Harness Racing by Coast
The twentieth anniversary of Aberystwyth trotting races, took place on a glorious summer afternoon on Saturday, alongside Cardigan Bay. Entries were high, competition was fierce, with some racing expectations fulfilled, while others provided surprising results.
Three Nursery races provided the warm up to the afternoon with Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) taking the first, Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llandrindod) claiming the second and new driver Jonny James steered Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) to victory in the third.
In the first heat of the Novice Melanie Langford provided inspiration for Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) to win from George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) with Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) in third. Shakalaka Boom Boom in his first race in the Novice section took the second heat ahead of Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthyrhyd) and Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr).
Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) with Bridget Lewis in the sulky has certainly hit a purple patch in his career as he flew passed the post in the first Grade B heat, in front of Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon). Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with trainer Andrew Hardwick at the controls took the second B heat in impressive style with last week’s winner C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) in second and Abernant (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was third. Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) with young Oliver Jones in the sulky took the third B heat from Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) in second and For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third.
Local ‘Cardi’ star Lakeside Pan belonging to long time supporter John Elder from New Quay driven by his son Wayne took the first heat of the Grade A from Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with newcomer Vally Jasper (Lloyd New Radnor) in third. In the second Grade A heat WellfieldLifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) looked back to his best, under the guidance of nephew Mark White to win from Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) while The Red Devil (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) was third. Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) is in top form at the moment and, accompanied by usual pilot, trainer Debbie Hitchcock, took the third Grade A heat from the fast finishing back marker Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) in third.
Knights Templar driven by owner Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury provided a just reward for the long journey from Shropshire, to win the first Baby Novice race and so procure a place in the Novice division, in second was Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) with Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) in third. In the second Baby Novice Lakeview Meg driven by owner Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth was first passed the post ahead of Self Pozest (Hussey Merthyr) and Dan (Rowlands Talsarn).
As always the Dash was a popular race with Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) showing a fine turn of foot to claim the win in front of Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth).
The saddle race enhanced the reputation of Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) ridden by Emma Layton as they romped home ahead of last week’s winner Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) with Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) in third.
Two juniors competed in the next race when the combined experience of Anna Lewis Clunderwen and thirteen year old Terripan Hanover (Davies Dehewyd) took first place in front of Sidney Mason on the somewhat erratic Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle).
In the Novice Final Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) aided by Mel Langford flew to the front to dominate the race and claim his ticket into open racing, in second was Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) with George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) claiming third.
In the Grade B Final, the optimistically named Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) lived up to his name with Oliver Jones at the controls to win from the rejuvenated Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) while Habberly Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) was in third.
The Grade A Final provided a show case win for WellfieldLifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) with Mark (Mr Cool) White in the sulky seat, as they came home ahead of strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) and Vally Jasper (Lloyd New Radnor).
With a full compliment of nine runners the consolation finished the day with one of the closest finishes, as Tyssul Pearl and owner rob Barton from Clunderwen just got the better of No Mercy and Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey while Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) was third.
At the end of a long day of racing next week is one of the ‘classics’ of the season at Caersws on Saturday July 25th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Knights Templar | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.207 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.182 | ||||
Race 3 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Hasty | 40 | £0 | |
2 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Governess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Knights Templar | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Pendragon | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Bling | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
F | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Self Pozest | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Dan | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Yankee | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £15 | |
2 | George Gentle | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Purple Connection | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Opal | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Kiplyn | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.156 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Itshallover | Gate | £25 | |
3 | George Gentle | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.168 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £25 | |
2 | C U Choteau | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Abernant | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Jango Fett | Gate | £15 | |
3 | For One Night Only | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
8 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Vally Jasper | Gate | £5 | |
4 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.112 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £15 | |
3 | The Red Devil | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £15 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Artisan | 10 | £0 | |
6 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.100 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Vally Jasper | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 50 | £60 | |
2 | Forest Gump | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Too Hot Today | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.112 | ||||
Race 18 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Holmes Dreamer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Ducklyn | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.356 | ||||
Race 19 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Terripan Hanover | 60 | £30 | |
2 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £20 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 20 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £20 | |
2 | No Mercy | 60 | £10 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Dragon Penlan | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Best of the Fleet | 70 | £0 | |
7 | Dolan Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||