Caersws Trotting
Caersws races always provides a festival of racing and this year was no exception with perfect weather providing the background to the party atmosphere of exciting racing. Nineteen races produced a full afternoon of spectacular racing and the committee should be commended for the clockwork precision of the proceedings.
In the first nursery the impressive newcomer Ook whose coming (Evans Brecon) claimed his first win ahead of Ladyford John (Duggan Llangunllo) and Ithon Gift (Bird Ludlow). The well named The Wow Factor (Lewis Welshpool) took the second nursery in front of C U Maggie (Bevan Llanddewi) with Evenwood Thumps up (Lewis Llanyre) in third.
The Novice races were straight races this week giving the horses more chance to progress through the grades. In the first it was Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) on her first run in the grade who romped home with Mathew Tromans at the controls in second was Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) with Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) in third. Tyssul Pearl changed stables in the off season and on her first run with young owner Emrys Thomas from Llanbister they showed them the way home with Knights Templar (Williams Shrewsbury) in second and Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) in third. In the last Novice race it was Tillies Larg with owner Mark Evans from Brecon in the seat who won from Ithon Hannah now owned by the Perks family from Presteigne while Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) was third.
Three heats of the Grade B, made stiff competition to qualify. In the first heat Zestthewayilikeit in her first open race claimed another win for her young owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb in second was For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third. In the second heat the veteran Blackfield Buddy used all his experience to aid Bridget Lewis to claim a win for the Barton family from Clynderwen with Chinatown Lucky (Bevan Builth) in second and Habberley Playboy (Johns Gittins Shrewsbury) in third. Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) with trainer Rhun Wilson in the seat beat last week’s heroine Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) in the third Grade B heat while Arctic Prince (Gwatkin, Evenjobb) ran on well to be third.
In the first Grade A heat Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the sulky swept over the line in front of Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) while Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) took third. In the second Grade A heat Cloudburst (Perfect Longmains) repeated last week’s heat win, again driven by trainer Rhun Wilson, in second was Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) while Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) was third.
Lanehouse Patch (Thomas Merthyr) has been placed several times since he joined Mid Wales at the beginning of the season, but this week he really responded to a positive drive by Shane Eggerton to claim his first victory, with Pendragon (Powell Merthyr Cynog) second and Dreamfair Jack (Bevan Builth) in third. This victory qualifies him to graduate to the Novice section. In the second Baby Novice The Wow Factor having qualified to run in competitive racing, lived up to his name, much to the delight of the Lewis family from Welshpool driven by Matt Lewis, in second was Lakeside Glory (Jones Brecon) while Rhyds Panalulah (Gethin Ewyas Harold) was third.
The ladies race this week was a mile and half so a staying horse was certainly needed, along with good judgement of pace Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) with Rebecca Williams in the seat provided the perfect team as they came over the line in front of Lakeview Meg with owner Linda Atherton-Rees, Narberth and Chaps Commander (Angel Inn Salem) with Debbie Hitchcock at the controls.
From the longest race to the shortest, as the sprinters set off on the six furlong dash, it was the stunning Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with Louisa Barton at the helm who took the honours from last week’s winner Ithon Hannah (Perks Presteigne) while Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr) was third.
The saddle race which was always the speciality of the ladies, this week had two lightweight male jockeys in the race, but it was the skilful Emma Layton who guided the inexperienced Dan (Rowlands Talsarn) to victory ahead of Oliver (OJ) Jones, Evenjobb on his own Meadowland Maverick, having his first race under saddle, while Bridget Lewis Efailwen on her own Fronfelin Duchess was third.
Six juniors lined up in their race, where the rapidly progressing Ellie Tromans on a new ride, Brywins Sweetheart (Marr Gorslas) was first over the line, while Issy John on grandfather’s Forest Gump (Duggan Llangunllo) was second and ‘veteran junior’ Anna Lewis on the old favourite Wellfield Wally (Barton Clynderwen) was third Josie Duggan on her new ride Too Hot Today, Ceri Bevan on Beacon Sorcerer and Rachel Bevan on Ithon King were all in with a chance.
The consolation provided some compensation for Touch of Chaps (Randell Ammanford) and trainer/driver Rhun Wilson as they came home in front of Tyssul Opal (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) and Turn the Paige (Perks Presteigne).
The Grade B final was the penultimate race of the day with newly graduated Zestthewayilikeit and owner Oliver (OJ) Jones from Evenjobb controlling the race from pole position to the winning post, in second was Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with an impressive run, while veteran Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clynderwen) produced another notable performance to be third.
The finale of the afternoon was the Grade A final, £1000 to the winner, with most of the class performers having qualified, there was much discussion and anticipation within the crowd, all having their favourites. Pole position proved a useful tool to the canny young driver Mark White who guided his uncle’s Wellfieldlifestyle (Edmunds Porthcawl) around the track, controlling the pace and saving just a little for the final straight when the ‘big guns’ made their move. Mark judged it to perfection as Wellfieldlifestyle clung to victory just in front of the flamboyant Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) with another striking horse Lakeside Pan (Elder Newquay) in third.
So after a superb day of grass racing, next week we move to the all-weather track at Ammanford with an exciting card, including the STAGBI mare’s race sponsored by the Standardbred breed society to encourage the future broodmares of the British Standardbred. Racing is at Tairgwaith on Saturday July 30th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ladyford John | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Gift | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kick On | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Thats Life | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.168 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £0 | |
2 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Nitro | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.151 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lane House Patch | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Pendragon | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Dreamfair Jack | 10 | £20 | |
4 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Krak De Chevalier | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.170 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Lakeside Glory | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tessaleenie | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blue Streak | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Forest Surprise | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Dan | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Purple Connection | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Touch Of Chaps | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Wellfield Wally | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tyssul Pearl | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Knights Templar | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £25 | |
4 | Brywins Sweetheart | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Fronfelen Duchess | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £150 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £25 | |
4 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.127 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £30 | |
2 | For One Night Only | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Rhyds Dilemma | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.102 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Kick On | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.119 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £10 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Faraway | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £50 | |
4 | For One Night Only | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Luckycharm | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Brywins Jo Jo | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Habberley Playboy | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.104 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £10 | |
4 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chaps Commander | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bon Jasper | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.097 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cloud Burst | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Infinatey | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Strike A Light | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forest Gump | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfieldlifestyle | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £150 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 10 | £50 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Infinatey | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Cloud Burst | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
8 | No Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.110 | ||||
Race 15 - Other 1.5M | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Chaps Commander | 50 | £20 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Hyar Temptation | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | 30 | £0 | |
8 | The Red Devil | 50 | £0 | |
9 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 3.230 | ||||
Race 16 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
6 | George Gentle | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.348 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dan | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 18 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Sweetheart | 30 | £40 | |
2 | Forest Gump | 70 | £30 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | 40 | £20 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Too Hot Today | 50 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon King | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.163 | ||||
Race 19 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Touch Of Chaps | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Tyssul Opal | 50 | £20 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Faraway | 50 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Rhyds Dilemma | 60 | £0 | |
8 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.162 | ||||