• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Kington Races

Jump Straight to Results

Kington and Vale of Arrow races have a long history stretching back to the sixties, and so always enjoy a reputation for a good dayís entertainment. The weather was sunny, although there was a cold wind, but it did nothing to detract from the excitement of the racing.

The first nursery race was won by Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) in the hands of ex junior Elin Bevan, with first time out, Hobgoblin (Williams Llanafan) while Ernest Jack (Langford Ammanford) was third. In the second nursery it was Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) off from the track for some time, who won from Greenhill Nan (Thomas Rhymney) while Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) was third.

Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) driven by Rhun Wilson relied on ability not luck to win the first heat of the Novice in front of back marker Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third. In the second Novice heat Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) is enjoying a purple patch in the hands of grandson Dale Williams beating Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) on her seasonís debut was third.

In the first Grade B the aptly named Kickstart (Williams Brecon) and piloted by his trainer Andrew Hardwick claimed the win from Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) in third. Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) driven by trainer Rhun Wilson produced another good run to claim the second Grade B heat from in form grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) with another grey Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.

The first heat of the Grade A produced another scintillating run from Ithon Inmate Inmate (Price Brecon) in the hands of trainer Derek Pritchard relegating No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) to second with Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third. Rhyds Desire (Thomas Rhymney) ran his best race of the season to take the second Grade A heat driven this week by Rhun Wilson with an improving Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) in second and Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) in third.

Lynne Boxhall driving Ceiron Overway for Williams family, Porthyrhyd won the first Baby Novice race ahead of Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) with Evenwood Geezer (Jones Merthyr) in third. Ceiron Overway now moves up into the Novice class. Knights Templar with owner Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury at the controls, won the second Baby Novice from George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) making up spectacular ground after a mistake early on, with the well respected Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) in third.

There were nine entries in the saddle race, and it was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) ridden by Jacob Webb who sped through the field like a knife through butter to notch up a victory in front of Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) in third.

The Junior race is always a crowd favourite and this week was no exception as the experienced pairing of Anna Lewis on her grandmotherís Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) came home just ahead of Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) with young Ellie Tromans in the saddle, while Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) with Ceri Bevan was third.

The Novice Final illustrated the speed of Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) as he and his accomplice Rhun Wilson clinched the result from Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) while Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) claimed third.

In the Grade B final Kickstart (Williams Brecon) lived up to his name as he and trainer Andrew Hardwick held off Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) while Camden Lock (Bartlett, Treharris) ran on well to be third.

The Grade A final provided a good win for Herefordshire bred No Mercy now owned by the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey and steered to victory by Louisa Barton, in second place were stable companions Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) and Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) both trained by the Hitchcock family from Haverfordwest.

Next week racing returns to ĎCardilandí with the Talgarreg meeting on Sunday June 14th starting at 1.30pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tommy The Dealer 30 £0
2 Hobgoblin Gate £0
3 Ernest Jack Gate £0
4 Bills Mate Gate £0
5 Hello Vera Gate £0
6 Ithon JR Gate £0
7 Fire Lily Gate £0
Time: 2.240

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Immortal Breeze Gate £0
2 Greenhill Nan Gate £0
3 Highbrooks Martini Gate £0
4 Knights Templar Gate £0
5 Jets Boy Gate £0
6 Evenwood Thumps Up Gate £0
7 Life Today Gate £0
Time: 2.196

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ceiron Overway 20 £60
2 Self Pozest 10 £20
3 Evenwood Geezer 20 £10
4 Krak De Chevalier Gate £0
5 Hilltop Surprise 10 £0
6 Jets Boy Gate £0
7 Dernol Bonus Gate £0
Time: 2.136

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Knights Templar 10 £60
2 George Gentle 20 £20
3 Danny Blue 10 £10
4 Tyssul Penny Lane 10 £0
5 Itshallover 20 £0
6 Dragon Jack Gate £0
7 Evenwood Lipstick 20 £0
Time: 2.170

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Chinatown Lucky Gate £30
2 Ayr Ontario 20 £0
3 Arctic Prince 10 £0
4 Jake Lobell Gate £0
5 Kiplyn 10 £0
6 C U Choteau 20 £0
7 Dolan Hasty 10 £0
8 Ithon Gift 10 £0
Time: 2.105

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Purple Connection 10 £30
2 Made In Wales Gate £0
3 Forest Surprise Gate £0
4 Tyssul Pearl 10 £0
5 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
6 Blackngold 10 £0
7 Gold Ness 10 £0
Time: 2.136

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Chinatown Lucky Gate £200
2 Made In Wales Gate £50
3 Jake Lobell Gate £30
4 Tyssul Pearl 10 £0
5 Purple Connection 10 £0
6 Ayr Ontario 20 £0
7 Arctic Prince 10 £0
8 Forest Surprise Gate £0
Time: 2.110

Race 8 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kickstart Gate £30
2 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £0
3 Too Hot Today 10 £0
4 Makemeamillionayr 10 £0
5 Runaway Girl 10 £0
6 Bon Hasty Gate £0
7 Greenhill Emily Gate £0
8 Dragon Penlan Gate £0
PU Abernant Gate £0
Time: 2.125

Race 9 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Jo Jo Gate £30
2 Camden Lock Gate £0
3 Precious Cargo Gate £0
4 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
5 The Bold Jack Gate £0
6 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
7 Habberley Haste 10 £0
8 Blackfield Buddy 10 £0
9 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
Time: 2.111

Race 10 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kickstart Gate £300
2 Brywins Jo Jo Gate £60
3 Camden Lock Gate £30
4 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £0
5 Precious Cargo Gate £0
6 Too Hot Today 10 £0
7 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
PU Makemeamillionayr 10 £0
Time: 2.113

Race 11 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Inmate 20 £40
2 No Mercy Gate £0
3 Bon Jasper 10 £0
4 Chaps Commander Gate £0
5 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
6 The Red Devil Gate £0
7 Forest Gump Gate £0
8 Best of the Fleet 40 £0
Time: 2.088

Race 12 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Rhyds Desire Gate £40
2 Strike A Light Gate £0
3 Saorlas Glory 10 £0
4 Hilltop West Art Gate £0
5 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £0
6 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
7 Duggans Pride Gate £0
Time: 2.073

Race 13 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 No Mercy Gate £400
2 Saorlas Glory 10 £80
3 Bon Jasper 10 £40
4 Rhyds Desire Gate £0
5 Strike A Light Gate £0
6 Ithon Inmate 20 £0
7 Chaps Commander Gate £0
8 Hilltop West Art Gate £0
Time: 2.110

Race 14 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Hasty 50 £80
2 Habberley Haste 20 £40
3 Terripan Hanover 30 £15
4 Dragon Penlan 10 £0
5 Bon Hasty 10 £0
6 Greenwood Romeo Gate £0
7 Ithon Gypsy 10 £0
8 Abernant 10 £0
9 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
Time: 2.072

Race 15 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackfield Buddy 50 £20
2 Itshallover Gate £10
3 Tommy The Dealer 20 £0
4 Dolan Hasty 20 £0
Time: 2.167