Kington Races
Kington and Vale of Arrow races have a long history stretching back to the sixties, and so always enjoy a reputation for a good day’s entertainment. The weather was sunny, although there was a cold wind, but it did nothing to detract from the excitement of the racing.
The first nursery race was won by Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) in the hands of ex junior Elin Bevan, with first time out, Hobgoblin (Williams Llanafan) while Ernest Jack (Langford Ammanford) was third. In the second nursery it was Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) off from the track for some time, who won from Greenhill Nan (Thomas Rhymney) while Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) was third.
Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) driven by Rhun Wilson relied on ability not luck to win the first heat of the Novice in front of back marker Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third. In the second Novice heat Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) is enjoying a purple patch in the hands of grandson Dale Williams beating Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) on her season’s debut was third.
In the first Grade B the aptly named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and piloted by his trainer Andrew Hardwick claimed the win from Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) in third. Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) driven by trainer Rhun Wilson produced another good run to claim the second Grade B heat from in form grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) with another grey Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.
The first heat of the Grade A produced another scintillating run from Ithon Inmate Inmate (Price Brecon) in the hands of trainer Derek Pritchard relegating No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) to second with Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third. Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) ran his best race of the season to take the second Grade A heat driven this week by Rhun Wilson with an improving Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) in second and Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) in third.
Lynne Boxhall driving Ceiron Overway for Williams family, Porthyrhyd won the first Baby Novice race ahead of Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) with Evenwood Geezer (Jones Merthyr) in third. Ceiron Overway now moves up into the Novice class. Knights Templar with owner Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury at the controls, won the second Baby Novice from George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) making up spectacular ground after a mistake early on, with the well respected Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) in third.
There were nine entries in the saddle race, and it was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) ridden by Jacob Webb who sped through the field like a knife through butter to notch up a victory in front of Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) in third.
The Junior race is always a crowd favourite and this week was no exception as the experienced pairing of Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) came home just ahead of Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) with young Ellie Tromans in the saddle, while Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) with Ceri Bevan was third.
The Novice Final illustrated the speed of Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) as he and his accomplice Rhun Wilson clinched the result from Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) while Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) claimed third.
In the Grade B final Kickstart (Williams Brecon) lived up to his name as he and trainer Andrew Hardwick held off Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) while Camden Lock (Bartlett, Treharris) ran on well to be third.
The Grade A final provided a good win for Herefordshire bred No Mercy now owned by the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey and steered to victory by Louisa Barton, in second place were stable companions Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) and Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) both trained by the Hitchcock family from Haverfordwest.
Next week racing returns to ‘Cardiland’ with the Talgarreg meeting on Sunday June 14th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ernest Jack | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.240 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ceiron Overway | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Self Pozest | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Surprise | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Knights Templar | 10 | £60 | |
2 | George Gentle | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Danny Blue | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Evenwood Lipstick | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kiplyn | 10 | £0 | |
6 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Connection | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Blackngold | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.136 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Made In Wales | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.110 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Camden Lock | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.113 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £40 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Best of the Fleet | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.088 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Duggans Pride | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.073 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Rhyds Desire | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.110 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 50 | £80 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | 30 | £15 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Greenwood Romeo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.072 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Itshallover | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||