Synod Inn Races
Synod Inn meeting is the first of the season’s Ceredigion meetings and is well established in the calendar having been going for 55 years. The Bank holiday provided ideal racing weather and the condition of the track was superb, which led to some scintillating racing.
After three consecutive wins, it was perhaps predictable that Zestthewayilikeit (Jones Evenjobb) would add to his tally in the first nursery race beating Black Mountain Rose (Gibbons Llanigon) and Jetts Boy (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest). In the second race the more experienced Cardigan Boy (Gale, Gorslas) came home ahead of Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) and Dan (Evans, Gorsgoch).
The first Novice heat continued the meteoric career of For One Night Only (Wilson, Llanfihangel ar arth) who relegated Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) and Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) to the minor places. Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) another impressive youngster claimed victory in the second Novice heat ahead of Beacons Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes).
In the first Grade B heat Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) lived up to her name to beat Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) and Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington). Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was impressive in the second Grade B heat beating stable companions Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) and Kickstart (Williams Brecon).
The first heat of the Grade A provided a predictable win for Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with Dernol Duke (Wozencraft, Llangurig) putting in a steady performance to be second while Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) was third. Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) responded to local support to take the second heat of the Grade A from the celebrated Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) while ever reliable No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
In the first Baby Novice, Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthrhyd) romped home in front of second again Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) with Hendre Yankee (Woolcock Ammanford) in third. Zestthewayilikeit progressed to the Baby Novice and won the second race convincingly for his young owner Oliver Jones from Evenjob, with Cardigan Boy (Gale, Gorslas) in second and George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) third.
Although the Junior race had only two runners it was a most competitive race, Ellie Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn enjoying her first ride on Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) took off quietly so that Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Dragon Penlan (Barton, Clynderwen) soon caught up and went to the front. But the battle continued for the whole of the race, when after the last corner Itshallover swooped up the home straight to provide twelve year old Ellie with her first win.
In the ladies race Louisa Barton partnered her parents Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) to claim first prize from Bridget Lewis on Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clynderwen) while Janet Thomas and Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) was third.
In the consolation Louisa Barton was again the winning pilot when Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) came over the line in front of Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llandinam while Runaway Girl (Jones, Llanllwni) was third.
The Novice final was another battle of the up and coming horses with last week’s winner For One Night Only driven by trainer Rhun Wilson for his parents from Llanfihangel ar arth showing his form is no flash in the pan, just getting his head in front, while Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was a close second with Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) was third. For One Night Only now progresses to open racing.
Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) driven by his trainer Andrew Hardwick claimed a good victory in the Grade B final ahead of Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) while Greenhill Cliff partnered by his owner Dale Williams from Brecon was third.
The Grade A final provided an impressive run from Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) partnered by deputy driver Jacob Webb as they sped for home, despite the efforts of local favourite Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) while Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) surged up the final straight to claim third.
So after a wonderful afternoon of racing the season continues with a meeting on the all weather track at Tairgwaith near Ammanford on Saturday May 30th 1.30pm start.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.242 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cardigan Boy | 20 | £0 | |
2 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.239 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Judy | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Wellfield Wally | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Cardigan Boy | 20 | £30 | |
3 | George Gentle | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Lipstick | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Hilltop Surprise | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.168 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 20 | £300 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Made In Wales | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Marys Jack | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Runaway Girl | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
7 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
3 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £40 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.103 | ||||
Race 14 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Itshallover | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Dragon Penlan | 40 | £10 | |
Time: 2.229 | ||||
Race 15 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | 70 | £50 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 50 | £10 | |
4 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Abernant | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | 80 | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Runaway Girl | 50 | £10 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Buddy | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Miss Jackpot | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | American Gigolo | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||