stable from Rhosgoch must hold the record for wins at this venue. This year both Ithon Inmate and Meadowland Hasty had qualified, Derek partnered Inmate so his apprentice, grandson Jake Webb took the drive on Hasty. They had pole position and used it to advantage so giving the Price family from Brecon another win, in second place was the impressive Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) while No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
The day provided Louisa Barton with three wins, before an injury curtailed further drives, while Jake Webb went one better with four. Next week we look forward to the first meeting in Ceredigion as Synod Inn plays host on Bank Holiday Monday May 25th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.264 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 40 | £0 | |
2 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.228 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Knights Templar | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 20 | £30 | |
3 | George Gentle | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.000 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Evenwood Lipstick | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.173 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £20 | |
2 | For One Night Only | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackngold | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Merefield Jack | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Marys Jack | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Kiplyn | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Kiplyn | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
WD | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.100 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Runaway Girl | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 40 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Forest Gump | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £60 | |
3 | No Mercy | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.086 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Jango Fett | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.217 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £10 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||