Twentyfifth anniversary fixture of Talgarreg races
The twentyfifth anniversary fixture of Talgarreg races was a huge success, the morning rain moved on, to leave an afternoon of hazy sunshine providing ideal conditions for racing. The open course provided a good test of stamina and speed with many close finishes.
Habberley Anne the homebred belonging to Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury won the nursery from Meadowland Olympic (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) and My Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses).
Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) has consistently been in the frame all this season and this week was no exception as driver Rhun Wilson steered her to victory in the first Novice heat ahead of the impressive Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) and Cardigan Boy (Gale Gorslas). In the second Novice heat George Gentle with owner Zak Lewis from Welshpool were first passed the post from newcomer Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) in second and Touch of Chaps (Thomas Llandeilo) third. Zestthewayilikeit with her owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb showed plenty of speed despite the tendency to mistakes to claim first from Ithon Hannah (Bufton Dolau) with backmarker Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) in third.
The first heat of the Grade B saw the powerful Habberley Playboy (John/Gittins Shrewsbury) with new trainer Mathew Tromans on board over the line in front of Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) while Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. Mathew Tromans won the next heat of the Grade B when Faraway (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was awarded the race with Precious Cargo (Gwatkin Evenjobb) second and Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) last week’s winner took the last Grade B heat in front of Chinatown Lucky (Williams Pencader) and Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford).
Local horse Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) won the first heat of the Grade A beating last week’s winner Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) with Meadowland Hasty (Price, Brecon) in third. In the second Grade A heat Bon Jasper the class horse belonging to the Jones family from Llanllwni with trainer Debbier Hitchcock on board won from Strike a Light (Meaney Merthyr) with the veteran Premier Dream (Thomas Llandeilo) in third. The grey Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) with Lynn Boxhall in the seat took the last Grade A heat from two previous winners Cloud burst (Perfect Langmaine) and last year’s victor Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon).
The first Baby Novice race was won by Dulais Daniel (Williams Pencader) with Rhun Wilson at the controls in second was Lane House Patch (Thomas Merthyr) with Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) in third. Lightly raced Bills Mate (Booth Ammanford) was first passed the post in the second Baby Novice with last week’s winner Miss Jackson (Bevan Builth) in second and newly promoted Life Today (Hughes Builth) in third.
The ladies race was won by Linda Atherton-Rees from Narberth on her impressive mare Tyssul Opal with young Tracy Gale with Brywins Sweetheart (Marr Gorslas) in second and Louisa Barton on No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) third. In the consolation Foronenightonly (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) took top honours beating Durham Direct (Thomas Llandeilo) and Chaps Commander (Angel Inn Salem) for the minor places.
The day finished with the three finals, in the Novice it was Tillies Larg with owner Mark Evans from Brecon on only her second meeting under Mid Wales rules who came home in front of Shakalaka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) with Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) in third.
In the Grade A Final the striking Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins Shrewsbury) and trainer Mathew Tromans won from his old stable-mate Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) while Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) ran on to be third. In the Grade A Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and trainer Debbie Hitchcock sped from the gate and dictated the race, and claimed a notable victory as the other horses tried but failed to catch up, in second was last week’s winner Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) with local horse Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) having to settle for third.
After a lovely afternoon of racing we return to Powys with the Old Radnor meeting held on the Evenjobb course on Saturday June 11th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lakeside Laughter | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Vacation | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Afan Meteor | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.268 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dulais Daniel | Gate | £125 | |
2 | Lane House Patch | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Lakeside Glory | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Bonus | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.174 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bills Mate | Gate | £125 | |
2 | Miss Jackson | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Cardigan Boy | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Surprise | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Judy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.150 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Touch Of Chaps | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.151 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Dan | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Knights Templar | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.138 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £350 | |
2 | Shakalakaboom Boom | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Dan | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Ithon Hannah | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Touch Of Chaps | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cardigan Boy | 10 | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Zestthewayilikeit | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £15 | |
PU | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
DQ | For One Night Only | Gate | £0 | |
F | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Dilemma | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £35 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £25 | |
2 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Immpartial | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Strike A Light | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Premier Dream | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Hilltop West Art | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Infinatey | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Cloud Burst | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £15 | |
4 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Jasper | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Strike A Light | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Cloud Burst | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Premier Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.114 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Opal | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Brywins Sweetheart | Gate | £0 | |
3 | No Mercy | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Saorlas Glory | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 17 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Belle | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Too Hot Today | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||