Mid Wales Racing Results
The annual races on Broadheath common is always looked forward to, as one of the highlights of the season. The long run-in provided some very close finishes and the cameraman was kept busy throughout the afternoon, but even he failed to split two of the races, so they were declared as dead-heats.
Three nursery races provided wins for Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) and Meadowbranch Belle (Jones Cribyn).
Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with young Jacob Webb in the seat claimed the win in the first Novice from the front running Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) while Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was third. In the second Novice heat, Jake Lobell in the hands of his owner and trainer Mark White from Porthcawl were first passed the post from recently promoted Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) in third.
The first Grade B heat added another win to the records for Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) guided by Jacob Webb, while stablemate Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) with grandfather Derek Pritchard on board was second, with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) in third. The optimistically named Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) won the second heat for the young stable driver Oliver Jones with the equally well-named Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in second with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) claiming third. The third Grade B heat was won by Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with trainer Rhun Wilson at the controls, Too Hot today (Jones Merthyr) was second and Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.
Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in the gentle hands of trainer Debbie Hitchcock took the first heat of the Grade A ahead of the terrier-like veteran Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) with American Gigalo (Elder Blaencelyn) in third. The camera could not separate the leaders in the second heat of the Grade A with Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and Premier Dream (Thomas Rhymney) sharing first place with No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) close behind in third. Saorlas Glory (Neville/Price Guilsfield) has been running into form over the last few weeks and was first passed the post in the third Grade A heat with trainer Debbie Hitchcock at the controls with Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and the backmarker Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) qualifying in third.
The first Baby Novice race gave Dan the youngster belonging to the Rowlands family from Talsarn a win, ahead of Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) and George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool). In the second Baby Novice the camera failed to separate the popular homebred Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) and the impressive Itshallover (Meaney, Merthyr) with Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) in third.
In the saddle race Jacob Webb on Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) sped through the field to win by a distance from Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) with Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) claiming third.
In the Novice Final Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) enhanced his reputation in the hands of Lynne Boxhall by winning in a close finish, from Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) and Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth).
Three girls lined up in the Junior race and it was won by experience in the form of Anna Lewis on her grandmother’s Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) from Ellie Tromans on Camden Lock (Bartlett, Treharris) with Ceri Bevan on her grandparent’s Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).
The Grade B Final with a full complement of runners was another race difficult to predict, Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with trainer Rhun Wilson on board sneaked the win at the finish from Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.
So many horses wanted to compete in the dash that it was divided, in the first the novice CU Choteau, the mare belonging the Thomas family from the Lion, Llanbister gave them reason to celebrate as Jacob Webb steered her to victory and to a place in open racing. In second place was Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) while Blackfield Judy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) took third. In the second race Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with Andrew Hardick in the seat claimed a narrow victory from Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) close behind in third.
The final race of the day was the Grade A final where Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) showed he has lost none of his class as Mark White steered him to victory just in front of stable-mate Saorlas Glory (Neville/Price Guilsfield) with local horse Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in third.
At the end of a memorable day with two dead heats as well as lots of close finishes the season moves on in a fortnight to a new venue near Ludlow on Saturday July 11th starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Bills Mate | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Trickster Daughter | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.324 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Nan | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackmountain Rose | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.365 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Belle | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
6 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Cherie | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.308 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £30 | |
3 | George Gentle | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Self Pozest | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.286 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Danny Blue | 10 | £45 | |
1 | Itshallover | 20 | £45 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Lakeview Meg | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Skip Along | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.291 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Kiplyn | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.264 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Opal | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.280 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kiplyn | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Tyssul Opal | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.260 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | For One Night Only | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.274 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Kickstart | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Miss Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.244 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
3 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.221 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £15 | |
1 | Premier Dream | 10 | £15 | |
3 | No Mercy | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.232 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.266 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £30 | |
4 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Premier Dream | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.230 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 40 | £60 | |
2 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £30 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.192 | ||||
Race 18 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.482 | ||||
Race 19 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Duke | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 1.493 | ||||
Race 20 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Camden Lock | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.252 | ||||