• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Mid Wales Racing Results

Jump Straight to Results

The annual races on Broadheath common is always looked forward to, as one of the highlights of the season. The long run-in provided some very close finishes and the cameraman was kept busy throughout the afternoon, but even he failed to split two of the races, so they were declared as dead-heats.

Three nursery races provided wins for Highbrooks Martini (Howe Merthyr) Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) and Meadowbranch Belle (Jones Cribyn).

Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with young Jacob Webb in the seat claimed the win in the first Novice from the front running Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow) while Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was third. In the second Novice heat, Jake Lobell in the hands of his owner and trainer Mark White from Porthcawl were first passed the post from recently promoted Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) in third.

The first Grade B heat added another win to the records for Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) guided by Jacob Webb, while stablemate Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) with grandfather Derek Pritchard on board was second, with Kickstart (Williams Brecon) in third. The optimistically named Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) won the second heat for the young stable driver Oliver Jones with the equally well-named Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in second with Miss Jackpot (Langford Ammanford) claiming third. The third Grade B heat was won by Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with trainer Rhun Wilson at the controls, Too Hot today (Jones Merthyr) was second and Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.

Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in the gentle hands of trainer Debbie Hitchcock took the first heat of the Grade A ahead of the terrier-like veteran Terripan Hanover (Davies Dihewyd) with American Gigalo (Elder Blaencelyn) in third. The camera could not separate the leaders in the second heat of the Grade A with Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) and Premier Dream (Thomas Rhymney) sharing first place with No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) close behind in third. Saorlas Glory (Neville/Price Guilsfield) has been running into form over the last few weeks and was first passed the post in the third Grade A heat with trainer Debbie Hitchcock at the controls with Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and the backmarker Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) qualifying in third.

The first Baby Novice race gave Dan the youngster belonging to the Rowlands family from Talsarn a win, ahead of Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) and George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool). In the second Baby Novice the camera failed to separate the popular homebred Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) and the impressive Itshallover (Meaney, Merthyr) with Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) in third.

In the saddle race Jacob Webb on Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) sped through the field to win by a distance from Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) with Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) claiming third.

In the Novice Final Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) enhanced his reputation in the hands of Lynne Boxhall by winning in a close finish, from Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) and Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth).

Three girls lined up in the Junior race and it was won by experience in the form of Anna Lewis on her grandmotherís Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) from Ellie Tromans on Camden Lock (Bartlett, Treharris) with Ceri Bevan on her grandparentís Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).

The Grade B Final with a full complement of runners was another race difficult to predict, Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with trainer Rhun Wilson on board sneaked the win at the finish from Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.

So many horses wanted to compete in the dash that it was divided, in the first the novice CU Choteau, the mare belonging the Thomas family from the Lion, Llanbister gave them reason to celebrate as Jacob Webb steered her to victory and to a place in open racing. In second place was Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) while Blackfield Judy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) took third. In the second race Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with Andrew Hardick in the seat claimed a narrow victory from Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) close behind in third.

The final race of the day was the Grade A final where Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) showed he has lost none of his class as Mark White steered him to victory just in front of stable-mate Saorlas Glory (Neville/Price Guilsfield) with local horse Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in third.

At the end of a memorable day with two dead heats as well as lots of close finishes the season moves on in a fortnight to a new venue near Ludlow on Saturday July 11th starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Highbrooks Martini Gate £0
2 Bills Mate Gate £0
3 Lakeside Glory Gate £0
4 Ianto Dillon Gate £0
5 Tommy The Dealer Gate £0
6 Trickster Daughter Gate £0
7 Fire Lily Gate £0
Time: 2.324

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Miss Jackson Gate £0
2 Hendre Yankee 10 £0
3 Greenhill Nan Gate £0
4 Kamikaze Gate £0
5 Blackmountain Rose Gate £0
6 Hobgoblin Gate £0
7 Life Today Gate £0
Time: 2.365

Race 3 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowbranch Belle 30 £0
2 Evenwood Thumps Up Gate £0
3 Rhyds Backchat Gate £0
4 Hello Vera Gate £0
5 Knights Templar Gate £0
6 My Amazing Grace Gate £0
7 Dernol Cherie Gate £0
PU Ithon JR Gate £0
Time: 2.308

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dan Gate £60
2 Immortal Breeze 10 £30
3 George Gentle 20 £15
4 Knights Templar 20 £0
5 Fold Elite Gate £0
6 Self Pozest 10 £0
7 Hendre Yankee 10 £0
8 Krak De Chevalier Gate £0
Time: 2.286

