• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Ludlow Racing Brings Success in New Venue

Jump Straight to Results

Ludlow race committee this year, found themselves without a venue, but after some searching they found a beautiful field just outside Craven Arms where they erected a wonderful half mile track which provided some of the best racing of the season so far. The camera man was kept busy throughout the afternoon with almost all the races needing his expertise to settle the result.

The two Nursery races were won by Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llandrindod ) with Blackmountain Rose (Gibbons Llanigon) and Miss Jackson (Perks Presteigne) taking the minor placings and Hello Vera (Lloyd Painscastle) won the second from Bills Mate (Booth Ammanford) and Ithon JR (Thomas Llanbister).

The first serious races of the afternoon were the Novice heats, in the first Arctic Price (Gwatkin Evenjobb) this week partnered by Derek Pritchard took the first, in front of the impressive back marker Kiplyn (Williams Brecon) with Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third. Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with daughter Bridget Lewis in the seat took the second heat ahead of Dolan Hasty (Parker Painscastle) with newly promoted Itsallover (Meaney Merthyr) in third.

Three heats of the Grade B provided plenty of competition as the first went to Habberley Playboy and trainer Derek Pritchard driving for the Johns Gittins partnership from Shrewsbury while Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) was second and The Bold Jack (Gethin Gilwern) claimed third. First time in open racing C U Choteau owned by the Thomas family from Llanbister driven by Mark White claimed a memorable victory in the second B heat from Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with the grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) in third. Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) lived up to his name in the third heat to romp home in front of Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) while For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) ran on into third.

Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) had to wait for confirmation from the camera before his driver Mark White could celebrate another win, with Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in second and Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) in third. Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) partnered by Mathew Tromans claimed first prize in the second A heat from local horse Saorlas Glory (Neville & Price Guilsfield) with the grey peopleís favourite Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) in third.

Shakalakaboom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) on his racing debut with Mid Wales won the first Baby Novice race from Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) in second and Tyssul Pennylane owned by committee members Margaret & Les Broome from Bromfield in third. George Gentle owned, trained and driven by Zak Lewis from Welshpool showed his turn of foot as they sped passed the finish ahead of little Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) with Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) in third. Both Shakalakaboom Boom and George Gentle now progress to the Novice section.

The saddle race was another close finish with Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) ridden by Rebecca Williams just getting up to beat Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) on the line in front of Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.

The Novice final was the next race on the card with the impressive partnership of Bridget Lewis and her motherís Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) repeating their heat win as they came home in front of Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi).

The Junior race is always a favourite with the crowd as well as the competitors themselves, this week the experience of Anna Lewis paid off as she partnered Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) to first place, with Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) and Ellie Tromans in second while Sydney Mason on Bon Hasty (Collingwood, Huntington) was third and Josie Duggan on her first ride this season was by no means disgraced on Evenwood Geezer (Jones Merthyr).

The Grade B saw C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) on her first appearance in open racing repeat her heat win with the canny Mark White in the seat, as they came home ahead of the rejuvenated Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) with For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) claiming third.

The consolation had a full compliment of nine runners, with another close finish seeking confirmation from the camera, the result going to the striking Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) in the hands of his trainer Rhun Wilson from Lawrenny while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) took second and Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) ran on to be third.

The final race of the day was the Grade A Final and it provided a fitting finish to a wonderful afternoon of racing with the iconic grey Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) with trainer Andrew Hardwick at the controls just getting up to snatch victory from Saorlas Glory (Nevile/Price Guilsfield) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was third.

At the end of a superb day of racing at a wonderful new venue, next week we return to the Aberystwyth meeting which celebrates twenty years of racing alongside Cardigan Bay on Saturday July 18th starting at 1pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Evenwood Thumps Up Gate £0
2 Blackmountain Rose Gate £0
3 Miss Jackson Gate £0
4 Knights Templar 20 £0
5 Kamikaze Gate £0
6 Hobgoblin Gate £0
7 Holmes Wildfire Gate £0
8 Habberley Anne Gate £0
Time: 2.136

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hello Vera Gate £0
2 Bills Mate Gate £0
3 Ithon JR Gate £0
4 Fire Lily Gate £0
5 Tommy The Dealer 30 £0
6 Trickster Daughter Gate £0
7 Life Today Gate £0
Time: 2.174

