Tregaron Harness Racing
Although the Saturday was a bit drizzly, the racing provided the necessary tonic with some exciting racing at one of the most traditional of meetings of the season.
Rhyds Backchat the youngster belonging to the Elder family from Blaencelyn proved he is certainly worthy of attention when winning the Nursery race ahead of Habberly Anne (Williams Shrewsbury) and Mr Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses).
The first Novice heat was won by the in form Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with Bridget Lewis at the controls in second was Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) was third. Jake Lobell (White Porthcawl) is another horse well regarded at the moment as he won from Shakalakboom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi).
In the first heat of the Grade B Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) continued to impress as he came home in front of Runaway Girl (Jones Llanllwni) with Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) in third. Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) was first passed the post in the second Grade B heat ahead of Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) and Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus).
Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) led the way home in the first heat of the Grade A in front of Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) with Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) in third. Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) added another heat win as he came home ahead of Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) and Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon).
Dan (Rowland Talsarn) continued in winning ways in the Baby Novice race beating the improving Ianto Dillon (Jenkins Nebo) and Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees Narberth).
In the Novice Final Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) under the guidance of trainer Derek Pritchard was first passed the post with Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) in second while Shakalakaboom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) was third.
The Grade B Final gave another win to the striking Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the seat, while Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) claimed second and the grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) was third.
Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) was the winner of the Grade A final driven by Andrew Hardwick, while Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) was second and third place could not be split between Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) and Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach) was third.
The Consolation rounded off a good day of racing with Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern) in the hands of Andrew Hardwick bringing his day’s win total to five, coming home in front of Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Meadowbranch Belle (Jones Cribyn).
The next racing is the prestigious Penybont meeting on Wednesday 5th August at 1.30 followed by Talsarn on Saturday 8th August starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.335 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Lakeview Meg | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Hendre Yankee | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||
Race 3 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £10 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
F | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £10 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Lucky | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Made In Wales | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.261 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Cardigan Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.269 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Runaway Girl | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Camden Lock | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Faraway | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.231 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.236 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £350 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Camden Lock | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Runaway Girl | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.245 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
5 | American Gigolo | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Saorlas Glory | 30 | £0 | |
PU | Terripan Hanover | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.233 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Vally Jasper | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Jasper | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.242 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Strike A Light | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £15 | |
5 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.224 | ||||
Race 12 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Connection | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Belle | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Knights Templar | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dragon Penlan | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Gold Ness | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.246 | ||||