Race 5 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Danny Blue 10 £45
1 Itshallover 20 £45
3 Tyssul Penny Lane 10 £15
4 Lakeview Meg 10 £0
5 Immortal Ellie Gate £0
6 Dernol Bonus Gate £0
7 Skip Along 10 £0
Time: 2.291

Race 6 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince 10 £20
2 Ithon Gift 10 £0
3 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
4 Kiplyn 10 £0
5 Tyssul Pearl 10 £0
6 Forest Surprise Gate £0
7 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
8 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
9 Cardigan Boy Gate £0
Time: 2.264

Race 7 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Jake Lobell Gate £20
2 Wellfield Wally Gate £0
3 Purple Connection 10 £0
4 Tyssul Opal 10 £0
5 C U Choteau 20 £0
6 Brywins Sweetheart 10 £0
7 Blackfield Judy Gate £0
8 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
Time: 2.280

Race 8 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kiplyn 10 £150
2 Jake Lobell Gate £40
3 Tyssul Opal 10 £20
4 Wellfield Wally Gate £0
5 Ithon Gift 10 £0
6 Purple Connection 10 £0
7 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
8 Arctic Prince 10 £0
Time: 2.251

Race 9 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Precious Cargo 10 £30
2 Habberley Playboy Gate £0
3 Kickstart 10 £0
4 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £0
5 Blackies Boy Gate £0
6 Abernant Gate £0
Time: 2.260

Race 10 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold The Notes Gate £30
2 Makemeamillionayr Gate £0
3 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
4 Runaway Girl 10 £0
5 For One Night Only 10 £0
6 Camden Lock 10 £0
Time: 2.267

Race 11 - Grade B H3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Jo Jo Gate £30
2 Too Hot Today Gate £0
3 Habberley Haste 10 £0
4 Blackfield Buddy Gate £0
5 The Bold Jack Gate £0
6 Bon Hasty Gate £0
7 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
Time: 2.274

Race 12 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Jo Jo Gate £300
2 Habberley Playboy Gate £50
3 Habberley Haste 10 £20
4 Kickstart 10 £0
5 Fold The Notes Gate £0
6 Too Hot Today Gate £0
7 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
8 Precious Cargo 10 £0
9 Makemeamillionayr Gate £0
Time: 2.244

Race 13 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Jasper Gate £30
2 Terripan Hanover Gate £0
3 American Gigolo Gate £0
4 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
5 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £0
6 Ithon Inmate 40 £0
7 Chaps Commander Gate £0
Time: 2.221

Race 14 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Fold Be Nimble Gate £15
1 Premier Dream 10 £15
3 No Mercy 20 £0
4 Dernol Duke Gate £0
5 Strike A Light Gate £0
6 The Red Devil Gate £0
Time: 2.232

Race 15 - Grade A H3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Saorlas Glory Gate £30
2 Forest Gump Gate £0
3 Best of the Fleet 30 £0
4 Hilltop West Art Gate £0
5 Lakeside Pan Gate £0
6 Meadowland Hasty 10 £0
Time: 2.266

Race 16 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Jasper Gate £500
2 Saorlas Glory Gate £60
3 Fold Be Nimble Gate £30
4 American Gigolo Gate £0
5 No Mercy 20 £0
6 Forest Gump Gate £0
7 Best of the Fleet 30 £0
8 Premier Dream 10 £0
9 Terripan Hanover Gate £0
Time: 2.230

Race 17 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Hasty 40 £60
2 Chaps Commander 30 £30
3 Tommy The Dealer Gate £10
4 Nia Patrol Gate £0
5 Tyssul Pearl Gate £0
6 Blackies Boy 10 £0
Time: 2.192

Race 18 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau Gate £60
2 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £30
3 Blackfield Judy Gate £10
4 Runaway Girl 10 £0
5 Forest Surprise Gate £0
6 Brywins Sweetheart Gate £0
7 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
Time: 1.482

Race 19 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light 20 £60
2 Lakeside Pan 20 £30
3 Wellfieldlifestyle 20 £10
4 Hilltop West Art 20 £0
5 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
6 The Red Devil 20 £0
7 Dernol Duke 20 £0
Time: 1.493

Race 20 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackfield Buddy 20 £20
2 Camden Lock 20 £10
3 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £5
Time: 2.252