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Shakalakaboom Boom 20 £60
2 Immortal Breeze 10 £30
3 Tyssul Penny Lane 10 £15
4 Skip Along 10 £0
5 Dernol Bonus Gate £0
6 Evenwood Geezer 20 £0
7 Ianto Dillon Gate £0
Time: 2.116

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 George Gentle 20 £60
2 Fold Elite Gate £30
3 Knights Templar 20 £15
4 Krak De Chevalier Gate £0
5 Danny Blue 20 £0
PU Kentucky Mist 10 £0
Time: 2.105

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Arctic Prince 10 £20
2 Kiplyn 20 £10
3 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £0
4 Meadowbranch Belle 20 £0
5 Blackfield Judy Gate £0
6 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
7 Purple Connection 10 £0
8 Jake Lobell Gate £0
Time: 2.092

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfield Wally Gate £20
2 Dolan Hasty 10 £10
3 Itshallover Gate £0
4 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
5 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
6 Sable Sam 20 £0
7 Forest Surprise Gate £0
8 Ithon Gift 10 £0
Time: 2.107

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfield Wally Gate £120
2 Arctic Prince 10 £40
3 Beacon Sorcerer 20 £20
4 Kiplyn 20 £0
5 Dolan Hasty 10 £0
6 Chinatown Lucky 20 £0
7 Itshallover Gate £0
8 Meadowbranch Belle 20 £0
Time: 2.090

Race 8 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy Gate £20
2 Dragon Penlan Gate £10
3 The Bold Jack Gate £0
4 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
5 Abernant Gate £0
6 Blackies Boy Gate £0
7 Holmes Dreamer Gate £0
8 Maple Star Gate £0
Time: 2.085

Race 9 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau Gate £20
2 Ayr Ontario Gate £10
3 Camden Lock 10 £0
4 Ithon Gypsy Gate £0
5 Brywins Jo Jo 10 £0
6 Jango Fett Gate £0
7 Too Hot Today Gate £0
Time: 2.073

Race 10 - Grade B H3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Haste Gate £20
2 Blackfield Buddy Gate £10
3 For One Night Only 10 £0
4 Fold The Notes Gate £0
5 Precious Cargo 10 £0
6 Bon Hasty Gate £0
7 Miss Jackpot Gate £0
Time: 2.060

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 C U Choteau Gate £220
2 Blackfield Buddy Gate £50
3 For One Night Only 10 £20
4 Habberley Haste Gate £0
5 Dragon Penlan Gate £0
6 Habberley Playboy Gate £0
7 The Bold Jack Gate £0
8 Camden Lock 10 £0
9 Ayr Ontario Gate £0
Time: 2.078

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £30
2 Fold Be Nimble Gate £10
3 Meadowland Hasty 20 £0
4 Best of the Fleet 30 £0
5 The Red Devil Gate £0
6 Immpartial Gate £0
PU Bon Jasper 10 £0
Time: 2.069

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Strike A Light Gate £30
2 Saorlas Glory Gate £10
3 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
4 Artisan 10 £0
5 Forest Gump Gate £0
6 No Mercy 20 £0
7 Ithon Inmate 40 £0
Time: 2.072

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream 10 £270
2 Saorlas Glory Gate £60
3 Meadowland Hasty 20 £30
4 Wellfieldlifestyle Gate £0
5 Best of the Fleet 30 £0
6 Artisan 10 £0
7 Strike A Light Gate £0
8 Fold Be Nimble Gate £0
Time: 2.052

Race 15 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Forest Gump 30 £60
2 Purple Connection Gate £30
3 Tommy The Dealer Gate £10
4 Maple Star 10 £0
F The Red Devil 30 £0
Time: 2.108

Race 16 - Junior
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Brywins Jo Jo 40 £20
2 Too Hot Today 30 £10
3 Bon Hasty 30 £5
4 Evenwood Geezer Gate £0
Time: 2.118

Race 17 - Consolation
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Blackies Boy 30 £45
2 Forest Surprise Gate £0
3 Ithon Gypsy 30 £0
4 Blackfield Judy Gate £0
5 Sable Sam 20 £0
6 Ceiron Overway Gate £0
7 Abernant 30 £0
8 Blackmountain Jess Gate £0
9 Ithon Gift 10 £0
Time: 2.117