Old Radnor Racing
The weather on Saturday was ideal for racing, the threatened showers stayed away and the afternoon provided wonderful racing on a glorious sunny afternoon. Several of the divisions had to be divided into three because of the large number of entries, which added to the entertainment.
The three nursery races provided the openers for the afternoon with the glory going to Hendre Yankee (Tracy Gale) owned by the Wooolcock family from Ammanford in the first, Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) just coming back from injury, in the second and Dan the rising star belonging to the Rowlands family from Talsarn in the third.
The Novice heats were the first races for the punters, who were well rewarded if they backed the outsider Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) who took the first heat from Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) while C U Choteau (Thomas Lanbister) was third. In the second heat the form book was no help as Jake Lobell belonging to the White family from Porthcawl were the victors from Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) with the favourite Ceiron Overway (Williams Portyrhyd) in third.
Three Grade B heats followed, in the first the grey Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) driven by young Jake Webb, stalked the pole horse and favourite Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and just passed them on the run in, with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third. Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) with Andrew Hardwick on board repeated his last year’s win to beat the homebred Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) while Habberley Playboy (Johns / Gittins Shrewsbury) was in third. For One Night Only with owner Rhun Wilson from Llanfihangel ar arth at the controls has been the sensation of the season and continued in winning form by taking the third B heat ahead of the grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) with Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
The iconic grey Scoobys Dream had a reputation to maintain at this track, having won the Grade A heat and final last year, and repeated the feat for his new owner Joe Moore from Llangorse aided as usual by trainer Andrew Hardwick, in second was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) while American Gigalo (Elder Blaencelyn) was third. In the second Grade A heat Scooby’s old stablemate Strike a Light now belonging to the Meaney family from Merthyr showed she is still a force to be reckoned with, winning from Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) with Forest Gump (Duggan, Llangunllo) in third. Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) running like the class horse he is took the final Grade A heat in front of the impressive Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with the diminutive Terripan Hanover (Davies Dehewyd) in third.
Wellfield Wally made nothing of his back mark in the first Baby Novice race to win for the Barton family from Clunderwen, with the little Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) in second and Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Ludlow) in third. Wellfield Wally now moves up to the Novice division. The second Baby Novice was won by Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) first time in the section driven with conviction by Mathew Tromans, in second was the fast finishing Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury), with Hendre Yankee (Woolcock Ammanford) in third.
This season the saddle race has enjoyed a resurgence of popularity, and it was ex point to point rider Bridget Lewis aboard Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) who came home in front of first time in the saddle Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) while Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) ran well in third.
Four juniors lined up for the next race and the combined experience of Anna Lewis and her grandmother’s Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) got them first passed the post in front of the youngster Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) and Ellie Tromans while Tommy the Dealer and Ceri Bevan Llanddewi were third, and the newcomer Sydney Mason on Dolan Hasty was close behind.
In the Grade B Final the improving grey Camden Lock owned by newcomers the Bartlett family from Treharris assisted by the gentle persuasion of trainer Mathew Tromans took the honours from Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) while For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) ran on well to be third.
The Novice final had to be rerun after an accident which put the favourite Made in Wales out of the race. Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) driven by Rhun Wilson finished in superb form to beat long time leader Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) with backmarker C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) claiming third.
The final race of the day was the Grade A Final and it was the grey Scooby’s Dream (Moore Llangorse) making this meeting his own, as he and trainer Andrew Hardwick led over the finish completing an enviable double to repeat last year’s win, in second was the battling Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) with the irrepressible Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) in third.
Next weekend racing is at the traditional Presteigne meeting on Broadheath common Saturday 27th June starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
2 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
4 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.203 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Trickster Daughter | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ernest Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Fold Elite | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Self Pozest | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.153 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Knights Templar | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Geezer | 20 | £0 | |
6 | George Gentle | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Jets Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Chinatown Lucky | 10 | £0 | |
3 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.096 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Kiplyn | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.119 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Kiplyn | 10 | £50 | |
3 | C U Choteau | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
F | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.104 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Buddy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Jango Fett | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.107 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Emily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.101 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Camden Lock | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £60 | |
3 | For One Night Only | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.090 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
3 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Premier Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
7 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.085 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cloud Burst | 40 | £0 | |
DQ | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.112 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £40 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
4 | No Mercy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.088 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £80 | |
3 | Strike A Light | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.079 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £15 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenwood Romeo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vally Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.116 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Itshallover | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Dolan Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||