Talsarn Racing Results
After the mid week soaking at Penybont, in contrast the Talsarn race meeting on Saturday enjoyed glorious sunshine on its picturesque parkland site. The crowd was treated to a spectacular afternoon of traditional racing entertainment.
The two Nursery races which began the day were won by Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) with Ceiron Blue Boy and Hello Vera in the minor places, and My Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses) beating Kamikaze and Meadowland Olympic.
Tyssul Opal with owner Linda Atherton-Rees at the controls won the first Novice heat in front of Itshallover (Meaney Merthyr) and Tyssul Pearl (Barton Clunderwen). In the second heat it was Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) with Bridget Lewis in the seat that won from local horse Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) with Ceiron Overway (Williams Porthrhyd) in third.
Runaway Girl (Jones Llanllwni) did just that in Heat 1 of the Grade B coming home in front of Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) and Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb). In the second B heat Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) claimed victory ahead of newly promoted Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Wednesday’s heroine C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) in third. The stunning grey Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) was the victor in the third B heat with Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in second and Too Hot Today (Jones Merthyr) third.
Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) began the season by winning heat and final at the Llangadog meeting in May and since then has won 8 heats, and this week he added another heat win to his total, as usual in the hands of his trainer Wayne Elder, in second was the lightly raced My Immortal (Evans Brecon) while Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) took third. No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Louisa Barton as pilot claimed the second Grade A heat in front of Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) with the Penybont winner Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in third.
Evenwood Thumps Up with his enthusiastic young owner Steve Lewis from Llandrindod at the controls, were triumphant in the Baby Novice race with Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) in second and Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees Narberth) in third.
Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) were first passed the post in the dash followed by Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) and Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon).
In the saddle race Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon) ridden by Emma Layton came home in front of Vally Jasper (Lloyd New Radnor) and Hilltop West Art (Davies Drefach).
Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) carried his young rider, Anna Lewis, to another win in the Junior with Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) and Ellie Tromans claiming second and Dragon Penlan (Barton Clunderwen) with Sidney Mason was third.
The consolation race has an important place in proceedings to give horses a second chance when the original plan has gone wrong, it was Dernol Bonus, a horse showing plenty of talent who is often subject to making mistakes, with owner Robin Lloyd, who just snatched victory from Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Evenwood Geezer (Duggan Howey) in third.
The finals completed the day’s racing with the Novice going to local horse Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) a fitting reward to the owner who is secretary of this excellent race meeting, driven as usual by leading driver Andrew Hardwick. In second was Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) with Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) in third.
The Grade B final provided the optimistically named Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with a satisfying victory in the hands of daughter Louisa Barton, with Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) this well mannered horse who next week will provide the bride’s transport to the church, was second, while C U Choteau (Thomas Llanbister) added to her week’s earnings in third.
The Grade A Final completed the day’s racing and a close finish sealed a wonderful afternoon’s entertainment. The victor, much to the delight of the crowd was local horse Lakeside Pan belonging to the colourful John Elder, one of the senior supporters of welsh trotting, in second was the historic Penybont winner Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) while Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) claimed third.
Next week the hosts are Newbridge on Wye when for the first time in their history they have a Saturday fixture on 15th August starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.194 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.262 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Lakeview Meg | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Pendragon | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ianto Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
4 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Runaway Girl | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Kiplyn | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
3 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Camden Lock | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £40 | |
3 | C U Choteau | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Runaway Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £25 | |
2 | My Immortal | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Saorlas Glory | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £80 | |
3 | Forest Gump | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
7 | My Immortal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.131 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chaps Commander | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Vally Jasper | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Hilltop West Art | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Saorlas Glory | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.155 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Jango Fett | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 1.380 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.139 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | 60 | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Geezer | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Made In Wales | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Judy | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||