Gilwern, Monmouthshire Racing
Gilwern races on Saturday enjoyed a sunny afternoon until the last two races when rain dampened proceedings but did nothing to detract from the superb racing. It could well have been called ladies’ day as over half of the races were won by the ladies.
The nursery races were won by Cool Ice (Derek Pritchard) owned & trained Gething Gilwern the family organising the day’s events and Hyar Truly the home-bred, owned, trained and driven by farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes.
Chinatown Lucky with Gareth Bevan aboard won the first heat of the Novices for the Williams family from Pencader, in second was George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) while Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) was third. In the second Novice heat Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) driven by Zak Lewis were the victors from Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) and Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses).
In the first heat of the Grade B, Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) and driven by Aled Davies was first passed the post from Blackies Boy (Prosser Libanus) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third. Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) driven by trainer Derek Pritchard took the second Grade B heat ahead of Brywins Jo Jo (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) and Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest). The third Grade B heat produced another magnificent run from Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) in the hands of Mel Langford from Ludlow, in second was Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) while Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) claimed third.
The Grade A were straight races this week, with the first race going to Saorlas Glory (Neville & Price Guilsfield) with trainer Debbie Hitchcock in the seat, in second was Fold be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) while Vally Jasper (Lloyd New Radnor) was third. No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Louisa Barton at the controls yielded to no-one in the second A race, coming home in front of Scoobys Dream (Moore Llangorse) and Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon).
A win in the first Baby Novice race provided Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) with her ticket into the Novice section, piloted as usual by Mathew Tromans, in second was Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromsfield) while Fold Elite (Perks Presteigne) was third. The in form lady driver Mel Langford steered Krak de Chevalier (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) to a notable victory in the second Baby Novice in front of the much improved Dernol Bonus (Lloyd Painscastle) with Pendragon (Powell Merthyr Cynog) in third.
In the Novice Final Rebecca Williams took on the drive of the family’s Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) to claim victory from the always prominent Wellfield Wally (Barton Clunderwen) and the fast finishing Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury).
In the consolation it was Louisa Barton claiming her second win of the day with her family’s Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) as they took first prize in front of Camden Lock (Bartlett Treharris) and Jango Fett (Hitchcock Haverfordwest).
In the Grade B Final Mel Langford claimed a hat-trick of wins when she steered Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) over the line ahead of the good natured Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with the stylish Ithon Gypsy (Jones Llanbister) in third.
The saddle race is usually the prerogative of the ladies and this week was no exception as Emma Layton steered the impressive Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) to an easy victory in front of Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) and Chaps Commander (Jones Brecon).
The final race of the day was the mile and a half free for all in which Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) in the hands of Rhun Wilson showed just what a class act he is, always responding to the big occasion, winning comfortably from Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) in third.
The next race meeting will be the illustrious bank holiday fixture, organised by the Llandrindod committee, at Penybont track on Monday August 31st starting at 1.30pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Jackpot | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tommy The Dealer | 30 | £0 | |
DQ | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.446 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Fold Elite | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Skip Along | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Miss Jackson | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.356 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Krak De Chevalier | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Pendragon | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Highbrooks Martini | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Blackfield Bling | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.374 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £20 | |
2 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Jake Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Geezer | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ceiron Overway | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.334 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Gold Ness | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.332 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Knights Templar | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Lucky | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.331 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
5 | C U Choteau | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Abernant | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Dragon Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | 20 | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.317 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Blackies Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saorlas Glory | 20 | £180 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Vally Jasper | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfieldlifestyle | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.329 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | Gate | £180 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £20 | |
4 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Strike A Light | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.284 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Hasty | 40 | £60 | |
2 | Forest Gump | 30 | £20 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 30 | £10 | |
4 | Tommy The Dealer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Hasty | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Hilltop West Art | 30 | £0 | |
PU | Kiplyn | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 15 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 3.322 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | 50 | £45 | |
2 | Camden Lock | 50 | £0 | |
3 | Jango Fett | 50 | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Danny Blue | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Skip Along | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowbranch Belle | 40 | £0 | |
8 | Ceiron Overway | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Gold Ness | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.304 | ||||