Newbridge Racing on Saturday Proves a Success
This year due to a vacancy in the fixtures Newbridge, for the first time, held their meeting on a Saturday and what a glorious day it was, sunshine to bring out the crowds, a little wind to help to prevent horses and drivers becoming overheated. Some entertaining racing on a wonderful track alongside the river Wye, with plenty of local support to enhance the enjoyment of the afternoon.
The two Nursery races provided wins for Ithon J R the well thought of youngster belonging to the Thomas family from Llanbister and Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) and young apprentice driver Elin Bevan just making her start in adult racing.
The first Novice heat was won by the fast finishing George Gentle with owner Zak Lewis from Welshpool at the controls, in second was Meadowbranch Belle for new owner Oliver Jones from Cribyn while Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) was third. Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) again stuck his head out to claim victory for daughter Bridget Lewis in the seat, beating Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) into second with last week’s winner Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) in third.
Three Grade B heats gave plenty for the punters to think about, as Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins Shrewsbury came home with trainer Derek Pritchard doing the steering, in second was Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with Habbley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third. In the second heat , For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) just returned from injury gave trainer Rhun Wilson another win ahead of The Bold Jack (Gething Gilwern) with Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third. Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) gave a quick back to back double for Rhun Wilson as they came home first in the third heat in front of last week’s winner Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon).
Derek Pritchard claimed a double in the Grade A heats as his training partners both provided wins for the stable. It was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) who took the first heat from Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) and Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl). In the second heat Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) took top honours in front of No Mercy (Weigle Llanddewi Velfrey) and Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse).
The Baby Novice was won by Self Pozest and his owner/trainer James Hussey from Merthyr this probably one of his biggest wins since racing in the juniors several years ago, in second was Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) with Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) in third.
Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) is making a name for himself in the saddle and this week continued to impress with the enthusiastic cooperation of his rider Becky Williams, in second was another Radnorshire horse, Tommy the Dealer (Bevan Llanddewi) while Bon Hasty (Collingwood Huntington) was third.
The dash had a full entry of nine runners with 8 of them on the gate, but C U Choteau trailing 20 yards swept through on the back straight to claim victory in front of a fast finishing Too Hot Today while Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) was third.
The Novice final gave another win to last week’s victor, Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) with Andrew Hardwick at the controls, with Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) just in second and Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) in third.
The Junior is always a popular although a tense race as the youngsters show off their racing skills, the ‘veteran’ Anna Lewis from Pembrokeshire riding Precious Cargo belonging to the generous Gwatkin family from Evenjobb claimed another victory from Ceri Bevan from Llanddewi on her family’s Beacon Sorcerer with Issy John in her first race steering Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) into third while her cousin Josie Duggan on Evenwood Geezer (Duggan Llangunllo) was only a few yards behind.
In the Grade B Final Rhun Wilson trainer and driver had the enviable choice of three drives from his qualifiers, he settled for the in form Brywins Jo Jo belonging to the Jones family from Ammaford while engaging the enigmatic Mark White to drive this season’s success story, For One Night Only (Wilson lanfihangel ar arth) and procuring the services of Shane Eggerton for the striking Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus)and that is how they finished with the stable claiming all the prize money.
The final race of the day was the Grade A Final in which the celebrated Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) emphasized his superiority, even from a twenty yard handicap as he and trainer Derek Pritchard swept to the front leaving Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) in his wake with Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) claiming third.
The end of a splendid day of racing, next weekend racing is at Gilwern on Saturday August 22nd starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tessaleenie | Gate | £0 | |
4 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.448 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Cool Ice | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.490 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Self Pozest | 10 | £70 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Skip Along | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold Elite | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.444 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Gift | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.392 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Knights Templar | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Dan | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.378 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Knights Templar | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Itshallover | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
8 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.398 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.389 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | Gate | £20 | |
2 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
4 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Kiplyn | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.376 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.378 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £250 | |
2 | For One Night Only | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.392 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.385 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £20 | |
2 | No Mercy | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Saorlas Glory | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £350 | |
2 | Strike A Light | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 30 | £0 | |
6 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.362 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forest Gump | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Vally Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.404 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | C U Choteau | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Jango Fett | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.340 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Precious Cargo | 30 | £20 | |
2 | Beacon Sorcerer | 30 | £10 | |
3 | Forest Gump | 50 | £5 | |
4 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.417 | ||||